-
AuthorPosts
-
cgc0202 Friend
cgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
June 17, 2008 at 8:53 pm #129797Hello,
I included below the resulting configuration.php, after the installation of the Joomla 1.5x-JA Teline II QuicStart Kit.
[Note: The configuration.php was made generic by replacing the actual password, db name, etc.with generic name. Otherwise, it appears, as it is based from the created configuration.php immediately after the installation]
Summary of bugs:
There are some key bugs based on the resulting configuration.php after the Joomla 1.5x-JA Teline II QuicStart Kit installation [problems not encountered in Joomla 1.0x-JA Teline II QuicStart Kit.]
1. The live site URL was empty in the configuration.php after the Joomla 1.5x-JA Teline II QuicStart Kit installation (see below).
I think this is very critical. I had problems before if this is empty.
Palliative Solution
I entered the site live site (Note: The proper way is without any slash “/” and no “index.php”) For example:
http://mysite.org => if the files and folders of the QuickStart kit were placed directly in the rooy
http://mysite.org/joomla => if the entire Joomla 1.5x-JA Teline II QuicStart Kit was renamed “joomla”, or whatever you call it.As stated, this problem was not encountered in installed Joomla 1.0x-JA Teline II QuicStart Kit so this is likely a bug in the Joomla 1.5x not in the JA Teline II template.
It would be good to know from the more experienced members what script was missing. And, is this the case with all Joomla 1.5.3 or just a fidelity error either during the download, unpacking and upload?
Thanks.
Cornelio
***********************************
Complete configuration.php below:
***********************************
<?php
class JConfig {
/* Site Settings */
var $offline = '0';
var $offline_message = 'This site is down for maintenance.<br /> Please check back again soon.';
var $sitename = 'Site Name';
var $editor = 'tinymce';
var $list_limit = '20';
var $legacy = '0';
/* Debug Settings */
var $debug = '0';
var $debug_lang = '0';
/* Database Settings */
var $dbtype = 'mysql';
var $host = 'localhost';
var $user = 'siteusername_dbusername';
var $password = 'dbuserpasswordhere';
var $db = 'siteusername_dbname';
var $dbprefix = 'jos_';
/* Server Settings */
var $live_site = '';
var $secret = 'secretpasswordhere';
var $gzip = '0';
var $error_reporting = '-1';
var $helpurl = 'http://help.joomla.org';
var $xmlrpc_server = '0';
var $ftp_host = '127.0.0.1';
var $ftp_port = '21';
var $ftp_user = '';
var $ftp_pass = '';
var $ftp_root = '/jommladir';
var $ftp_enable = '1';
/* Locale Settings */
var $offset = '0';
var $offset_user = '0';
/* Mail Settings */
var $mailer = 'mail';
var $mailfrom = 'admnin@mysite.org';
var $fromname = 'Site Name';
var $sendmail = '/usr/sbin/sendmail';
var $smtpauth = '0';
var $smtpuser = '';
var $smtppass = '';
var $smtphost = 'localhost';
/* Cache Settings */
var $caching = '0';
var $cachetime = '15';
var $cache_handler = 'file';
/* Meta Settings */
var $MetaDesc = 'Joomla! - the dynamic portal engine and content management system';
var $MetaKeys = 'joomla, Joomla';
var $MetaTitle = '1';
var $MetaAuthor = '1';
/* SEO Settings */
var $sef = '0';
var $sef_rewrite = '0';
var $sef_suffix = '0';
/* Feed Settings */
var $feed_limit = 10;
var $log_path = '/home/siteusername/public_html/jommladir/logs';
var $tmp_path = '/home/siteusername/public_html/jommladir/tmp';
/* Session Setting */
var $lifetime = '15';
var $session_handler = 'database';
}
?>
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
June 17, 2008 at 8:55 pm #254235The second issue in relation to the configuration file is the FTP Setting (please refer to the Code of the configuration.php in the orignal thread_.
2. The unique FTP settings needed for Joomla1.5x modification was not filled in the configuration.php
var $ftp_host = '127.0.0.1';
var $ftp_port = '21';
var $ftp_user = '';
var $ftp_pass = '';
var $ftp_root = '/joomladir';
var $ftp_enable = '1';
Note: This is unique for Joomla1.5x, so it is not encountered in Joomla1.5x
What script was missing that prevented autofilling of the above, FTP information?
Palliative solutions (but not the best because clearly there is a script missing)
1. via the configuration.php
Enter the FTP username and password directly into the appropriate section in the configuration.php (see below)
2. Via the Global Configuration
It may be resolved by filling this in the Global Configuration:
administrator control panel => Site => Global Configuration => Server
=> (scroll botom left)
FTP Settings
Enable FTP No Yes (click Yes)
FTP Host 127.0.0.1
FTP Port 21
FTP Username uniqueusername@mysite.org
FTP Password userpasswordhere
FTP Root
Note that the FTP Username entered here must be complete with the usual domain name, e.g., uniqueusername@mysite.org
even if when filling the Add FTP user the username added was a simple “uniqueusername”. This is critical to have full “uniqueusername@mysite.org” not just “uniqueusername“. Also, for security reasons, do not use the primary FTP username and password, for the site, because it usually is the same default username also to the Control panel and main FTP.
