-
AuthorPosts
-
olderthanwiser Friend
olderthanwiser
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 25, 2014 at 4:49 pm #197080How do I get the main logo to expand to fill the entire “brand” area?
I am talking about the t3-header region that has 6 spans for the logo and 6 spans for the ad? I just want to use the entire available area to the left of the ad region for a logo. NO title area, no slogan are . . . just image to match the ad?
I am assuming that by using the region then it will act responsively.
Thx
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 25, 2014 at 5:59 pm #532447What are the actual dimensions of your logo image?
1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
olderthanwiser Friendolderthanwiser
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 25, 2014 at 6:08 pm #532449<em>@TomC 423694 wrote:</em><blockquote>What are the actual dimensions of your logo image?</blockquote>
It is 500 x 92, but it could be any size. What is optimal?
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 25, 2014 at 10:06 pm #532471<em>@olderthanwiser 423696 wrote:</em><blockquote>It is 500 x 92, but it could be any size. What is optimal?</blockquote>
Just so I know what it is you are envisioning . . . Might you be able to throw together a screenshot mock-up of how you want your logo/header area to display?
olderthanwiser Friendolderthanwiser
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 25, 2014 at 11:46 pm #532473<em>@TomC 423722 wrote:</em><blockquote>Just so I know what it is you are envisioning . . . Might you be able to throw together a screenshot mock-up of how you want your logo/header area to display?</blockquote>
To fill the space defined by the blue border.
goodpixel Friendgoodpixel
- Join date:
- December 2012
- Posts:
- 65
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 31 times in 27 posts
April 26, 2014 at 12:27 am #532474You have tried to change the ‘.logo-image a’ in your template CSS?
.logo-image a {
height: 92px;
width: 500px;
}1 user says Thank You to goodpixel for this useful post
olderthanwiser Friendolderthanwiser
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 26, 2014 at 12:38 pm #532534<em>@goodpixel 423727 wrote:</em><blockquote>You have tried to change the ‘.logo-image a’ in your template CSS?
.logo-image a {
height: 92px;
width: 500px;
}</blockquote>No because it still constrains the logo size for responsive purposes
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
April 26, 2014 at 12:50 pm #532535Try using the following code. It should keep it responsive.
.logo-image a {
width: inherit;
height: inherit;
}Hope that helps
olderthanwiser Friendolderthanwiser
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 26, 2014 at 12:59 pm #532537No it doesn’t seem to override the “brand” div. In this region (see photo above) you have the “slogan” defined as well as the text block.
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
April 26, 2014 at 1:12 pm #532541I can’t see your code properly as you have compress css ‘on’ set and dev mode set in your backend.
But this is the look with that code
Clear all your site cache as the site is running it all from cached files i.e. t3-assets
olderthanwiser Friendolderthanwiser
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 26, 2014 at 1:25 pm #532543<em>@swissa 423810 wrote:</em><blockquote>I can’t see your code properly as you have compress css ‘on’ set and dev mode set in your backend.
But this is the look with that code
Clear all your site cache as the site is running it all from cached files i.e. t3-assets</blockquote>
I have disabled those options.
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
April 26, 2014 at 1:38 pm #532549Well the code works.
It’s located in /css/themes/blue/template.css @ line 5026
If you are using T3V3 then make a custom.css file and add it in there. http://t3-framework.org/documentation/bs3-customization#custom-css
-
olderthanwiser Friend
olderthanwiser
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 26, 2014 at 2:17 pm #532553That WORKED great! Your the best! Thx
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by olderthanwiser 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum