-
AuthorPosts
-
btreynolds1 Friend
btreynolds1
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 51
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 26, 2011 at 6:21 pm #166734Hi..
We want to define the mainnav block inside the header block.How do we do that ?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 26, 2011 at 7:31 pm #403176Copy the block you want the main nave to be in from plugins>system>jat3>base-themes>default>blocks>yourblock and place it in the templates blocks directory. You will then need to add the following in the new code where you want the menu.
[PHP]<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<!– jdoc:include type=”menu” level=”0″ / –>
<?php if ($this->hasSubmenu() && ($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) : ?>
<div id=”ja-subnav” class=”clearfix”>
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1); ?>
<!– jdoc:include type=”menu” level=”1″ / –>
</div>
<?php endif;?>
<ul class=”no-display”>
<li><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“Skip to content”);?>”><?php echo JText::_(“Skip to content”);?></a></li>
</ul>[/PHP]btreynolds1 Friendbtreynolds1
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 51
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 27, 2011 at 3:49 am #403227Hi..
Yes I know the code.But what I mean is,
Lets say, I want to define Main nav block inside the header block, so I enetered this code,
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1">
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav" main-inner="1"></block>
</block>
btreynolds1 Friendbtreynolds1
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 51
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 27, 2011 at 3:50 am #403228So, it dint work.
So, is my above code wrong ?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 27, 2011 at 6:41 am #403250You need to perform the override as I suggested above.
btreynolds1 Friendbtreynolds1
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 51
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 27, 2011 at 6:46 am #403251Ok let me test and see if it works..
btreynolds1 Friendbtreynolds1
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 51
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 27, 2011 at 7:10 am #403255Ok, I dont have to touch blocks .
All I did was paste the menu code in header.php of my theme and it worked fine.So, no relationship with layout block for menu ?
btreynolds1 Friendbtreynolds1
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 51
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 27, 2011 at 7:12 am #403256And In blocks folder on plugins folder, I see the php files only.
So, where are the blocks xml defined ?
And how can I override them on my templates ?
I mean the xml files, where we define position of the blocks, like we do in Magento.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 27, 2011 at 9:51 am #403287Please read throught the Wiki as it will detail all of this – http://wiki.joomlart.com/wiki/JA_T3_Framework_2/Guides
btreynolds1 Friendbtreynolds1
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 51
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 27, 2011 at 9:57 am #403290Yes already done.
ALl this comes out of the confusions.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by btreynolds1 13 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum