-
AuthorPosts
-
odpearl Friend
odpearl
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 27, 2008 at 6:57 pm #126093This is my 3rd post and I never got a reply : (
Hi,
I need help.
I am planning on using for my website Ja Avian 2 and I need to make some changed, such as
change the top. Instead of logo I need to put a flash. The flash needs to be in a top under all tools . The login, top menu etc. should be in front of the flash. please look at the picture.
Right now I am using the same flash with another website this is the script :<tr>
<td>
<table width=”100%” cellspacing=”0″ cellpadding=”0″ border=”0″ align=”center”>
<tr>
<td align=”center” width=”950px”>
<OBJECT CLASSID=” clsid 27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000″ CODEBASE=”http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0″ WIDTH=”950px” HEIGHT=”156″ hspace=”0″ vspace=”0″>
<PARAM NAME=”movie” VALUE=”http://www.mysite.com/images/header.swf”>
<PARAM NAME=”quality” VALUE=”high”>
<EMBED SRC=”imagesheader.swf” WIDTH=”100%” HEIGHT=”156″ hspace=”0″ vspace=”0″ QUALITY=”high” PLUGINSPAGE=”http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer” TYPE=”application/x-shockwave-flash”></EMBED>
</OBJECT>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</td>
</tr>PLEASE HELP.
Thanks
-
1 user says Thank You to odpearl for this useful post
kashxo Friendkashxo
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 605
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 78 times in 40 posts
February 27, 2008 at 7:36 pm #240453For your information, you can not put any elements on top of an object such as flash. So the plan to have login module and others ontop of your flash is not possible.
If you only want to put your flash to the space at logo, I can help you.1 user says Thank You to kashxo for this useful post
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
February 28, 2008 at 2:25 am #240496Are you sure kashxo? 😀
The fact that you can put flash to the under most of other element. The solution is you put flash in a layer with lower z-index with others. Here is an example:
<div id='wrapper'>
<div id='flashcontainer'>Your flash go here</div>
<div id='others'>All your other element go here</div>
</div>
With this case, wrapper must have position (relative), flashcontaner and others have absolute position. z-index of flashcontainer is lower than that of others.
#wrapper {position: relative}
#flashcontainer {position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; z-index: 1}
#others {positions: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; z-index: 2}
That’s just a sample code to put flash as a background.1 user says Thank You to Khanh Le for this useful post
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
February 28, 2008 at 4:49 am #240507Ok, this is solution to add a flash as background of Avian header.
1. Download swfobject from http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/. Extract and copy file swfobject.js to folder scripts of the template.
2. Open template index.php file, search this line:
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
3. Add following code after it:
<div id="ja-flashcontainer">
<script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl();?>/scripts/swfobject.js"></script><div id="flashcontent">
This text is replaced by the Flash movie.
</div><script type="text/javascript">
window.addEvent('domready', function(){
var so = new SWFObject("http://wwwimages.adobe.com/www.adobe.com/homepage/en_us/fma_rotation/fma0/webldshp_fma_02_21_08.swf", "mymovie", "750", "90", "8", "#336699");
so.addParam("wmode", "transparent");
so.write("flashcontent");
});
</script>
</div>
4. Add this style to your template.css file:
#ja-flashcontainer {
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 0;
z-index: 1;
}
That’s all to add a flash to your header and make it under most of others. You need change red properties to your setting.
odpearl Friendodpearl
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 28, 2008 at 5:48 am #240513Thank you very much, it looks great.
Just one small things:
How can I make the horizontal menu be below the flash. Please see
attachment so that you can understand me better.Thanks.
Michael Casha FriendMichael Casha
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 2561
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 119 times in 1 posts
February 28, 2008 at 7:16 am #240519You can also just add the wmode to the code, without the need for that addon. If they don’t have javascript that fix won’t work.
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
February 28, 2008 at 8:15 am #240549<em>@odpearl 42230 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thank you very much, it looks great.
Just one small things:
How can I make the horizontal menu be below the flash. Please see
attachment so that you can understand me better.Thanks.</blockquote>
Try to update #ja-flashcontainer style
#ja-flashcontainer {
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 0;
z-index: 1;
width: 100%;
height: 90px;
overflow: hidden;
}
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Khanh Le 16 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum