-
AuthorPosts
-
borislavmi Friend
borislavmi
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2011 at 10:47 am #169558Hello,
How can i edit content-mass-bot position so it’s displayed similar as positions right 1 and right 2. This way i can chose wich module i want to be on left half of the content-mass-bot and wich on right side?pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
borislavmi Friendborislavmi
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2011 at 11:50 am #418439i got this
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<!--Extra css load for this layout-->
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="absolute" type="modules" style="raw">absolute</block>
<block name="header" type="header"></block>
<block name="topmegamenu" type="topmega"></block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav"></block>
<block name="topbar" type="topbar"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block>
<block name="slideshow" type="modules" style="raw">slideshow</block>
<block name="topsl1" type="spotlight" special="left" specialwidth="66">sl1-l,sl1-r</block>
<block name="topsl2" type="spotlight">user1,user2,user3,user4,user5</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="middle" main-inner="1" colwidth="17">
<block name="content-top" style="raw xhtml" >content-top</block>
<block name="content-bottom" style="raw">content-bot</block>
<block name="content-mass-top" style="raw xhtml" type="tabs">ja-news-1,ja-news-2,ja-news-3</block>
<block name="content-mass-bottom">content-mass-bot</block>
<block name="right-mass-top">col-mass-top</block>
<block name="right-mass-bottom">col-mass-bot</block>
<block name="inset1">left</block>
<block name="right1">right1</block>
<block name="right2">right2</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="botsl1" type="spotlight">user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="botsl2" type="spotlight" special="left" specialwidth="66">user11,user12</block>
<block name="footer" type="footer" main-inner="1"></block>
</blocks>
</layout>can u tell me where to insert new code, i am confused.
just to be clear, i am useing Teline IV, and content-mass-bot is divided on 49% in template.css, it’s exactly how it should be i just need option that allows me to choose what module i want to be showed on right and which module on left. Position of module is same. Currently i can assign modules to “content-mass-bot” only and they stack bellow each other. For example module1 is left module2 is right, module3 is left. I need to assign all modules to be on left only for example.pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 11, 2011 at 1:13 pm #418455Hi
you can try to do in this way
actually you have
<block name="content-mass-bottom">content-mass-bot</block>
try to change in
<block name="content-mass-bottom" type="modules">mymod1,mymod2,mymod3</block>
so you can have 3 new module positions into content-mass-bot
remember
in /templates/ja_teline_IV/templateDetail.xml you must add the three new positions
<position>mymod1</position>
<position>mymod2</position>
<position>mymod3</position>
</positions>
borislavmi Friendborislavmi
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2011 at 2:34 pm #418480<em>@pavit 274877 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
you can try to do in this way
actually you have
<block name="content-mass-bottom">content-mass-bot</block>
try to change in
<block name="content-mass-bottom" type="modules">mymod1,mymod2,mymod3</block>
so you can have 3 new module positions into content-mass-bot
remember
in /templates/ja_teline_IV/templateDetail.xml you must add the three new positions
<position>mymod1</position>
<position>mymod2</position>
<position>mymod3</position>
</positions>
</blockquote>i tryed but nothing changed, same as before :S
Position need to be something like right1 and right2 are. but they need to be positioned where content-mass-bot is, without touching right1 and right2 position.I’ve attached picture how it should look. Those 2 positions in picture work independently.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 11, 2011 at 2:48 pm #418484Hi
I Have tested this layout on my localhost and it appears exactly as shown on your pic
<block name="content-mass-bottom" type="modules">mymod1,mymod2,mymod3</block>
this code divides the content-mass-bot in three parts mymod1,mymod2,mymod3
or two parts if you delete the settings for mymod3
please you must be sure to insert correctly the code i have pasted
after clean your JaT3 cache
Thanks
borislavmi Friendborislavmi
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2011 at 4:08 pm #418494i’ve sended u pm with admin info, if u can check it pls
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 11, 2011 at 5:51 pm #418511Hi
I have seen your pm
You are right that the left alignment of the module is for default it go to occupies the first free position
so i think that you can manage the alignment with a css style rule
If you look at this specific guide you can learn how to do
Thanks
borislavmi Friendborislavmi
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2011 at 6:18 pm #418514i’ve readed tones of your guides and tbh if i didn’t need help from JA ppl i wouldn’t post on forum.
borislavmi Friendborislavmi
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2011 at 12:20 pm #418737in order to add another position next to content-mass-bot i’ve added in “site/plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php”
<?php
//content-mass-bottom2
if($this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom2')) :
$block = &$this->getBlockXML ('content-mass-bottom2');
?>
<div id="ja-content-mass-bottom2" class="ja-mass ja-mass-bottom clearfix">
<?php $this->showBlock ($block); ?>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
right bellow:
//content-mass-bottom
if($this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom')) :
$block = &$this->getBlockXML ('content-mass-bottom');
?>
<div id="ja-content-mass-bottom" class="ja-mass ja-mass-bottom clearfix">
<?php $this->showBlock ($block); ?>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>also i’ve added css style
#ja-content-mass-bottom2 .ja-moduletable,
#ja-content-mass-bottom2 .ja-module { border-top: 0; float:right; width: 49%; }
tryed to change float:right to left but nothing changed, also added fixed width for 300px but no luck.all this created 1 more module position bellow content-mass-bot, and i need it to be next to it, on it’s right side. as shown on picture.
Since positions right1 and right2 are something i need i’ve also tryed to add php code from those positions in “site/plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php”
<?php
$cls1 = $cls2 = "";
if ($this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom') && $this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom2')) {
$cls1 = "ja-right1";
$cls2 = "ja-right2";
}
if ($this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom') || $this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom2')): ?>
<div class="ja-colswrap clearfix <?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('cls_r'); ?>">
<?php if ($this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom')):
$block = &$this->getBlockXML('content-mass-bottom');
?>
<div id="ja-right1" class="ja-col <?php echo $cls1;?> column" style="width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('r1')?>%">
<?php $this->showBlock ($block); ?>
</div>
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->hasBlock(content-mass-bottom2')):
$block = &$this->getBlockXML('content-mass-bottom2');
?>
<div id="ja-right2" class="ja-col <?php echo $cls2;?> column" style="width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('r2')?>%">
<?php $this->showBlock ($block); ?>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
this created good result and it had 1 problem, whole right column transferred bellow content-bot position. But i’ve got my 2 postions next to each other as i wanted. I don’t know php that good so if u can help me to separate right column in that code so it’s displayed on same place as before.pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 12, 2011 at 3:08 pm #418798Hi
My sincere answer is “I don’t know how to set the php code for your need”
I’ll try to ask help on this to one of our developer
i hope someone of them can help you on this customization soon
Regards
borislavmi Friendborislavmi
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2011 at 3:47 pm #418804<em>@pavit 275279 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
My sincere answer is “I don’t know how to set the php code for your need”
I’ll try to ask help on this to one of our developer
i hope someone of them can help you on this customization soon
Regards</blockquote>
that would be nice, thxborislavmi Friendborislavmi
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2011 at 3:58 pm #418806i think i found solution, in case some1 else need it here is code u need
<?php
$cls1 = $cls2 = "";
if ($this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom') && $this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom2')) {
$cls1 = "ja-content-mass-bottom";
$cls2 = "ja-content-mass-bottom2";
}
if ($this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom') || $this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom2')): ?>
<div class="ja-colswrap clearfix <?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('cls_r'); ?>">
<?php if ($this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom')):
$block = &$this->getBlockXML('content-mass-bottom');
?>
<div id="ja-content-mass-bottom" class="ja-col <?php echo $cls1;?> column" style="width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('r1')?>%">
<?php $this->showBlock ($block); ?>
</div>
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->hasBlock('content-mass-bottom2')):
$block = &$this->getBlockXML('content-mass-bottom2');
?>
<div id="ja-content-mass-bottom2" class="ja-col <?php echo $cls2;?> column" style="width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('r2')?>%">
<?php $this->showBlock ($block); ?>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
</div>
<?php endif ?>and css
#ja-content-mass-bottom .ja-moduletable,
#ja-content-mass-bottom .ja-module { border-top: 0; float:left; width: 99%; }
#ja-content-mass-bottom2 .ja-moduletable,
#ja-content-mass-bottom2 .ja-module { border-top: 0; float:right; width: 99%; }AuthorPostsViewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by borislavmi 13 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
content-mass-bot
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)