Note: This may not work because ideally, you need the
FTP Username: uniqueusername@mysite.org
FTP Password: userpasswordhere
because you need the aforementioned “FTP Username” and “FTP Password” to make changes in the back end (as a security measure). I am surprised at all that it did accept the aforemention information via the Global configuration and that the configuration.php was modified accordinly to include the aforementioned information.
Again, the fact that the installation of the Joomla 1.5x=JA Teline II went through that the correct “FTP Username” and “FTP Password” as well as the route path was valid.
This suggested also that a script was missing that failed to include the aforementioned values in the FTP settings.
I would be interested to know what was missing. And why?
Cornelio
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
June 17, 2008 at 9:02 pm #254236Clean Joomla 1.5.3 installation, same problem as described above.
Same configuration.php file and ftp info.cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
June 17, 2008 at 9:23 pm #254244<em>@Menalto 59860 wrote:</em><blockquote>Clean Joomla 1.5.3 installation, same problem as described above.
Same configuration.php file and ftp info.</blockquote>I am not sure what you mean by the above Menalto.
We might have been posting at the same time Menalto. I did speculate that it might be from the Joomla 1.5x and not in the JA Teline II because I think I encountered this before without the Joomlart or Gavick templates. Is this what you meant?
I posted this because I want to ask one of the Moderators and VisiGod, who responded in other posts, if the “missing script” that they mentioned as a solution in those posts are the same scripts to solve the above problems.
It is apparent that there is some “communication” issue among the interacting script that led to the failure to complete the tasks.
Apparently, as shown in the script, the fact that — other variables inputed during the instlllation — were as expected found in the configuration.php.
Cornelio
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
June 17, 2008 at 9:26 pm #254246As already reported in other posts, the other problems (with known palliative solutions) were also observed here).
Notably:
1. Headlines are not bold in Joomla 1.5x-JA Teline II site (no problem in Joomla 1.0x-JA Teline II: bold headlines with no fixing needed)
2. Blue Headlines against dark background in the Hot Topic module in Joomla 1.5x-JA Teline II site (no problem in Joomla 1.0x-JA Teline II: white headline against black dark background)
There might be others, as reported by others, but I have not uncovered them yet.
Since the aforementioned problems were already posted and resolved with some “fix”, please refer to the other posts here.
Cornelio
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
June 18, 2008 at 3:58 am #254306Plz send your URL, if you dont want to publish, you can send via PM
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
June 18, 2008 at 4:39 am #254312<em>@Menalto 59893 wrote:</em><blockquote>your two first posts here, about live site and ftp.
I tested this on a fresh install of 1.5.3 and same “problems” there.</blockquote>Thanks Menalto for this confirmation. As I alluded to in the original post, I am building the case that this is not really a JA Teline II template problem but that of Joomla 1.5.3.
I just remembered when I wrote the above that I encountered this when I was using the Gavick News Portal. In Gavick installations, there is no QuickStart, so that it was quite tedious to perform the three-step Joomla installation, then the Gavick News Template and then the Demo page. It takes me about an hour vs about 10 min for Joomlart QuickStart (after all the dataabase, username, etc. were set, of course the QuickStart kit uploaded).
It was horrible at first because I was getting all these errors, but I learned quite a bit by being able to do an independent installation of Joomla and the template.
It is good you reminded me again about this. I decided to install just the Joomla 1.5.3 also because my results confirmed your observations. These independent and consistent observations to present a different side in another thread.
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/seriously-lets-get-a-new-fixed-release-request-1-4/
This comes at a very opportune time because VisiGod disputes my contention that quite a few of the problems are due to Joomla not JA Teline II.
With this finding, it cannot be discounted that the bugs in Joomla could have contributed to the problems encountered with the template. This is not to say that JA Teline II is perfect, because it has its own set of errors.
Again, thanks.
Cornelio
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
June 18, 2008 at 4:50 am #254316<em>@nguoiabcd 59939 wrote:</em><blockquote>Plz send your URL, if you dont want to publish, you can send via PM</blockquote>
Thanks nguoiabcd,
I posted the details here, including the full configuration php (with sensitive information made generic) because I remember that you have a response post in another thread that is related to this issue.
I have no problem posting the links
for the Joomla 1.5x-JA Teline II as well as just the Joomla 1.5.3
The latter confirms the observation of Menalto as indicated in his responses and my contention that quite a few of the problems encountered are due to the Joomla 1.5.3
Cornelio
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by cgc0202 16 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum