-
AuthorPosts
-
holsam Friend
holsam
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 11
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 28, 2011 at 8:32 pm #160838Hi
Could somebody please advise which bit of code in the css I need to alter to prevent the page jumping around when the mouse hovers over the content.
http://caraires.co.uk/devweb and click on register.
Also I want to have the footer the same width as the top menu. Where do I change this
thanks
Paul
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
March 1, 2011 at 5:59 pm #379114Hi,
Add this code into end of http://caraires.co.uk/devweb/templates/ja_rave_new/css/template.css file
.ja-content-main h1{
border-bottom: 5px solid #DDD;
}1 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 2, 2011 at 3:51 am #379193<blockquote>Also I want to have the footer the same width as the top menu. Where do I change this</blockquote>
answer for this inquiry:
change
#ja-footer {
background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #252525;
padding: 0;
}
to
#ja-footer {
background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #252525;
margin: 0 auto;
padding: 0;
width: 982px;
}
change
#ja-botsl {
background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #252525;
border-top: 4px solid #9A2016;
}
to
#ja-botsl {
background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #252525;
border-top: 4px solid #9A2016;
margin: 0 auto;
width: 982px;
}1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
holsam Friendholsam
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 11
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 2, 2011 at 5:28 pm #379323Thanks for the assistance on the footer.
Has anybody got a solution to my main issue of the content jumping down as the mouse hovers over the page.
Its due to the bar not being visible initially but once the content is hovered over it appears which moves the content down.thanks in advance
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 3, 2011 at 7:20 am #379400have you tried with khoand’s solution? it fixes that.
holsam Friendholsam
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 11
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 3, 2011 at 6:57 pm #379529Hi
Khoand’s solution was posted after my last reply. Dont know why the order is incorrect on this thread.
I will try his solution a little later and post back my findings.Thanks
holsam Friendholsam
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 11
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 3, 2011 at 7:37 pm #379535Hi
Khoand’s solution works.Thanks for your assiatance. One other thing.
How do you hide the control panel?khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
March 4, 2011 at 2:07 am #379555Is control panel CPANEL? You can view my post at http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/remove-cpanel-from-front-page/
<em>@holsam 225313 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
Khoand’s solution works.Thanks for your assiatance. One other thing.
How do you hide the control panel?</blockquote>holsam Friendholsam
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 11
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 16, 2011 at 8:58 pm #381721<em>@khoand 224729 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
Add this code into end of http://caraires.co.uk/devweb/templates/ja_rave_new/css/template.css file.ja-content-main h1{
border-bottom: 5px solid #DDD;
}
</blockquote>Thanks. I have altered the css file and it fixes the page that I mentioned earlier but I have noticed that on several other pages it doesn’t eg. http://www.caraires.co.uk/devweb and click on cvadvice in the candidate menu.
TIA
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
March 17, 2011 at 1:45 am #381757<em>@holsam 228153 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thanks. I have altered the css file and it fixes the page that I mentioned earlier but I have noticed that on several other pages it doesn’t eg. http://www.caraires.co.uk/devweb and click on cvadvice in the candidate menu.
TIA</blockquote>
Hi,
Remove this code in http://www.caraires.co.uk/devweb/templates/ja_rave_new/css/template.css file
.ja-content-main:hover .item-page h1 {
border: none;
}holsam Friendholsam
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 11
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 17, 2011 at 8:32 pm #381956Thanks for your assistance with a newbie.
I have 2 more questions and hopefully this will be it.How do i line up the modules so that the lines align? See my home page and then cv advice.
Also where do i change the font for the heading on the same page so that it matches the home page.Thanks.
Paul
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 18, 2011 at 10:34 am #382055can you illustrate the ideas in a screenshot with notes on it? Im still not clear what you want.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 12 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 13 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum