-
AuthorPosts
-
munders Friend
munders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 21, 2011 at 9:23 pm #166579Hi all,
Does anyone know how to create a new menu position that sits between the header and mainnav positions on the JA Rave 1.6 template?
I only need to add text links, and don’t want graphic rollovers etc.
I understand that i need to create a new menu in Menu Manager but don’t know how to write the new position code etc.
Please see the graphic attached for location details.
Many thanks
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 21, 2011 at 9:40 pm #402397Is this the J1.5 or J1.6 version?
munders Friendmunders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 21, 2011 at 9:43 pm #402398It says that above, JA Rave 1.6.
Thanks.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 21, 2011 at 9:50 pm #402400Sorry, missed that bit.
Create a new file called header.php in templates>ja_rave>blocks>header.php containing the following code.
<?php
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA T3 System plugin for Joomla 1.6
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2009 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - GNU/GPL, http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html
# Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
?>
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg('sitename');
if ($this->getParam('logoType', 'image')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam('logoText')));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('topnav')) : ?>
<div id="topnav">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topnav" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
That will give you a new position called topnav where you want it though you may want to style it in some way.
Then creat either a custom html module with your links in or create a new menu item and put a menu module in this position styled as a flat list.
munders Friendmunders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 21, 2011 at 10:13 pm #402405Fantastic , thanks Phil.
I got it to work, very impressed.
The only issue is with the layout. My links are vertical. Do you know what code i need to make it horizontal please? Graphic attached to show current position.
Thanks again!
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 21, 2011 at 10:23 pm #402406In J1.5 you used to be able to select flat list. I’ll do some tests with J1.6.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 21, 2011 at 10:30 pm #402408Please add the following code to the end of templates>ja_rave>css>template.css then add the custom menu class menu1 (make sure you put a leading space in there).
.menu1 li
{
float: left;
padding: 10px;
}
You should be able to add any additional styling in with the padding should you wish.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
munders Friendmunders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 22, 2011 at 8:06 am #402479Many thanks, much appreciated.
AuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by munders 13 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum