-
AuthorPosts
-
December 2, 2011 at 4:49 pm #171383
I have enabled the facebook button on the mega menu, but even though I select the facebook icon (and even imported a new icon from FB) the Twitter icon appears. (see pics)
I have also changed the order of the three items to see if that helped, but the order also did not apply.
???
Susan-
pavit Moderator
pavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 2, 2011 at 10:24 pm #427647Hi sbbritt
You have this icon because is displayed utilizing the nav-social class defined in the file /templates/ja_teline_iv/css/template.css around line 548
#ja-topmega li.nav-social a.nav-social {
background: url("../images/icon-twitter.png") no-repeat scroll center center #138BB3 !important;check your Parameters (JA Extended) option
to show your facebook icon you need to create a new class nav-facebook for example you can add this to your template.css
#ja-topmega li.nav-facebook a.nav-facebook {
background: url(../images/your facebook icon) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
}#ja-topmega li:hover a.nav-facebook,
#ja-topmega li.over a.nav-facebook,
#ja-topmega li.active a.nav-facebook {
background: url(../images/your facebook icon) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
}#ja-topmega li.nav-facebook a.nav-facebook
{
padding: 4px 0 3px;
margin: 3px 5px;
text-indent: -1000em;
width: 28px;
}Regards
December 2, 2011 at 11:57 pm #427652Still no change. What did I do wrong? Both Twitter and Facebook icons are in …images/stories/demo/icons/
/* Social Button */
#ja-topmega li.nav-social a.nav-social {
background: url(../images/icon-twitter.png) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
}#ja-topmega li:hover a.nav-social,
#ja-topmega li.over a.nav-social,
#ja-topmega li.active a.nav-social {
background: url(../images/icon-twitter.png) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
}
/* FaceBook Button */
#ja-topmega li.nav-facebook a.nav-facebook {
background: url(../images/stories/demo/icons/facebook.png) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
}
#ja-topmega li:hover a.nav-facebook,
#ja-topmega li.over a.nav-facebook,
#ja-topmega li.active a.nav-facebook {
background: url(../images/stories/demo/icons/facebook.png) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
}
#ja-topmega li.nav-facebook a.nav-facebook
{
padding: 4px 0 3px;
margin: 3px 5px;
text-indent: -1000em;
width: 28px;
}/* RSS Feeds */
#ja-topmega li.nav-feeds a.nav-feeds {
background: url(../images/icon-feeds.png) no-repeat center #f68916 !important;
}#ja-topmega li:hover a.nav-feeds,
#ja-topmega li.over a.nav-feeds,
#ja-topmega li.active a.nav-feeds {
background: url(../images/icon-feeds.png) no-repeat center #F68916 !important;
}#ja-topmega li.nav-feeds .childcontent-inner { background: #fff; padding-top: 0;}
/* Ja Twitter Modules —*/
div.ja-twitter { font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 11px; padding: 0; }.ja-twitter-wrapper ul li { background: none; }
.ja-twitter-wrapper {
background: #f0f0f0;
border: 1px solid #ccc;
margin-bottom: 10px;
padding: 8px;
}.ja-twitter-wrapper .ja-twitter-avatar { padding-right: 2px !important; }
.ja-twitter-image { display: block; float: left; }
.ja-twitter-source,
.ja-twitter-text { color: #333; }pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 3, 2011 at 6:40 am #427680copy your facebook image in this folder /templates/a_teline_iv/images and change this line of code
background: url(../images/stories/demo/icons/facebook.png) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
to
background: url(../images/facebook.png) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
December 3, 2011 at 4:43 pm #427763Thanks. Did that but still no change. Susan.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 3, 2011 at 4:47 pm #4277661) Have you added the class nav-facebook to your item page ?
2) Have you cleaned your JaT3 cache ?December 3, 2011 at 5:23 pm #4277731) Items page? Where do I find that? Looked all through templates section.
2) Yes, clean the JAT3 cache after making a change of any type.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 3, 2011 at 6:06 pm #427784<em>@sbbritt 286737 wrote:</em><blockquote>1) Items page? Where do I find that? Looked all through templates section.
2) Yes, clean the JAT3 cache after making a change of any type.</blockquote>
goto menu –>topmega–>Facebook (from pic i can see this name) on the right you have Parameters (JA Extended) scroll until you see Additional class insert in to field nav-facebook save and clean your JaT3 cache
December 3, 2011 at 6:18 pm #427787pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 3, 2011 at 6:53 pm #427791A png image is transparent so it needs background ( if you want use a png )
#ja-topmega li.nav-facebook a.nav-facebook {
background: url(../images/stories/demo/icons/facebook.png) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
}the hex color in red is the background that you can see, you can change that color to another or use a jpg image
December 3, 2011 at 8:31 pm #427809Tried that. All it did was change the color. Resized the last code to 32px because the actual image is 32px but that didn’t work either.
/* FaceBook Button */
#ja-topmega li.nav-facebook a.nav-facebook {
background: url(../images/facebook3.gif) no-repeat center #0066cc !important;
}
#ja-topmega li:hover a.nav-facebook,
#ja-topmega li.over a.nav-facebook,
#ja-topmega li.active a.nav-facebook {
background: url(../images/facebook3.gif) no-repeat center #0066cc !important;
}
#ja-topmega li.nav-facebook a.nav-facebook
{
padding: 4px 0 3px;
margin: 3px 5px;
text-indent: -1000em;
width: 32px;
}
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 3, 2011 at 9:32 pm #427822Could you post a link to that page ? and can you disable the css optimization ?
Thanks
December 3, 2011 at 9:43 pm #427824http://alreporter.cloudaccess.net
How to disable css optimization?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 3, 2011 at 9:59 pm #427830nevermind i have done
I cannot see any facebook3.gif image in the image folder, have you copied the image in the /templates/ja_teline_iv/images/
December 3, 2011 at 10:10 pm #427832When I use “Media Manager” on the backend I can see the image sitting at the top level which should be images.
When I FTP in, like you, I do not see the image.
I have added it via FTP.
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 19 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by sbbritt 12 years, 12 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
-