-
AuthorPosts
-
August 30, 2011 at 4:59 am #167973
Hello
I create a flash banner and i place it (using artbanner module) in slideshow position. The problem is that in IE the menu shows above flash banner. In firefox shows ok.
i read this thread http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/the-flash-banner-is-over-the-main-menu-in-ie/ but i dont know where to put this code.
Thanks
Michael
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
August 30, 2011 at 6:40 am #409572Hi mpiper
You must create a Custom Html module and insert that code
August 30, 2011 at 8:13 am #409597i know that. But in the firefox everything is ok. only in IE i have this prob.
The banners that we use are controlled by third party module (artbanner) i must look into this module code or in other place. The same prob we have when a user click on pic in article view and a video is shows also. See my attach.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
August 30, 2011 at 11:08 am #409630Hi
have you tried to uninstall the artbanner module and create a new custom html module with the code supplied ?
August 30, 2011 at 11:21 am #409631I dont want to unistall the module because it controls all my banners. can anyone help me ?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
August 30, 2011 at 12:55 pm #409642Ahh, the joys of flash.
Can you post a link to your site (the info you have put in the staff box is incomplete)? There is probably not a lot we can do from our end as it is more than likely a problem with the module you are using but we would need to see it first.
August 30, 2011 at 3:41 pm #409670<em>@phill luckhurst 263960 wrote:</em><blockquote>Ahh, the joys of flash.
Can you post a link to your site (the info you have put in the staff box is incomplete)? There is probably not a lot we can do from our end as it is more than likely a problem with the module you are using but we would need to see it first.</blockquote>
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
August 30, 2011 at 4:27 pm #409675How do I get this problem to occur? Currently your page looks fine. I am ssuming that I need to get a popup to appear somewhere?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
August 30, 2011 at 4:35 pm #409680Ahh, I see the problem. You need to add the correct mode attribute to your banned code. Here are some examples of how to do it correctly. Take a careful look at the wmode attribute.
<div>
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0" width="966" height="190">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<param name="src" value="images/flash.swf" /> <param name="width" value="966" /> <param name="height" value="190" />
<embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" src="/images/flash.swf" width="966" height="190"></embed>
</object> </div>
August 30, 2011 at 4:41 pm #409681<em>@phill luckhurst 264004 wrote:</em><blockquote>How do I get this problem to occur? Currently your page looks fine. I am ssuming that I need to get a popup to appear somewhere?</blockquote>
I have problem with IE8 and i test it with different computers. In firefox looks ok.
Problem 1. The megamenu is under flash banner (controlled by artbanner component) see attach.
Problem 2. When i publish video and photo into articles and the users press the first line photos the images goes under embeded video. For example press the first photo in the below link
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
August 30, 2011 at 4:57 pm #409685Hi
I ask the courtesy of creating a new custom html module using the code above, and publish it replacing the artbanner module
Thanks
August 30, 2011 at 5:01 pm #409687<em>@pavit 264016 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
I ask the courtesy of creating a new custom html module using the code above, and publish it replacing the artbanner module
Thanks</blockquote>
I dont want to replace artbanner module.
August 30, 2011 at 5:21 pm #409692Ok i fix it.
If anybofy use artbanner component and module you shoud add the code below in componentscom_artbannerartbannersplus.other.php
Find code line 189
[PHP]$result = “<object classid=”clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000″ codebase=”http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0″ border=”0″ width=”$swfinfo[0]” height=”$swfinfo[1]” vspace=”0″><param name=”SRC” value=”$image_url”><embed src=”$image_url” loop=”false” pluginspage=”http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash” type=”application/x-shockwave-flash” width=”$swfinfo[0]” height=”$swfinfo[1]”></object>”;[/PHP]replace with code
[PHP]$result = “<object classid=”clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000″ codebase=”http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0″ border=”0″ width=”$swfinfo[0]” height=”$swfinfo[1]” vspace=”0″><param name=”wmode” value=”transparent”><param name=”SRC” value=”$image_url”><embed src=”$image_url” loop=”false” pluginspage=”http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash” type=”application/x-shockwave-flash” width=”$swfinfo[0]” height=”$swfinfo[1]”></object>”;[/PHP]
also find code line 312
[PHP]echo “<object classid=”clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000″ codebase=”http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0″ border=”0″ width=”$width” height=”$height” vspace=”0″><param name=”SRC” value=”$image_url”><embed src=”$image_url” loop=”false” pluginspage=”http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash” type=”application/x-shockwave-flash” width=”$width” height=”$height”></object>”;[/PHP]
and replace with code
[PHP]echo “<object classid=”clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000″ codebase=”http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0″ border=”0″ width=”$width” height=”$height” vspace=”0″><param name=”SRC” value=”$image_url”><param name=”wmode” value=”transparent”> <embed src=”$image_url” loop=”false” pluginspage=”http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash” type=”application/x-shockwave-flash” width=”$width” height=”$height”></object>”;[/PHP]
Everything know is ok with IE8
Thanks a lot
August 30, 2011 at 5:25 pm #409693Know about thw Problem 2 ? Pic under video
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
August 30, 2011 at 5:29 pm #409694It is the same for all flash modules including the video one. Many tools for embedding video give you the option to enable mode=”transparent” but if you are creating your code directly in a module you have to add the parameter yourself. How are you putting the video module in there?
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 17 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Phill 13 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum