-
AuthorPosts
-
Sherlock Friend
Sherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
May 27, 2008 at 2:37 am #128941For all who getting “Direct Access to this location is not allow”, my solution might help you. Otherwise, please PM me the account to inspect deeper.
Problem:
The main thing cause the problem mostly caused by the wrong URL in your live site and in the request URL in ajax request of JA NewsFlash. For example: http://yoursite.com and http://www.yoursite.com will considered as 2 different URL. That will cause the error shown above.Solution:
Now we need to forward/direct your site to 1 URL only, for all request. I would recommended to forward all requests to http://www.yoursite.com
To do this, firstly, please config your live site params to http://www.yoursite.com in your configuration.php or in your installation progress.Second, you need to create a file call .htaccess
Open and put this code to it:Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www.yoursite.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule !^blog(/.*)?$ http://www.yoursite.com%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]Change yoursite.com to your actual domain
Now all request to your site will be forward to http://www.yoursite.com and you shouldn’t get that deny message anymore.
Note:
If you use Ja Newsflash module of JA Fagus for joomla 1.5
You must edit ja-newsflashloader.php(modulesmod_janewsflashja_newsflash)
Search those lines:
<blockquote>JPluginHelper::importPlugin(‘system’, null, false);
// trigger the onStart events
$mainframe->triggerEvent( ‘onStart’ );</blockquote>
Remove or comment them
And search those lines :
<blockquote>JPluginHelper::importPlugin(‘content’, null, false);
$results = $mainframe->triggerEvent( ‘onPrepareContent’, array( &$row, &$params, null ), true );</blockquote>
Remove or comment them
And search this line :
<blockquote>$access->canPublish = 0;</blockquote>
Change to :
<blockquote>$access->canPublish = 1;</blockquote>mj1256 Friendmj1256
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 1473
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 84
- Thanked:
- 225 times in 118 posts
May 27, 2008 at 1:58 pm #250738this should be used on all websites, especially for search engine optimization, and it should be used globally or site wide, not just for a blog section as in the example above..
google has a duplicate site penalty that can be incurred if your don’t do the redirect. In SEO terms this is called a “Canonical Redirect.” The above example redirects
http://mysite.com => http://www.mysite.comGoogle see’s a site without this redirect as being two separate distinct sites, not one..
http://www.mysite.com
and
http://mysite.com
are not the same in the search engine world.so…make sure you have this redirect in place. If you are having issues with it working after already having your SEO component in place, you can try this
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^mysite.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.mysite.com/$1 [R=301,L]this redirects
http:/www.mysite.com =>http://mysite.com
it doesn’t matter to google which you use, as long as you use one.
imurillo Friendimurillo
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 380
- Downloads:
- 79
- Uploads:
- 117
- Thanks:
- 37
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
June 9, 2008 at 4:55 pm #252751I do not have istalled SEO component in my Joomla web site, in configuration this option is deactivate, is necesary to install JoomSEF3 for joomla 1.5 to use Ja_Newsflash module?
Is necesary to configure SEO component in my joomla web site to use JoomlaArt templates.
In my company the main domain is http://www.cancilleria.gob.ni, the oters all web site are
sub-domain , example:oaip2.cancilleria.gob.ni
app.cancilleria.gob.niIsabel
friends1976 Friendfriends1976
- Join date:
- April 2008
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 25, 2008 at 12:02 pm #256097Thank you very much! This worked like a charm!
networker007 Friendnetworker007
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 4, 2008 at 9:58 pm #263800<em>@nguoiabcd 55400 wrote:</em><blockquote>
To do this, firstly, please config your live site params to http://www.yoursite.com in your configuration.php or in your installation progress.
</blockquote>
I use Joomla 1.5.3 and JA Kulanite with JA Newsflash. In the configuration.php there ist no live_site string.
No matter what url (http://mysite.com or http://www.mysite.com or http://www.mysite.com) I enter it in the browser is always the errors: Direct Access to this location is not allowed
please help – thx all
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 5, 2008 at 1:17 am #263811HI networker007
Plx download latest version of JA newsflash from Kulanite packagenetworker007 Friendnetworker007
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 8:10 am #263852hi nguoiabcd,
i have download the newest kulanite-packages and install new the ja newsflash – but i have the same problem. :((1 user says Thank You to networker007 for this useful post
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 5, 2008 at 8:17 am #263853Can you give us your live URL, any screenshot or more details of the problem will be helpful
networker007 Friendnetworker007
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 8:28 am #263855Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 5, 2008 at 8:32 am #263856Hi
I saw that your site get info from
http://stephan-lange.dyndns.org
maybe that is problemnetworker007 Friendnetworker007
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 8:45 am #263861i have my own web-server and use the dyndns-service. u can type http://stephan-lange.dyndns.org/projekt2008 for direct access. when i access direct/local (http://localhost/projekt2008) – there is the same problem :((
now i have a new/another problem with ja newsflash:
i have modified the libraries/joomla/registry/registry.php so joomlastats can work
line 196-200:
// Get the old value if exists so we can return it
$ns->$nodes[$i] =& $value;return $ns->$nodes[$i];
}replace with
// Get the old value if exists so we can return it
if($nodes[$i]) $ns->$nodes[$i] =& $value;if ($nodes[$i]) return $ns->$nodes[$i];
}
and a new error on the ja newsflash comes: Restricted accessimurillo Friendimurillo
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 380
- Downloads:
- 79
- Uploads:
- 117
- Thanks:
- 37
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
August 5, 2008 at 3:09 pm #263903I have a Janews flas module working with Ja edenite, I tooke the module from JAdentie Quickstar for joomla 1.53
In parameter / plantillas I removed
##IMAGES##
##TITLE##and the message direct access is not alloweb desappear
<div style=”overflow:hidden; height:323px;” >
<div class=”nfimages”> </div>
<div class=”nftitle”> </div>
<div class=”nfcontent”>##CONTENT##</div></div>Sufijo de clase del módulo _hilite
Linked Titles NO
Style class Scoll UP
I think the problem is the module, If I put image and title , I have the message again so I deactivated itI also activated System – SEF
Activate XML-RPC – Joomla
deactivate XML-RPC – Blogger APIimurillo Friendimurillo
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 380
- Downloads:
- 79
- Uploads:
- 117
- Thanks:
- 37
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
August 5, 2008 at 3:15 pm #263904Another things I did
I change mysite = my site nameRewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^mysite.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.mysite.com/$1 [R=301,L]networker007 Friendnetworker007
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 5:05 pm #263914Unfortunately, my problem still exists :((
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 6, 2008 at 1:37 am #263995Hi networker007,
Can you please PM me your site admin account as well as FPT account? Without investigating into the codes, I am afraid that we can not provide any solution -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 29 replies, has 13 voices, and was last updated by africa 15 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum