-
AuthorPosts
-
Pankaj Sharma Moderator
Pankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 18, 2015 at 2:09 am #686080Hi
Kindly PM me your working site admin details and FTP details .
+ Did you u embedded the video manually ?Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 18, 2015 at 2:09 am #748936Hi
Kindly PM me your working site admin details and FTP details .
+ Did you u embedded the video manually ?Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
September 23, 2015 at 8:02 am #691839<em>@giusti2 491132 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello, The import by the JA System Social Feed plugin works fine, but when I upload a Video on Facebook and import it in my jawall template, then I have only a big question mark. No picture in the front and no video in the article. Can maybe someone help me? Thanks Joe</blockquote>
Hi Joe,
It’s JA Social Feed, I have passed this bug to the developer. He’s checking on it. We’ll reply you soon with the solution.
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
September 23, 2015 at 8:02 am #749433<em>@giusti2 491132 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello, The import by the JA System Social Feed plugin works fine, but when I upload a Video on Facebook and import it in my jawall template, then I have only a big question mark. No picture in the front and no video in the article. Can maybe someone help me? Thanks Joe</blockquote>
Hi Joe,
It’s JA Social Feed, I have passed this bug to the developer. He’s checking on it. We’ll reply you soon with the solution.
September 30, 2015 at 7:54 am #693822Hi giusti2,
Due to the change of Facebook API, they no longer provide image link that we can get and pass the ID to Graph API to get the bigger image. So please edit some lines of code in “jasocial_feed.php” as screenshots below to make thumbnail image works:
In “getFacebookImage” Function:
[PHP]
if (preg_match(‘/vthumb/’, $aImages[0])) {
$aImages2 = $aImages;
} else {
$aImages2 = $this->getValidImages($aImages);
}
[/PHP]and In “parseImageFromContent” Function:
[PHP]
if(preg_match(‘#/([0-9]+)_([0-9]+)_([0-9]+)_(o|b)?.(jpg|png|jpeg|gif|bmp)#i’, $img, $matches)) {
//is original, big image
$aImages[$index] = $img;
} else if(preg_match(‘/vthumb/’, $img, $matches)) {
$aImages[$index] = $img;
} else if(preg_match(‘#/([0-9]+)_([0-9]+)_([0-9]+)(?:_)?.(jpg|png|jpeg|gif|bmp)#i’, $img, $matches)) {
$img = ‘https://graph.facebook.com/’.$matches[2].’/picture’;
$aImages[$index] = $img;
} else if (preg_match($patternSmallImg, $img)) {
$aImages[$index] = preg_replace($patternSmallImg, ‘_b.$1’, $img);
}
} else {
$aImages[$index] = $img;
}
[/PHP]and the thumbnails will be worked like this:
September 30, 2015 at 7:54 am #750155Hi giusti2,
Due to the change of Facebook API, they no longer provide image link that we can get and pass the ID to Graph API to get the bigger image. So please edit some lines of code in “jasocial_feed.php” as screenshots below to make thumbnail image works:
In “getFacebookImage” Function:
if (preg_match('/vthumb/', $aImages[0])) {
$aImages2 = $aImages;
} else {
$aImages2 = $this->getValidImages($aImages);
}
and In “parseImageFromContent” Function:
if(preg_match('#/([0-9]+)_([0-9]+)_([0-9]+)_(o|b)?.(jpg|png|jpeg|gif|bmp)#i', $img, $matches)) {
//is original, big image
$aImages[$index] = $img;
} else if(preg_match('/vthumb/', $img, $matches)) {
$aImages[$index] = $img;
} else if(preg_match('#/([0-9]+)_([0-9]+)_([0-9]+)(?:_)?.(jpg|png|jpeg|gif|bmp)#i', $img, $matches)) {
$img = 'https://graph.facebook.com/'.$matches[2].'/picture';
$aImages[$index] = $img;
} else if (preg_match($patternSmallImg, $img)) {
$aImages[$index] = preg_replace($patternSmallImg, '_b.$1', $img);
}
} else {
$aImages[$index] = $img;
}
and the thumbnails will be worked like this:
shaughan Friendshaughan
- Join date:
- August 2014
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 5
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2015 at 8:56 pm #695469Hi, please review this code, particularly the “parseImageFromContent” Function – inserting this code on the line numbers as indicated above crashes the plugin and Joomla. I am altering version 1.2.5. The “parseImageFromContent” section should show the code above and below the insert (as you have done in the “getFacebookImage” Function). Please advise when this code is to be released (ver 1.2.6?). Thanks.
shaughan Friendshaughan
- Join date:
- August 2014
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 5
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2015 at 8:56 pm #750665Hi, please review this code, particularly the “parseImageFromContent” Function – inserting this code on the line numbers as indicated above crashes the plugin and Joomla. I am altering version 1.2.5. The “parseImageFromContent” section should show the code above and below the insert (as you have done in the “getFacebookImage” Function). Please advise when this code is to be released (ver 1.2.6?). Thanks.
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
October 12, 2015 at 3:40 am #704487Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
October 12, 2015 at 3:40 am #751303 -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 27 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by shaughan 9 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum