-
AuthorPosts
-
mmckeen Friend
mmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 23, 2010 at 1:30 pm #157813I hope you can point me in the right direction to fix this. I have the component SimAnswers. You can see it on my development site at this address:
The issue is that it uses a dropdown class that also uses ul and il classes I think. Anyway it is picking up the templete.css classes instead of using the built in classes. I have never had this problem with this component until now. I have attached a screenshot showing the issue..
Do you have any ideas what I might try?
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 23, 2010 at 6:36 pm #368343You will need to mainly be bit careful while removing in above css references as they can even apply to other parts of template
If the css attributes appear to be same in some way, they can tend to apply to various parts.
Now, you can add your properties to here which is attribute coming from extension css file::
ul.meta li {simanswers.css (line 133)
display:inline;
}Better yet, You can also make use of override technique through which you can supersude above template applied properties, Change this::
display:inline; to display:inline !Important;
Also, Changing this::
ul.meta li {simanswers.css (line 133)
display:inline;
}to
#question-body ul.meta li {simanswers.css (line 133)
display:inline;
}can make your attribute to be stronger hence, superseding above attributes
1 user says Thank You to aman204 for this useful post
mmckeen Friendmmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 24, 2010 at 11:46 am #368479Thanks for the help … unfortunately I can’t seem to figure out why it isn’t working … I may just have to look for a different component although I really like this one. Thanks again for your quick replies and offers to help!
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 24, 2010 at 5:28 pm #368501<blockquote>unfortunately I can’t seem to figure out why it isn’t working … </blockquote>
Probably, If you could let me know as to what you wish to mainly have, I could help you out further on this 🙂
mmckeen Friendmmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 24, 2010 at 5:45 pm #368503Thank you very much for offering to help! Basically because the component is using the template.css styling some of the styling is wrong and I believe the dropdown menu is being hidden. If you look at the production site (sorry it isn’t using the joomlart template yet!!) you can see how it is designed to work …
I think if I could keep the component from using any of the template.css styling it would work correctly.
If you have any other idea or need access to the admin side let me know and I can send you a PM with that info.
Thank you again for your gracious offer to help!
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 24, 2010 at 6:18 pm #368506Ok, You can please pm me superadmin+ftp details to take closer look 🙂
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 26, 2010 at 8:52 am #368600Please re-check as ftp detail isnt working. For now, I have found out some conflicts which could be made fine as I get ftp access 🙂
But still, The specific component have several css attribute which are quite similar to template’s
Cheers
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 26, 2010 at 7:35 pm #368631You can please view now as I have added various attributes at end of simanswers.css file to make things look better 🙂
Here is the reference below added::
/* conflicts resolve */
#question-body ul.meta li{background:none;padding:0;}
#question-tools-div ul#question-tools{padding:0;margin:0;}
#question-tools-div ul{margin-top:2px;}
#bookmark {overflow:visible;}
.utdropdown li.submenu-down{margin-bottom:0;line-height:1.8;overflow:visible;background:none;}1 user says Thank You to aman204 for this useful post
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
December 26, 2010 at 11:56 pm #368677Here is a usefull tool that will often (though not always) fix css conflicts for you. Simply run your components css file through the little tool and replace the one on your webspace with the one it genreates.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
mmckeen Friendmmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 1:17 am #368684Thanks very much … the dropdowns work now … that’s great! I’ll work on trying to get rid of the remaining conflicts with the bullets and the tabs. Thank you again for all your help!
mmckeen Friendmmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 1:18 am #368685<em>@phill luckhurst 210947 wrote:</em><blockquote>Here is a usefull tool that will often (though not always) fix css conflicts for you. Simply run your components css file through the little tool and replace the one on your webspace with the one it genreates.
http://www.mehdiplugins.com/misc/cssintegrator.htm</blockquote>
Thanks very much for the tip! I still need to clean up some of the conflicts and hopefully this will point me in the right direction.
mmckeen Friendmmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
January 4, 2011 at 6:22 pm #370057Thanks again for your help with this… I have tried to move this to my production site and everything works great except the dropdown for the “save” item when you are answering a question. You had that working on the development site but for some reason it isn’t working after I moved everything…
Thanks again!
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
January 4, 2011 at 6:42 pm #370060In accordance with css suggestion given earlier to add. Overflow property is missing so please add it and it will be fine 🙂
.dropdown1 li.submenu-down {question.css (line 140)
border-left: 1px dotted #3E7287;
overflow: visible; >>> add
padding-left: 10px;
padding-right: 10px;
}1 user says Thank You to aman204 for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by aman204 13 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
component using template.css ul class instead of default class
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)