-
AuthorPosts
-
November 26, 2015 at 8:51 am #758620
and these lines?
<?php
// CUSTOM CSS
if(is_file(T3_TEMPLATE_PATH . ‘/css/custom.css’)) {
$this->addStyleSheet(T3_TEMPLATE_URL.’/css/custom.css’);
}
?>pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
November 26, 2015 at 9:54 am #758623<em>@mbs13 504054 wrote:</em><blockquote>and these lines?
<?php
// CUSTOM CSS
if(is_file(T3_TEMPLATE_PATH . ‘/css/custom.css’)) {
$this->addStyleSheet(T3_TEMPLATE_URL.’/css/custom.css’);
}
?></blockquote>Hi there
I suggested what should be done and how it works
You purchased template and you are free to make any change you want to them as you feel and think it should be done.
Best regards
November 26, 2015 at 10:11 am #758625Sorry, but i dont understand these lines:
<?php
// CUSTOM CSS
if(is_file(T3_TEMPLATE_PATH . ‘/css/custom.css’)) {
$this->addStyleSheet(T3_TEMPLATE_URL.’/css/custom.css’);
}
?>What are they for?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 26, 2015 at 10:25 am #758627It simply check if that ‘custom.css’ file exists, it will load style declared in this css file.
If you already have ‘custom.css’ file within the path: /templates/ja_hawkstore/css/ but it is not loaded, then you must check whether there is something wrong in style or not.
You can post your site’s URL here and tell me the css you use so that we can check.
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
November 26, 2015 at 1:35 pm #758646Then, if i understand you the line
<link rel=”stylesheet” href=”<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/custom.css” type=”text/css” />
isn’t necessary because the file custom.css is loaded by
<?php
// CUSTOM CSS
if(is_file(T3_TEMPLATE_PATH . ‘/css/custom.css’)) {
$this->addStyleSheet(T3_TEMPLATE_URL.’/css/custom.css’);
}
?>But i need to add that line to load the file custom.css
And this is my question. Why i need to add that line?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 26, 2015 at 2:14 pm #758649My point is:
– Leave the code in that file as default – no need to add that line
– Put your custom css code into ‘custom.css’ file
– Send me URL of your site and illustrate the modification you expect via screenshotsI will check what’s wrong.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 27, 2015 at 4:59 am #758685I checked your site in PM you sent me
As I can see that your site is loading ‘custom.css’ properly: http://prntscr.com/97fevz
Is that what you’re trying to achieve?
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 22 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 8 years, 12 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum