-
AuthorPosts
-
June 25, 2015 at 2:20 am #207821
Hello, could anyone offer some advice on how to create a new module position beneath content (while still keeping the right column intact)?
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
June 25, 2015 at 5:22 pm #575535Perhaps the ideas discussed within the following thread may be helpful —-> http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/create-new-module-position-5/
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
June 25, 2015 at 5:22 pm #641865Perhaps the ideas discussed within the following thread may be helpful —-> http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/create-new-module-position-5/
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
June 25, 2015 at 5:22 pm #740527Perhaps the ideas discussed within the following thread may be helpful —-> http://id.joomlart.com/forums/topic/create-new-module-position-5/
July 6, 2015 at 5:21 pm #576527<em>@TomC 480104 wrote:</em><blockquote>Perhaps the ideas discussed within the following thread may be helpful —-> http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/create-new-module-position-5/</blockquote>
I consulted the previous resources and this is what I have right now:
/templates/ja_muzic/tpls/blocks/mainbody-sidebar.php — at the end I added
<!-- BelowContent -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('belowcontent')) : ?>
<div class="span6 <?php $this->_c('belowcontent')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('belowcontent') ?>" style="T3xHtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<!--//BelowContent-->I also added “<position>belowcontent</position>” to templates/ja_muzic/templateDetails.xml
I got a little confused on the “Styling your css styles for new position” directions as I could not locate resources in the templatest3_blank directory, so I skipped this step.
The great news is when I assign something to the position, it now displays! The bad news is the module is not in alignment with the others (See attachment)? Any suggestions?
July 6, 2015 at 5:21 pm #642840<em>@TomC 480104 wrote:</em><blockquote>Perhaps the ideas discussed within the following thread may be helpful —-> http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/create-new-module-position-5/</blockquote>
I consulted the previous resources and this is what I have right now:
/templates/ja_muzic/tpls/blocks/mainbody-sidebar.php — at the end I added
<!-- BelowContent -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('belowcontent')) : ?>
<div class="span6 <?php $this->_c('belowcontent')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('belowcontent') ?>" style="T3xHtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<!--//BelowContent-->I also added “<position>belowcontent</position>” to templates/ja_muzic/templateDetails.xml
I got a little confused on the “Styling your css styles for new position” directions as I could not locate resources in the templatest3_blank directory, so I skipped this step.
The great news is when I assign something to the position, it now displays! The bad news is the module is not in alignment with the others (See attachment)? Any suggestions?
July 6, 2015 at 5:21 pm #741497<em>@TomC 480104 wrote:</em><blockquote>Perhaps the ideas discussed within the following thread may be helpful —-> http://id.joomlart.com/forums/topic/create-new-module-position-5/</blockquote>
I consulted the previous resources and this is what I have right now:
/templates/ja_muzic/tpls/blocks/mainbody-sidebar.php — at the end I added
<!-- BelowContent -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('belowcontent')) : ?>
<div class="span6 <?php $this->_c('belowcontent')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('belowcontent') ?>" style="T3xHtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<!--//BelowContent-->I also added “<position>belowcontent</position>” to templates/ja_muzic/templateDetails.xml
I got a little confused on the “Styling your css styles for new position” directions as I could not locate resources in the templatest3_blank directory, so I skipped this step.
The great news is when I assign something to the position, it now displays! The bad news is the module is not in alignment with the others (See attachment)? Any suggestions?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
July 7, 2015 at 4:47 am #576576Where did you add above code to load module in belowcontent position?
Pls try adding it underneath the component block: http://prntscr.com/7ppzzc
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
July 7, 2015 at 4:47 am #642889Where did you add above code to load module in belowcontent position?
Pls try adding it underneath the component block: http://prntscr.com/7ppzzc
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
July 7, 2015 at 4:47 am #741546Where did you add above code to load module in belowcontent position?
Pls try adding it underneath the component block: http://prntscr.com/7ppzzc
July 7, 2015 at 2:29 pm #576618<em>@Saguaros 481638 wrote:</em><blockquote>Where did you add above code to load module in belowcontent position?
Pls try adding it underneath the component block: http://prntscr.com/7ppzzc</blockquote>So I moved the code up and the belowcontent module did align perfectly with content, however, it messed up the sidebar 1 positioning (only when i assign a module to belowcontent position)? See attachment and code below:
section id="t3-mainbody" class="container t3-mainbody">
<div class="row-fluid"><!-- MAIN CONTENT -->
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?>" <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<div class="main-content">
<jdoc:include type="message" />
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- //MAIN CONTENT -->
<!-- BelowContent -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('belowcontent')) : ?>
<div class="span6 <?php $this->_c('belowcontent')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('belowcontent') ?>" style="T3xHtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<!--//BelowContent-->
<?php if ($this->countModules($sidebar1)) : ?>
<!-- SIDEBAR 1 -->
<div class="t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-1 <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?><?php $this->_c($sidebar1)?>" <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($sidebar1) ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 1 -->
<?php endif ?></div>
</section>July 7, 2015 at 2:29 pm #642931<em>@Saguaros 481638 wrote:</em><blockquote>Where did you add above code to load module in belowcontent position?
Pls try adding it underneath the component block: http://prntscr.com/7ppzzc</blockquote>So I moved the code up and the belowcontent module did align perfectly with content, however, it messed up the sidebar 1 positioning (only when i assign a module to belowcontent position)? See attachment and code below:
section id="t3-mainbody" class="container t3-mainbody">
<div class="row-fluid"><!-- MAIN CONTENT -->
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?>" <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<div class="main-content">
<jdoc:include type="message" />
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- //MAIN CONTENT -->
<!-- BelowContent -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('belowcontent')) : ?>
<div class="span6 <?php $this->_c('belowcontent')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('belowcontent') ?>" style="T3xHtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<!--//BelowContent-->
<?php if ($this->countModules($sidebar1)) : ?>
<!-- SIDEBAR 1 -->
<div class="t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-1 <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?><?php $this->_c($sidebar1)?>" <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($sidebar1) ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 1 -->
<?php endif ?></div>
</section>July 7, 2015 at 2:29 pm #741588<em>@Saguaros 481638 wrote:</em><blockquote>Where did you add above code to load module in belowcontent position?
Pls try adding it underneath the component block: http://prntscr.com/7ppzzc</blockquote>So I moved the code up and the belowcontent module did align perfectly with content, however, it messed up the sidebar 1 positioning (only when i assign a module to belowcontent position)? See attachment and code below:
section id="t3-mainbody" class="container t3-mainbody">
<div class="row-fluid"><!-- MAIN CONTENT -->
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?>" <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<div class="main-content">
<jdoc:include type="message" />
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- //MAIN CONTENT -->
<!-- BelowContent -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('belowcontent')) : ?>
<div class="span6 <?php $this->_c('belowcontent')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('belowcontent') ?>" style="T3xHtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<!--//BelowContent-->
<?php if ($this->countModules($sidebar1)) : ?>
<!-- SIDEBAR 1 -->
<div class="t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-1 <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?><?php $this->_c($sidebar1)?>" <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($sidebar1) ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 1 -->
<?php endif ?></div>
</section>Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
July 8, 2015 at 12:25 pm #576725<em>@Saguaros 481778 wrote:</em><blockquote>Could you give a chance to take a look at the screenshot in my above post?
I put it under component block</blockquote>
That did the trick! Thank you. Sorry for not seeing your screenshot earlier.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 17 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by TCB 9 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum