-
AuthorPosts
-
March 26, 2015 at 9:28 pm #205050
Hi!
I developed a website in spanish. But the contact form field label or placeholders are in english. I can’t find the way to change them.
How can I do that?
As you can see in the following image, the submit button and the send me a copy label are in the correct language. But the placeholders aren’t.
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B7T960e3eQGQZDV3NTVlT2FuTjA/edit?usp=drivesdkThanks
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
March 26, 2015 at 9:42 pm #564752Hi
Change placeholder value in this file templatesuberjsscript.js
// Add Placeholder form contact
var formContact = $('.contact-form-1');
if (formContact.length > 0) {
$('#jform_contact_name', formContact).attr('placeholder','Name');
$('#jform_contact_email', formContact).attr('placeholder','Mail');
$('#jform_contact_emailmsg', formContact).attr('placeholder','Subject');
$('#jform_contact_message', formContact).attr('placeholder','Write your message here');March 26, 2015 at 9:53 pm #564753thanks for the quick reply.
I guess if I want a multilanguage site I need to place a language conditional right there.
Is that the only way to do it?
Doesn’t seem a very clean solution, but works for now.
Thankstom_laan84 Friendtom_laan84
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 348
- Downloads:
- 142
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 67 times in 11 posts
June 8, 2015 at 12:50 pm #573305Doesnt this method get overwritten on update? this is totally sucky way of adding language! Why is JA not using normal language strings? totally does not make sense. Would like to hear from JA staff why this is not done the right way….
1 user says Thank You to tom_laan84 for this useful post
tom_laan84 Friendtom_laan84
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 348
- Downloads:
- 142
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 67 times in 11 posts
June 8, 2015 at 12:50 pm #738333Doesnt this method get overwritten on update? this is totally sucky way of adding language! Why is JA not using normal language strings? totally does not make sense. Would like to hear from JA staff why this is not done the right way….
1 user says Thank You to tom_laan84 for this useful post
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
June 9, 2015 at 7:36 am #573410How do you add these placeholders? as in our demo site, it doesn’t show by default: http://uber.demo.joomlart.com/index.php/joomla-page/other-pages/contact-form
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by tom_laan84 9 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum