-
AuthorPosts
-
swissa Friend
swissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
December 18, 2011 at 5:40 pm #171930Someone posted the question across in the public forums a while ago with no answers so I thought I’d post here and see if anyone can help.
I’d love the logos I’ve placed in Partners in JA Content Slider to link to the JoomShopping Manufacturers seeing as there is content there.
Does anyone have an idea if this is possible and if so, how to do it?
Thanks
Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
December 19, 2011 at 4:15 am #430342Hi swissa!
In order to do this, use the slider with the content, not a folder.
Thanks!swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
December 19, 2011 at 8:40 am #430355Hi Blaine,
That is what I am trying to do. The problem is that the content I want to use is generated by the JoomShopping component and does not sit in an article or a folder outside of that app.
Thanks
Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
December 20, 2011 at 5:49 am #430470Hi swissa!
JA Tetris and the JoomShopping do this natively through the template as far as I can see from the User Guide. have you looked at the content slider instructions in the User Guide? In fact they even use logos in the example.
Thanksswissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
December 20, 2011 at 9:48 am #430491<em>@Blaine 290211 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi swissa!
JA Tetris and the JoomShopping do this natively through the template as far as I can see from the User Guide. have you looked at the content slider instructions in the User Guide? In fact they even use logos in the example.
Thanks</blockquote>Hi Blaine,
I’ve read it and I have logos in the slider. What I now want to do is make it so that when I click a logo instead of it just opening that logo as an image in a new page that it opens the manufacturer category for that logo company within JoomShopping.
Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
December 20, 2011 at 9:53 pm #430579Hi swissa!
This is definitely a hack needed. Current this module does not support your idea, but you can modify this module for your idea.
I suggest you open this file: <your_site>/modules/mod_jacontentslider/helper.php
Look for the link info in there and change it to the category link for the JoomShopping you wish to have appear.
Than go to <your_site>/templates/ja_tiris/css/mod_jacontentslider.css and do the same there.
There is a post by another user that may also offer some guidance to you.
I am not familiar with JoomShoping and will continue to look into this for you!swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
December 20, 2011 at 10:22 pm #430582Hi Blaine,
I looked in helper.php and not being an intelligent soul or programmer get a bit lost! The other post someone solved it but didn’t post what they did to solve it. 🙁
At line 91 there is a call to get the article link I think
/**
*
* Create article link
* @param object $item article
* @return string article link
*/
function articleLink($item)
{
$access = !JComponentHelper::getParams(‘com_content’)->get(‘show_noauth’);
$authorised = JAccess::getAuthorisedViewLevels(JFactory::getUser()->get(‘id’));
$item->slug = $item->id . ‘:’ . $item->alias;
$item->catslug = $item->catid . ‘:’ . $item->category_alias;if ($access || in_array($item->access, $authorised)) {
// We know that user has the privilege to view the article
$item->link = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getArticleRoute($item->slug, $item->catslug));
} else {
$item->link = JRoute::_(‘index.php?option=com_user&view=login’);
}return $item->link;
}but I wouldn’t know what to do here. Maybe that is to get the data for the logo if it were in an article?
At line 504 there is a ref from the link to href= so assume that that is where I can add a link. My fear is that will link all images to one href – it’s not dynamic to each image i.e. all images have the same destination. Or have I lost the plot somewhere?
function renderImage($title, $link, $image, $params, $width = 0, $height = 0, $attrs = ”, $returnURL = false)
{
global $database, $_MAMBOTS, $current_charset;
if ($image) {
$title = strip_tags($title);
$thumbnailMode = $params->get(‘source-articles-images-thumbnail_mode’, ‘crop’);
$aspect = $params->get(‘source-articles-images-thumbnail_mode-resize-use_ratio’, ‘1’);
$crop = $thumbnailMode == ‘crop’ ? true : false;
$jaimage = JAImage::getInstance();
if ($thumbnailMode != ‘none’ && $jaimage->sourceExited($image)) {
$imageURL = $jaimage->resize($image, $width, $height, $crop, $aspect);
if ($returnURL) {
return $imageURL;
}
if ($imageURL != $image && $imageURL) {
$width = $width ? “width=”$width”” : “”;
$height = $height ? “height=”$height”” : “”;
$image = “<img src=”$imageURL” alt=”{$title}” title=”{$title}” $width $height $attrs />”;
} else {
$image = “<img $attrs src=”$image” $attrs alt=”{$title}” title=”{$title}” />”;
}
} else {
if ($returnURL) {
return $image;
}
$width = $width ? “width=”$width”” : “”;
$height = $height ? “height=”$height”” : “”;
$image = “<img $attrs src=”$image” alt=”{$title}” title=”{$title}” $width $height />”;
}
} else {
$image = ”;
}
$image = ‘<a href=”‘ . $link . ‘” title=”” class=”ja-image”>’ . $image . ‘</a>’;
// clean up globals
return $image;
}So this line could be the link but only a single one for all images/logos
$image = ‘<a href=”‘ . $link . ‘” title=”” class=”ja-image”>’ . $image . ‘</a>’; and replace it to $image = ‘<a href=”the url I want”</a>’;
EDIT!
Sorry Î also need to add the fact that I’m working in multi-language so a fixed url for each language.For the css file there seems to be nowhere to put a link and in reality if a link works and goes to another page anyway the contentslider css wouldn’t be affected anyway?
As a newbie I’d love some guidance! Of course if it isn’t possible, it isn’t possible!
2ND EDIT
If a link to another url is not possible can I turn the linking off in any way so that it doesn’t just go to a logo on a page i.e. by deleting that line?
Thanks a lot!
:(( 🙂
Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
December 21, 2011 at 2:39 am #430598have you tried to manually code in an external URL link to the manufactures page? For each image?
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
December 21, 2011 at 8:39 am #430644<em>@Blaine 290385 wrote:</em><blockquote>have you tried to manually code in an external URL link to the manufactures page? For each image?</blockquote>
I’m happy to do this. But to go back to my original question – Where?
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
December 21, 2011 at 9:40 am #430656<em>@swissa 290364 wrote:</em><blockquote>
So this line could be the link but only a single one for all images/logos$image = ‘<a href=”‘ . $link . ‘” title=”” class=”ja-image”>’ . $image . ‘</a>’; and replace it to $image = ‘<a href=”the url I want”</a>’;
If a link to another url is not possible can I turn the linking off in any way so that it doesn’t just go to a logo on a page i.e. by deleting that line?
:(( :)</blockquote>
Tried on test system and returns parse errors if I change this line.Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
December 23, 2011 at 4:12 am #430945Hi swissa!
Have you read the User Guide?
And the User Guide for the template?
As well as viewed the backend setting screen shot?
Please do so and let me know if problem is still existing for you.
Thanks! -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 13 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Blaine 12 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum