-
AuthorPosts
-
March 6, 2014 at 9:28 am #195524
Hi i want to disable the responsive layout in my template but i can not do that.
i have already set to off the responsive setting in general tab but nothing happendPlease help this is urgent
March 6, 2014 at 2:10 pm #525658Any news my friens as im trying to make it work and i’m loosing my mind
i tried this fix too http://t3-framework.org/discussions/disable-responsive-mode-does-not-work.html but without luckplease help
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 7, 2014 at 11:58 am #525801Thanks for your answer i already sent you a pm with all you need and rollback the changes to original as you wish
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 10, 2014 at 4:16 am #525996<em>@kostas3ds 415213 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thanks for your answer i already sent you a pm with all you need and rollback the changes to original as you wish</blockquote>
Since JA Mitius Template uses Bootstrap, it will load mobile layout first, if you want to disable responsive on this template, you need to follow workaround below:
Open the plugins/system/t3/includes/core/template.php file,
– Line 855
Change
$this->addCss('bootstrap-responsive');
To
//$this->addCss('bootstrap-responsive');
– Line 858
Change
$this->addCss('template-responsive');
To
//$this->addCss('template-responsive');
– Line 872
Change
$this->addStyleSheet(T3_URL . '/css/megamenu-responsive.css');
To
//$this->addStyleSheet(T3_URL . '/css/megamenu-responsive.css');
– Line 926
Change
$this->addScript(T3_URL . '/js/responsive.js');
To
// $this->addScript(T3_URL . '/js/responsive.js');
Let me know if it helps.
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
March 10, 2014 at 7:48 am #526021Thanks again for your answer , and yes this fix work for me and really thanks for that !!
But i have one more problem now how can i set the template to have bigger width because now the template width is smaller than i needThanks again
March 10, 2014 at 12:47 pm #526091Thanks Ninja for your help and your fix works , but i figure out my own after change everything in css to work properly and lose so much time.
My comment for the template is that looks but it is not professional at all , something that is in the template features as “no responsive” to not work , and the worst is that im really dissapointed with the support , i have opened a ticket for this issue before 4 days without even an answer that we will check itSorry for the comment i like joomlart work and i dont want to be the bad guy but this is my opinion
Regards
NikosMarch 11, 2014 at 7:37 am #526240Hi Ninja
Can you help me with something else?I want to make a module potition (that i will use with banners module) that will be beneath the main body of the website?
What i mean? like background with link
I tried to make it with one of your positions as you can see http://beveragemanager.net.77-235-54-146.oramacms.gr/
with css but i forced to give it a negative z-index value (z-index:-1) to be beneath the mainbody of the website but the link do not workDo you have any idea for this?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 11, 2014 at 9:25 am #526257About the disable responsive option issue in template admin, I have reported this bug to development team for further check.
<blockquote>But i have one more problem now how can i set the template to have bigger width because now the template width is smaller than i need</blockquote>
You can set bigger width as follows:
+ Open the templates/ja_mitius/less/variables.less file, edit the declaration in red below:
// Default 940px grid
@T3gridWidth: 940px; // T3 add. For non-responsive layout.
@gridColumns: 12;
@gridGutterWidth: 30px;
@gridColumnWidth: floor((@T3gridWidth - @gridGutterWidth * (@gridColumns - 1)) / @gridColumns);
@gridRowWidth: (@gridColumns * @gridColumnWidth) + (@gridGutterWidth * (@gridColumns - 1));// 1200px min
@T3gridWidth1200: 1056px; // T3 add
@gridGutterWidth1200: 30px;
@gridColumnWidth1200: floor((@T3gridWidth1200 - @gridGutterWidth1200 * (@gridColumns - 1)) / @gridColumns);
@gridRowWidth1200: (@gridColumns * @gridColumnWidth1200) + (@gridGutterWidth1200 * (@gridColumns - 1));// 980px-1199px
@T3gridWidth980: 940px; // T3 add
@gridGutterWidth980: 30px;
@gridColumnWidth980: floor((@T3gridWidth980 - @gridGutterWidth980 * (@gridColumns - 1)) / @gridColumns);
@gridRowWidth980: (@gridColumns * @gridColumnWidth980) + (@gridGutterWidth980 * (@gridColumns - 1));Once done, click Compile LESS to CSS button from Admin of JA Mitius Template (Make sure you backup files in this [your_template]/css folder before proceed this compile step).
<blockquote>I want to make a module potition (that i will use with banners module) that will be beneath the main body of the website?</blockquote>
I’m not sure where you need to add position into your site. If possible you can send me the screenshot with explanation, I will try to help you out.
Or you give it a try to add position with this code:
<?php if ($this->countModules('new-position')) : ?>
<div class="container">
<div class="row">
<div class="new-position <?php $this->_c('new-position')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('new-position') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
March 11, 2014 at 10:46 am #526271Check the attachments and you will understand what i want:
I want a module potition that will be beneath the main content and in front of the background image
How can i do that and in which file i will include the new module potition?
The last image is the full screen banner that i use
You can see in this site : http://www.naftemporiki.gr/
What i want to do , if you see that site now has the same bg banner for today with link- Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 11, 2014 at 3:53 pm #526321I have other the solution about the disable responsive option and change large width on your site. I did fix it in template.php file. Please find in the following steps below
+ Download and extract my attached file
+ Copy template.php into plugins/system/t3/includes/core/ folder, don’t forget to backup template.php old file before doing.
+ Open the templates/ja_mitius/less/variables.less file
Change
// Default 940px grid
@T3gridWidth: 940px; // T3 add. For non-responsive layout.To
// Default 940px grid
@T3gridWidth: 1050px; // T3 add. For non-responsive layout.+ Go to Admin site -> Extensions -> Template Manager -> JA Mitius – Default -> click Responsive: OFF and click compile LESS to CSS button, see the screenshot
March 12, 2014 at 11:47 am #526471Thank you for the fix , at this time the website is online so i will check the fix in a replica of the website and check if it works.
Can you please check my other problem with the background banner?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
AuthorPostsViewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
Disable responsive layout in Miltus template
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)