-
AuthorPosts
-
silicondesigns Friend
silicondesigns
- Join date:
- January 2007
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 21, 2010 at 5:29 pm #157726I have a need to place an image in a position within JA Ores where there I think there is currently no module position defined – its for a customers rather large Logo which at the size they want will not fit in the normal logo position. There are two obvious areas that it could go and I just need some guidance on how to add those positions to the template to accomodate them (including defined sizes etc).
The ideal position would be to the right of the front page slide show (right of overview, work with us, contact us) or at a push, the left of the content that fades in when these are clicked. I’ve attached a screenshot where position 1 is our preffered position with positions 2, 3 and 4 being the remaining priorities for this. Any hlep would be appreciated.
Thanks SD.
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
December 27, 2010 at 1:48 am #368687Hi,
Please following these steps to add the position1 to your site:
1. Open file templates/ja_ores/layouts/blocks/topsl.php, find this line:
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”slideshow” style=”JAxhtml” />
2. Insert following code right after the above line:
[php]
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘position1’) ) : ?>
<div class=”slideshow-right”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”position1″ style=”JAxhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
[/php]3. Add following style to css/template.css
.slideshow-right {
position: absolute;
right: -300px;
top: 20px;
width: 300px;
}
4. Public your modules to position “position1” then check the result. Those modules will display in a box with width 300px on the right side of slideshow.
silicondesigns Friendsilicondesigns
- Join date:
- January 2007
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 6, 2011 at 10:23 am #370441Hi Khanh Le,
Apologies for the delay in replying but we have only just started back to work after Christmas. Many thanks for your reply, I have tried that out but point 4. which says use position1 for a new module – there is no position 1 defined despite having gone through your above instructions.
Any ideas please. Many thanks. Sd
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
January 10, 2011 at 4:11 am #371014You could change the “position1” name to what ever existing position name. Or you also keep the “position1” name, and in Edit module form, just type the “position1” into position field.
dcross02 Frienddcross02
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 55
- Downloads:
- 43
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 15, 2011 at 10:57 pm #424805He is correct that there will not be a “position1” in the drop-down position menu, but you can just type that into the area where you usually pick a position. Also, I simply wanted to have a postion to the right of the slideshow (the orignal poster wanted to put the new postion in the far right margin, which was farther right than I wanted). To put it just to the right of the sideshow, I reduced the width of my slideshow to 700 and use the instruction khanh le gave with these changes:
In template.css, use this code instead:
.slideshow-right {
position: absolute;
right: 0px;
top: 0px;
width: 300px;This simply adjusts the position to move to more over to the left, instead of having it in the far-right margin.
AuthorPostsViewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)This topic contains 5 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by dcross02 13 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
custom Image placement JA Ores
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)