-
AuthorPosts
-
conforturis Friend
conforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 29, 2013 at 1:22 pm #191795Hi
In JA Droid how can I add new position where is megamenu but in right corner.
I want this position for Language Switcher module.
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 30, 2013 at 6:20 am #510625Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 30, 2013 at 8:48 am #510641@conforturis: You can follow my solution below :
+ Customize php source code
Open templates/ja_droid/blocks/mainnav.php file
From
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?><?php if ($this->hasSubmenu() && ($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) : ?>
<div id="ja-subnav" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php endif;?>
Change to
<did id="ja_menu_customize">
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?><?php if ($this->hasSubmenu() && ($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) : ?>
<div id="ja-subnav" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php endif;?>
<?php if($this->countModules('new_position')) : ?>
<did id="ja_new_position">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="new_position" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
+ Open templates/ja_droid/css/template.css file
Add new script
#ja_menu_customize {
float: left;
margin: 0px auto;
width: 100%;
}
#ja-mainnav {
width: 80%;
float: left;
}#ja_new_position {
float: left;
width: 20%;
}
Remember to clear cache from Admin area after making changes
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 30, 2013 at 10:10 am #510658This is instruction for template with new T3 Framework.
I am working with JA Droid template. This template work in JA T3 Framework 2.TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 30, 2013 at 2:13 pm #510677conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 31, 2013 at 1:27 pm #510784<em>@Ninja Lead 395792 wrote:</em><blockquote>@conforturis:
+ Open templates/ja_droid/css/template.css file
Add new script
#ja_menu_customize {
float: left;
margin: 0px auto;
width: 100%;
}
#ja-mainnav {
width: 80%;
float: left;
}
#ja_new_position {
float: left;
width: 20%;
}
</blockquote>With this css script I cannot see submenu items. Mouse hover menu item and cannot display submenu items.
see:
If I try this script in ja-mainnav class
#ja-mainnav {
position: absolute;
z-index: 22;
width: 80%;
float: left;
}
Submenu items displaying when mouse hover in menu item, but new_position added hiddenIf I replace position: absolute; to position: relative; like this:
#ja-mainnav {
position: relative;
z-index: 22;
width: 80%;
float: left;
}
I cannot see submenu items when mouse hover in menu itemWhat can I do for solve it?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 1, 2013 at 11:22 am #510887You can try with my below solution:
Open templates/ja_droid_pt/themes/green/css/template.css file
#ja_menu_customize {
background: url(../images/mainnav-bg.gif) repeat-x left top #273006;
border-top: 1px solid #51630f;
position: absolute;
}Open templates/ja_droid_pt/css/mod_jaslideshow.css file
#ja-slideshow {
background: #000;
border-top: 1px solid #000;
position: relative;
z-index: 10;
overflow: hidden;
margin-top: 48px;
}Always remember to clear cache from the Admin area after applying any changes
2 users say Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
November 4, 2013 at 10:31 am #511130Your solution works only when we are in home page
When we navegate in other menu item appears a square blank in place of the module Language Switcher module. And a small piece of the top of the page is cut.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 5, 2013 at 8:56 am #511226I did fix the problem on your site with PT language as below
Open templates/ja_droid_pt/themes/green/css/template.css file
Add new script
body#bd #ja-wrapper {
overflow: visible;
}
Please check and let me know if it helps
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
November 6, 2013 at 10:46 am #511349Thanks. Good assistance.
Henning FriendHenning
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 69
- Downloads:
- 45
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
February 25, 2014 at 10:13 am #524271Worked like a charm, thanks a bunch!
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Henning 10 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum