-
AuthorPosts
-
jschroeder Friend
jschroeder
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 115
- Downloads:
- 69
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
April 28, 2014 at 8:00 pm #197173I upgraded my site system plugin from version 2.1.2 to 2.1.4 and now all my default k2 styles have completely disappeared. If you look in the link i provided for example the rss icon for a category list has disappeared. Instead it says “Subscribe to this RSS feed”. Also it was floating to the right now it is floating to the left. It also messed up the spacing on all of my category lists and modules etc.
I also noticed bullets started showing up across the site anywhere there was a ul, or ol list. I managed to fix this.
Did you drop support for k2 on all templates? I really hope you did not because this is going to mess up the styling on all of my existing sites.
I need those styles put back in there how do I do this?
Thanks,
Josh
jschroeder Friendjschroeder
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 115
- Downloads:
- 69
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
April 28, 2014 at 8:49 pm #532764It appears you have removed the k2.less file that was in version 2.1.2 of the system plugin. In version 2.1.4 it is no longer there. How do I fix this?? Also is this a bug or was this done on purpose?
Thanks,
Josh
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 28, 2014 at 9:00 pm #532765Hi Josh:
I have forwarded your issue onto the JA Development Team for further comment.
jschroeder Friendjschroeder
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 115
- Downloads:
- 69
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
April 28, 2014 at 9:07 pm #532766Thanks I have temporarily downgraded my t3 system plugin back to version 2.1.2 until you can see what has happened.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 29, 2014 at 9:43 am #532853This bug has been fixed from github repo.
For now, you can fix it directly on your site:
Open the plugins/system/t3/includes/lessphp/legacy.less.php file
function buildCss($path)
{
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
$theme = $app->getUserState('vars_theme', '');// less file last-modified
$is_rtl = ($app->getUserState('DIRECTION') == 'rtl');
$filepath = JPATH_ROOT . '/' . $path;
$less_lm = is_file($filepath) ? filemtime($filepath) : 0;
$less_lm_rtl = 0;if ($is_rtl) {
$filepath_rtl = preg_replace('//less/(themes/)?/', '/less/rtl/', $filepath);
if (is_file($filepath_rtl)){
$less_lm_rtl = filemtime($filepath_rtl);
}
}// get vars last-modified
$vars_lm = $app->getUserState('vars_last_modified', 0);// get css cached file
$subdir = ($is_rtl ? 'rtl/' : '') . ($theme ? $theme . '/' : '');
$cssfile = T3_DEV_FOLDER . '/' . $subdir . str_replace('/', '.', $path) . '.css';
$cssurl = JURI::base(true) . '/' . $cssfile;
$csspath = JPATH_ROOT . '/' . $cssfile;
if (is_file($csspath)){
$css_lm = filemtime($csspath);if($css_lm > $less_lm &&
$css_lm > $vars_lm &&
$css_lm > $less_lm_rtl) {
return $cssurl;
}
}// not cached, build & store it
if (!$this->compileCss($path, $cssfile)) {
return null;
}return $cssurl;
}
To
public static function buildCss($path)
{
$t3less = self::getInstance();
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
$theme = $app->getUserState('vars_theme', '');// less file last-modified
$is_rtl = ($app->getUserState('DIRECTION') == 'rtl');
$filepath = JPATH_ROOT . '/' . $path;
$less_lm = is_file($filepath) ? filemtime($filepath) : 0;
$less_lm_rtl = 0;if ($is_rtl) {
$filepath_rtl = preg_replace('//less/(themes/)?/', '/less/rtl/', $filepath);
if (is_file($filepath_rtl)){
$less_lm_rtl = filemtime($filepath_rtl);
}
}// get vars last-modified
$vars_lm = $app->getUserState('vars_last_modified', 0);// get css cached file
$subdir = ($is_rtl ? 'rtl/' : '') . ($theme ? $theme . '/' : '');
$cssfile = T3_DEV_FOLDER . '/' . $subdir . str_replace('/', '.', $path) . '.css';
$cssurl = JURI::base(true) . '/' . $cssfile;
$csspath = JPATH_ROOT . '/' . $cssfile;
if (is_file($csspath)){
$css_lm = filemtime($csspath);if($css_lm > $less_lm &&
$css_lm > $vars_lm &&
$css_lm > $less_lm_rtl) {
return $cssurl;
}
}// not cached, build & store it
if (!$t3less->compileCss($path, $cssfile)) {
return null;
}return $cssurl;
}jschroeder Friendjschroeder
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 115
- Downloads:
- 69
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
April 29, 2014 at 2:40 pm #532889This does not seem to work for me. If I edit this file I get a blank white page and my home page no longer shows up. I even dowloaded the file directly from github and it is the same result.
For some reason I can only edit the file in plain notepad if I edit it even in notepad ++ it does this I am not sure why. It seems to be working now.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 30, 2014 at 7:34 am #532971@jschroeder: I just re-check my workaround above again. But I see it’s working fine. please pm me URL of your site, admin login and FTP credentials of your site. I will help you to detect it.
For now, we just released T3 framework plugin version 2.1.5, you can try to upgrade latest version.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum