-
AuthorPosts
-
joomlafans Friend
joomlafans
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 74
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
May 19, 2014 at 1:12 am #197922Hello.
I am trying to replace the logo area with a full span 12 module position for a responsive banner slider module . I know how to create positions everywhere els. I tried to edit the header and place a position but the outcome was messy and had extra spacing between the new position and the main menu. is there an easy way to do this? thxNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
May 20, 2014 at 8:33 am #535833In this case, you have to customize the html structure in the templates/ja_mitius/tpls/blocks/header.php file.
Change:
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span8">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype, ($logoimgsm ? ' logo-control' : '') ?>">
<h1>
<a href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>">
<?php if($logotype == 'image'): ?>
<img class="logo-img" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimage ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
<?php endif ?>
<?php if($logoimgsm) : ?>
<img class="logo-img-sm visible-phone visible-tablet" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimgsm ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
<?php endif ?>
</a>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //LOGO --><div class="span4">
</div>
To:
<?php if ($this->countModules('head_banner')) : ?>
<div class="span12 <?php $this->_c('head_banner')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('head_banner') ?>" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>Let me know if it helps.
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
joomlafans Friendjoomlafans
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 74
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
July 6, 2014 at 5:25 pm #541286Greetings,
Sorry for the delayed reply, This works fine. the only issue is that its slower to load this way. I guess thats a module position limitation.
Thank you
1 user says Thank You to joomlafans for this useful post
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 7, 2014 at 3:09 am #541325<em>@joomlafans 435371 wrote:</em><blockquote>Greetings,
Sorry for the delayed reply, This works fine. the only issue is that its slower to load this way. I guess thats a module position limitation.
Thank you</blockquote>
Yes, It depends on the data in module position that needs to loaded.
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
aryentain99 Friendaryentain99
- Join date:
- September 2013
- Posts:
- 82
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 35
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 9, 2014 at 1:41 pm #541735Is it possible to achieve the same, but the module position bellow that area and the logo above it?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 10, 2014 at 2:31 am #541794<em>@aryentain99 435919 wrote:</em><blockquote>Is it possible to achieve the same, but the module position bellow that area and the logo above it?</blockquote>
Right now its difficult to guess the issue and give solution to you. So that I can take a look and try to assist, please provide the url of the site you’re working on and a screenshot and description on that particular screenshot on what you would like to do. I will help you out
aryentain99 Friendaryentain99
- Join date:
- September 2013
- Posts:
- 82
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 35
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 13, 2014 at 2:27 pm #542142Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 14, 2014 at 3:26 am #542185<em>@aryentain99 436445 wrote:</em><blockquote>Sure, this is what i mean:
</blockquote>
Here is the solutions for your request.
+ Open templates/ja_mitius/tpls/blocks/header.php file
Change
<div class="row"><!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span8">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype, ($logoimgsm ? ' logo-control' : '') ?>">
<h1>
<a href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>">
<?php if($logotype == 'image'): ?>
<img class="logo-img" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimage ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
<?php endif ?>
<?php if($logoimgsm) : ?>
<img class="logo-img-sm visible-phone visible-tablet" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimgsm ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
<?php endif ?>
</a>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //LOGO --><div class="span4">
</div>
</div>
To
<div class="row">
<?php if ($this->countModules('new_position')) : ?>
<div class="span12 new_position <?php $this->_c('new_position')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('new_position') ?>" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span8">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype, ($logoimgsm ? ' logo-control' : '') ?>">
<h1>
<a href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>">
<?php if($logotype == 'image'): ?>
<img class="logo-img" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimage ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
<?php endif ?>
<?php if($logoimgsm) : ?>
<img class="logo-img-sm visible-phone visible-tablet" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimgsm ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
<?php endif ?>
</a>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //LOGO --><div class="span4">
</div>
</div>
+ Open templates/ja_mitius/css/custom.css file
div.new_position {
position: absolute;
}+ Open templates/ja_mitius/templateDetails.xml file and add script below into between <positions>…</positions> tags
<position>new_position </position>
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
aryentain99 Friendaryentain99
- Join date:
- September 2013
- Posts:
- 82
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 35
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 15, 2014 at 5:31 pm #542455Thanks for your kind answer. I’ve applied it but the module gets over the the logo image, take a look:
http://www.arquespalacio.com.ar/saracatu/
the gray image is a test image.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 16, 2014 at 4:51 am #542510<em>@aryentain99 436822 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thanks for your kind answer. I’ve applied it but the module gets over the the logo image, take a look:
http://www.arquespalacio.com.ar/saracatu/
the gray image is a test image.</blockquote>From your screenshot
I see the logo overlap on new position. right?
If yes, this way will help you to do that
+ Open templates/ja_mitius/css/custom.css file
Change
div.new_position {
position: absolute;
}
To
#ja-header div.span8, #ja-header div.span4 {
position: absolute;
}
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
aryentain99 Friendaryentain99
- Join date:
- September 2013
- Posts:
- 82
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 35
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 17, 2014 at 5:25 pm #542754Many thanks Ninja, that made the trick, but one odd thing happened, the site name appeared above the logo, i’ve selected to show logo instead of text, so it’s kinda strange! see: http://www.arquespalacio.com.ar/saracatu/
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 18, 2014 at 2:50 am #542787You can have a look at userguide here: http://www.joomlart.com/documentation/joomla-faqs/logo-customization#change-logo-t3 hope it helps
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Create model position to replace logo area
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)