-
AuthorPosts
-
rifat Friend
rifat
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 20
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
January 5, 2014 at 3:24 pm #193490Dear Sirs
I just hardcoded a logo position in the templates/ja_fubix/tpls/blocks/header.php
this is my header.php :
<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/defined('_JEXEC') or die;
$sitename = $this->params->get('sitename') ? $this->params->get('sitename') : JFactory::getConfig()->get('sitename');
$slogan = $this->params->get('slogan');
$logotype = $this->params->get('logotype', 'text');
$logoimage = $logotype == 'image' ? $this->params->get('logoimage', '') : '';
if ($logoimage) {
$logoimage = ' style="background-image:url('.JURI::base(true).'/'.$logoimage.');"';
}
?><!-- HEADER -->
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION --><!-- added by rifat -->
<center>
<div style="width: 1186px; color: black; background-color: white; height:100px; background-image:url(http://www.bahiskilavuz.com/images/bck.png);">
<div style="text-align:left;" >
<a href="index.php"><img src="images/bk_logo.png" width="490" height="100" border="0" alt=""></a>
</div>
</div>
</center>
<!-- end add rifat --><nav id="t3-mainnav" class="wrap t3-mainnav navbar-collapse-fixed-top">
<div class="container navbar">
<div class="row">
<div class="span10">
<button type="button" class="btn btn-navbar" data-toggle="collapse" data-target=".nav-collapse">
<i class="icon-reorder"></i>
</button><!-- LOGO -->
<!--
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
<h1>
<a href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>"<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
-->
<!-- //LOGO --><?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<!-- LANGUAGE SWITCHER -->
<div class="languageswitcher top-header pull-right<?php $this->_c('languageswitcherload')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //LANGUAGE SWITCHER -->
<?php endif ?><div class="nav-collapse collapse<?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? ' always-show' : '' ?>">
<?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
<?php $this->megamenu($this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu')) ?>
<?php else : ?>
<div class="mainnav-wrap <?php $this->_c('mainnav') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="mainnav" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
</div></div>
<?php if ($this->countModules('top-header')) : ?>
<!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<div class="span2 head-social top-header pull-right<?php $this->_c('top-header')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('top-header') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //HEAD SEARCH -->
<?php endif ?></div>
</div>
</nav>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION -->
<!-- //HEADER -->
my code is added just above the line : <nav id=”t3-mainnav” class=”wrap t3-mainnav navbar-collapse-fixed-top”>
and here is the result :
at the main page everything works fine on many browsers but on mobile phones this is not working
pls check image below :
My question is how to change my code so that it is also compatible with mobile phones
Happy New Year! Best wishes for 2014
-
rifat Friend
rifat
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 20
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
January 5, 2014 at 6:07 pm #517394Ok I created a new position and added my code in a custom html module
I replaced my code above with the one below
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘myLogoPosition’) ?>” style=”bannerraw” />
then added <position>myLogoPosition</position> to the templateDetails.xmltemplate layout in the admin section is ok now check image below
But still at my Samsung mobile phone the result is not as expected.
image samsung mobile phone:
-
rifat Friend
rifat
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 20
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
January 5, 2014 at 8:00 pm #517395Solved image re-size problem
just 1 problem left logo is only half displayed
-
1 user says Thank You to rifat for this useful post
smartmax Friendsmartmax
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 538
- Downloads:
- 159
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 72
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 3 posts
February 28, 2014 at 3:21 pm #524786Great solution Rifat!
How did you remove the ‘Fubix’ part?I still have that little line showing on the right and you don’t 🙂
http://www.rondoridderkerk.nl/NIEUW/
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
smartmax Friendsmartmax
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 538
- Downloads:
- 159
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 72
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 3 posts
March 4, 2014 at 10:36 am #525263BEAUTIFUL! It Works (afcourse :laugh:)! Many thanks!
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 5 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by rifat 10 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
Custom Logo Position above top menu?
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)