-
AuthorPosts
-
Saguaros Moderator
Saguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 10, 2017 at 2:24 am #1001134Hi,
You can use 3rd party extension as you wish and simply override the com_content in Purity III template: ROOT/templates/purity_iii/html/com_content/. It will override the declaration in T3 also.
Regards
bobptz Friendbobptz
- Join date:
- November 2016
- Posts:
- 178
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2017 at 9:18 am #1001208It worked! Thank you very much.
I edited this file:
/templates/purity_iii/html/com_content/article/default.phpAnd I commented out this code:
<!-- Article --> <article itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Article"> <meta itemprop="inLanguage" content="<?php echo ($this->item->language === '*') ? JFactory::getConfig()->get('language') : $this->item->language; ?>" /> <meta itemprop="url" content="<?php echo JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getArticleRoute($this->item->slug, $this->item->catid)) ?>" /> <?php if ($params->get('show_title')) : ?> <?php echo JLayoutHelper::render('joomla.content.item_title', array('item' => $this->item, 'params' => $params, 'title-tag'=>'h1')); ?> <?php endif; ?>
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 10, 2017 at 2:18 pm #1001294Glad to hear it worked!
Have a nice day!!!
bobptz Friendbobptz
- Join date:
- November 2016
- Posts:
- 178
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2017 at 9:03 pm #1001390Correction.
The solution is to edit this file: /templates/purity_iii/html/com_content/article/default.php
BEFORE:
<!-- Article --> <article itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Article"> <meta itemprop="inLanguage" content="<?php echo ($this->item->language === '*') ? JFactory::getConfig()->get('language') : $this->item->language; ?>" /> <meta itemprop="url" content="<?php echo JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getArticleRoute($this->item->slug, $this->item->catid)) ?>" /> <?php if ($params->get('show_title')) : ?> <?php echo JLayoutHelper::render('joomla.content.item_title', array('item' => $this->item, 'params' => $params, 'title-tag'=>'h1')); ?> <?php endif; ?>
AFTER:
<!-- Article --> <article> <?php if ($params->get('show_title')) : ?> <?php echo JLayoutHelper::render('joomla.content.item_title', array('item' => $this->item, 'params' => $params, 'title-tag'=>'h1')); ?> <?php endif; ?>
++++++++++++++++
BEFORE:
<section class="article-content clearfix" itemprop="articleBody"> <?php echo $this->item->text; ?> </section>
AFTER:
<section class="article-content clearfix"> <?php echo $this->item->text; ?> </section>
bobptz Friendbobptz
- Join date:
- November 2016
- Posts:
- 178
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2017 at 11:17 pm #1001413Hi
I found myself searching and removing more and more instances of "itemprop" until I got to a page full of validation errors: “The itemprop attribute was specified, but the element is not a property of any item”. Which is another issue that is reported here: http://pm.joomlart.com/browse/PURITYIII-186
So back to the original question with the error shown in google structured data tool. If I do not want to use a 3rd party plugin for structured data, how can I fix this?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 11, 2017 at 3:38 am #1001486Could you check in our demo site and see if you experience the same issue?
All the issue reported to dev team will be fixed and updated in upcoming release of template.
bobptz Friendbobptz
- Join date:
- November 2016
- Posts:
- 178
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 11, 2017 at 11:12 am #1001575Hello
Yes, the structured data errors are exactly the same on the Purity Demo site. For example try to test ( https://search.google.com/structured-data/testing-tool ) this page:
http://purity-iii.demo.joomlart.com/index.php/typography/typo-page/our-teamI send you a screenshot of the attachments.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 12, 2017 at 2:33 am #1001716Kindly follow the topic Ninja Lead is following, our team will update it.
Thank you.
bobptz Friendbobptz
- Join date:
- November 2016
- Posts:
- 178
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 12, 2017 at 9:36 am #1001790Hello
Are you talking about these?
https://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/i-find-errors-when-validating-pages-with-httpsvalidator-w3-org/
http://pm.joomlart.com/browse/PURITYIII-186That topic is about html errors validated here:
https://validator.w3.orgHowever the topic I started here is about Google structured data errors tested here:
https://search.google.com/structured-data/testing-toolI thought those were different issues. So you say that the dev team is aware of Google structured data errors issue too?
No problem for me to follow both here:
https://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/i-find-errors-when-validating-pages-with-httpsvalidator-w3-org/
http://pm.joomlart.com/browse/PURITYIII-186Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 13, 2017 at 2:45 am #1001985Hi,
The team will join and fix then update to template. Pls stay tuned.
Regards
bobptz Friendbobptz
- Join date:
- November 2016
- Posts:
- 178
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 25, 2017 at 4:30 pm #1005522Kindly follow the topic Ninja Lead is following, our team will update it.
Sorry to bother you again for the same issue. Could you please clarify what is the "topic Ninja Lead is following"? I want to make sure that:
1) this bug (structured data) is recorded and in queue to be fixed. 2) I will be updated when it is fixed.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 26, 2017 at 9:21 am #1005732Hi,
Yes, the issue is already lined up in the backlog and will be fixed. The developer is in annual holidays now and will get back next week. Pls stay tuned.
Regards
bobptz Friendbobptz
- Join date:
- November 2016
- Posts:
- 178
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 26, 2017 at 9:25 am #1005735Hi
Thank you very much for the update.
Is there a code or page for this issue? Like the http://pm.joomlart.com/browse/PURITYIII-186, so I can better keep an eye on it?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 26, 2017 at 10:00 am #1005764Sorry, I don’t get your question, what you mean by a code or a page?
bobptz Friendbobptz
- Join date:
- November 2016
- Posts:
- 178
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 26, 2017 at 10:40 am #1005768For example, I had opened this thread:
https://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/i-find-errors-when-validating-pages-with-httpsvalidator-w3-org/It turned out to be a bug, and it is now an official open issue:
http://pm.joomlart.com/browse/PURITYIII-186Now we have another thread that seems to be a bug that needs to be fixed. So I assume you need to open an official issue on the above directory ( http://pm.joomlart.com/ ).
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 40 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by bobptz 7 years ago.
The topic ‘Error when testing with Google structured data testing tool’ is closed to new replies.