-
AuthorPosts
-
sinna Friend
sinna
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 4, 2014 at 3:03 am #201051Hi,
Thanks for all the help so far.
I’ve recently notice near the footer (just below the website portfolio) , it had a error message “component could not be loaded”. The message doesn’t appear anymore but it added a second line which is odd. Please help me me remove that.
Also, just need some pointers where to find the CSS colour changes. First is the button red highlight. Trying to change that to a different color.
Also, when you click on the mouse and highlight empty spaces on the screen, its highlighted in pink. Let me know where the location is to change that colour.
Plus the mouse hover pink for the navigate menu.
Thanks.
- Adam M Moderator
Adam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
September 5, 2014 at 8:55 am #548432Hi,
1. Please open file root_folder/plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php and look for this code :
<body id="bd" class="<?php if (!T3Common::mobile_device_detect()):?>bd<?php endif;?> <?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>">
then update as below :
<?php
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
$menu = $app->getMenu();
if ($menu->getActive() == $menu->getDefault()) {
$homePage = 'home';
} else {
$homePage = '';
}
?><body id="bd" class="<?php echo $homePage;?> <?php if (!T3Common::mobile_device_detect()):?>bd<?php endif;?> <?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>">
Next, open file root_folder/plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/css/template.css and add this code at the end of file :
body.home #ja-container {
display: none;
}2. To change the shadow color when hover to button, please open file root_folder/templates/ja_puresite/css/css3.css add this code at the end of file (make sure to adjust the color value to suite your need) :
.button:hover,
button:hover,
table.acymailing_form .acysubbuttons input.button:hover,
body.contentpane .button:hover,
body.contentpane .button:focus,
body.contentpane #ja-typo button:hover,
body.contentpane #ja-typo button:focus,
#login-form input.button:hover, #login-form input.button:focus,
a.acymailing_togglemodule:hover,
a.acymailing_togglemodule:focus,
a.acymailing_togglemodule:active {
text-shadow: 1px 1px 0px #e03e72;
}3. To change the background when selecting any element, please open file root_folder/templates/ja_puresite/css/css3.css add this code at the end of file (make sure to adjust the color value to suite your need) :
::selection {
background: #e24b7c; /* Safari */
}
::-moz-selection {
background: #e24b7c; /* Firefox */
}4. To change the color when hover to link at bottom, please open file root_folder/plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/css/template.css add this code at the end of file (make sure to adjust the color value to suite your need) :
#ja-botsl1 ul.menu li a:hover, #ja-botsl1 ul.menu li a:focus, #ja-botsl1 ul.menu li a:active,
#ja-botsl1 ul.list-useful li a:hover,
#ja-botsl1 ul.list-useful li a:focus,
#ja-botsl1 ul.list-useful li a:active,
#ja-botsl1 a:hover, #ja-botsl1 a:focus, #ja-botsl1 a:active {
color: #e03e72;
}sinna Friendsinna
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 5, 2014 at 3:19 pm #548479Hi Adam,
Thanks for locating the CSS changes. I’ve managed to change it to my requirements.
With the “component can not be loaded”, the changes helped decreased the gap. Anyway to remove the gap completely?
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
September 8, 2014 at 3:01 am #548637Hi,
Just open root_folder/plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/css/template.css and add this code at the end of file as below :
#ja-topsl1 .main-inner1 {
border-bottom: none;
padding-bottom: 20px;
}sinna Friendsinna
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2014 at 8:55 am #548687Hi Adam,
Added the code on the template.css and its still there.
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
September 8, 2014 at 9:58 am #548697Hi,
Please navigate to Admin >>> Extensions >>> Template Manager >>> choose your template >>> disable CSS Compression >>> Save >>> then re-enable it.
sinna Friendsinna
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2014 at 1:30 pm #548720Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
September 9, 2014 at 3:33 am #548785Hi,
Thanks for the info. I checked your site and see that the CSS rule has been overriden by default style, so please update previous CSS code as below and recheck :
#ja-topsl1 .main .main-inner1 {
border-bottom: none;
padding-bottom: 20px;
}1 user says Thank You to Adam M for this useful post
sinna Friendsinna
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 9, 2014 at 7:53 am #548812The CSS code was still in the template.css. I’ve added the CSS code on the template-j30.css and that did the trick.
Thanks for your assistance. 🙂
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by sinna 10 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
Componenet could not be loaded
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)