-
AuthorPosts
-
musicinme Friend
musicinme
- Join date:
- September 2009
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 50 times in 23 posts
July 21, 2010 at 1:19 am #152717Hi there.
I have a huge headache with new framework. T2 was pritty easy to modify but now…
I.e I tried to create new layout, so I did as follow:
http://wiki.joomlart.com/wiki/JA_T3_Framework_2/FAQs#Extra_layouts
then assigned it to, let say Blue theme. Next I choosed Blue theme as main for my website and… I got still default layout and color.
So in back end of JA T3 Blank Theme, went to Layout tab and had edit Default theme.
What’s happened then? My website has changed.I would like to have something like you can see on image
I mean Left – Main – Right (right divided for 3 blocks and 2 columns).
How to do that?And why I have to do everything on default layout file to see changes?
I really don’t understand this.
Another example.Two different layouts:
___________________________________________________________________________________
but I can’t understand how the same line can give quite different layout?
<block name="left1">left</block>
<block name="right2">right</block>ps.
Don’t know how I did that, but I have Blue theme now… Strange…
korb Friendkorb
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 315
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 48 times in 39 posts
July 22, 2010 at 10:11 am #350458Hi,
At the time when that Wiki section was written, the T3 Blank Template had this layout configuration. But it has been changed since it was launched. Now the JA team will update all wiki sections accordingly.
So about your problem. What you want to do is not possible. To have a Left – Main – Right layout with the right side split into 2 columns. maybe I don’t understand exactly what you mean? Please try to explain clearly what you want to do so we can help you.
Regards,
Dannymusicinme Friendmusicinme
- Join date:
- September 2009
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 50 times in 23 posts
July 27, 2010 at 11:55 pm #350974Hello.
It was very easy to be done in JPII. I was able to do that changin this code
'left1' =>'left',
'left2' =>'',
'left-mass-top' =>'',
'left-mass-bottom' =>'',
'right1' =>'right',
'right2' =>'',
'right-mass-top' =>'',
'right-mass-bottom' =>'',
'content-mass-top' =>'',
'content-mass-bottom' =>'',
'content-top' =>'',
'content-bottom' =>'',
'inset1' =>'',
'inset2' =>''for
'left1' =>'left',
'left2' =>'',
'left-mass-top' =>'',
'left-mass-bottom' =>'',
'right1' =>'right1',
'right2' =>'right2',
'right-mass-top' =>'right-top',
'right-mass-bottom' =>'right-bottom',
'content-mass-top' =>'',
'content-mass-bottom' =>'',
'content-top' =>'content-top',
'content-bottom' =>'content-bottom',
'inset1' =>'',
'inset2' =>''
);so the output was 3 column layout:
left-main-right
where right was divided on 3 part
right top
2 colums
right bottom.I haave no Idea how to make it in JP3, but I’m sure it is possible.
korb Friendkorb
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 315
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 48 times in 39 posts
July 28, 2010 at 7:12 am #351012Hello,
The JA T3 Framework 2.0 comes with code to make posible almost everything the original framework could do, and comes with even more flexibility.
First, this code was for the original JA T3 Framework. The current version layouts are even more simplified and do not require such code, but secondly…
As far as I can see your example, you cannot use a layout position in the right side of the ”=>” mark as that side is for blocks, especially for block NAMES and not for block POSITIONS that are supposed to be in the left side of the ”=>” mark.
So I will try to provide the proper code for your JA T3 Framework 2.0 layout.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<!--Extra css load for this layout-->
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="raw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block>
<block name="topsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user1,user2,user3,user4,user5</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="20">
<block name="right1">left</block>
<block name="right2">right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="navhelper" type="navhelper" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="footer" type="footer"></block>
</blocks>
</layout>
This will display a Main – Left – Right (2 columns right) layout that will enable top right and bottom right positions (the mass positions are always enabled when left and right columns join to form a column like this example I gave you). This would be the proper code for a default layout, as you may know a layout variation could use only the code to override this default layout configuration.
Regards,
Danny1 user says Thank You to korb for this useful post
musicinme Friendmusicinme
- Join date:
- September 2009
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 50 times in 23 posts
July 28, 2010 at 2:40 pm #351094So, what is the name of right top module possition if I would like to assign there any modules? Right-top, right_top, or maybe it’s called in other way? I can’t figure it out. And if I would like o have 3 columns layout the code should look how?
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="20">
<block name="left1">left</block>
<block name="right1">right1</block>
<block name="right2">right2</block>
</blocks>doesn’t work at all, but I have no idea the layout looks the same as original T3?
This is black magic for me.
korb Friendkorb
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 315
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 48 times in 39 posts
July 28, 2010 at 4:32 pm #351102left-mass-top
left-mass-bottomright-mass-top
right-mass-bottomsocoweb Friendsocoweb
- Join date:
- April 2008
- Posts:
- 30
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
September 27, 2010 at 7:17 pm #356842You can still also customize the layout blocks, and place them in your template-name/local/themes/theme-name/blocks
the layout blocks allow you to customize what outputs in each layout
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by socoweb 14 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum