-
AuthorPosts
-
xiondesigns Friend
xiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 6, 2011 at 3:23 pm #400128<em>@xiondesigns 251609 wrote:</em><blockquote>When adding
<?php
$db = &JFactory::getDBO();
$query = “SELECT * FROM #__k2_items WHERE id=”.$result->id;
$db->setQuery($query);
$items = $db->loadObjectList();
if(count($items)>0){
foreach($items as $item){
$item = json_decode($item->extra_fields);
echo $item[9]->value;
}
}
?>It works. But it it is a “multipleSelect” it gives an “array” result, instead of the actual value.
Bye</blockquote>
Any ideas?
xiondesigns Friendxiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 7, 2011 at 2:40 pm #400224Please i need help with this! sorry to be annoying
xiondesigns Friendxiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 11, 2011 at 12:30 pm #400559<em>@xiondesigns 251919 wrote:</em><blockquote>Please i need help with this! sorry to be annoying</blockquote>
Pleeeease support with this.
The same code:
<?php
$db = &JFactory::getDBO();
$query = “SELECT * FROM #__k2_items WHERE id=”.$result->id;
$db->setQuery($query);
$items = $db->loadObjectList();
if(count($items)>0){
foreach($items as $item){
$item = json_decode($item->extra_fields);
echo $item[9]->value;
}
}
?>If it is a MULTIPLE SELECT, it gives “array” as a result instead of the corresponding values. Need help with this.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
July 12, 2011 at 9:32 am #400710<em>@xiondesigns 249260 wrote:</em><blockquote>I think what we need (and want) is a guide on how to show some extra fields (specific ones) on the results page.
The same way we can customize to show the k2 image on the results page modifyng default_results.php, i would love some guidance on how to get some extra fields.
In k2 for example i can do this (in a template)
<?php $custom = $this->item->extra_fields; ?>
<?php echo $custom[2]->name; ?>
<?php echo $custom[2]->value; ?>And i can add style to all this. But i cant figure out how to do the same with Ja K2 Search module results on the Joomla search component.
Bye</blockquote>
Hi xiondesigns,
To get out the k2 extra fields, style and show them in the result page that would require a heavy custom work and it will take quite a lot of times,in this case kindly find out a talent freelancer who will ready to provide helps with a small fee.
xiondesigns Friendxiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 12, 2011 at 4:17 pm #400806Is it a joke?
Im talking about that the same solution provided above works perfect in most cases, but it doesnt if its a MULTIPLE SELECT extrafield.
I think i (as eveybody else) diserve some support for this.
This kind of extension lacks a lot of features that would be absolutely obvious.
If i buy, because i want to search in a custom way my results, (for example on a property website wich was the example that Joomlart used the month of it’s release) its obvious that i would like to show some of theme in the search results.
I think any dev at Joomlart, just taking some minutes of its day could solve this and it would probably help not just me but many other members.
Bye.
thangnn1510 Friendthangnn1510
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 1608
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 80
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 278 times in 256 posts
July 14, 2011 at 7:57 am #401103Hi xiondesigns!
Please give me your login information FTP/admin account to your support ticket XGV-810-29487 in http://support.joomlart.com. I’ll try some code for you.
Thank you.
xiondesigns Friendxiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 14, 2011 at 5:46 pm #401198I have replied the ticket.
Thanks
xiondesigns Friendxiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 17, 2011 at 11:39 pm #401552Help with this, i have already provided the data via support ticket
xiondesigns Friendxiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 18, 2011 at 2:33 pm #401686Still waiting,.. i have done what you asked for, i have added further details to the ticket days ago and i still dont get any answer…
xiondesigns Friendxiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 19, 2011 at 3:51 pm #401901I will keep replyng here until i get a response that satisfies… almost a week to “try some code for you.”
come on!, im not asking for help all the time, but this is an important help that i need and as i said on the ticket, it might help other users after too.
thangnn1510 Friendthangnn1510
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 1608
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 80
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 278 times in 256 posts
July 20, 2011 at 4:41 am #401983Could you update us the login to your database. I need it to check. I have tried some code but still not success.
Thank you.
xiondesigns Friendxiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 20, 2011 at 11:41 am #402085You have the FTP, you can check the login to the database on the configuration.php file.
xiondesigns Friendxiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 20, 2011 at 2:27 pm #402110<em>@thangnn1510 254258 wrote:</em><blockquote>Could you update us the login to your database. I need it to check. I have tried some code but still not success.
Thank you.</blockquote>
The info you need is already on the ticket #XGV-810-29487
database thing’s can be found on the normal configuration.php Joomla file.
bye
thangnn1510 Friendthangnn1510
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 1608
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 80
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 278 times in 256 posts
July 21, 2011 at 4:29 am #402202<em>@xiondesigns 254415 wrote:</em><blockquote>The info you need is already on the ticket #XGV-810-29487
database thing’s can be found on the normal configuration.php Joomla file.
bye</blockquote>
I know that, which I need to know is link to access PhpMyadmin of that site and I couldn’t find it in the configuration(localhost).
Thank you very much.
xiondesigns Friendxiondesigns
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 21, 2011 at 2:19 pm #402336Hi, i have updated the ticket with more details.
Thanks -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 35 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by espertoseo 13 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum