-
AuthorPosts
-
jamjodesign Friend
jamjodesign
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 432
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 40
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 3 posts
October 21, 2009 at 12:40 pm #145388Hi all, this may be a silly question but where would I find the extension that is used in the current Demo site for Ja Teline III that allows the user to increase or decrease the font size? You can see this in the meg menu of the current demo on the Joomlart website. I dont seem to have it when i download the package and I was hoping someone could point me to the right place to download this?
Thanks in advance. :-[
jamjodesign Friendjamjodesign
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 432
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 40
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 3 posts
October 22, 2009 at 10:28 pm #321283Shameless bump as I would like this feature
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 23, 2009 at 1:41 am #321290Hello jamjodesign!
The Font Tool is a custom module, here is codes to increase or decrease the font size
[PHP]
<strong style=”margin-right: 10px;” >Font tool: </strong><ul class=”ja-usertools-font” style=”display: inline;” >
<li><img onclick=”switchFontSize(‘ja_teline_iii_ja_font’,’inc’); return false;” id=”ja-tool-increase” alt=”Increase font size” src=”images/stories/demo/other/user-increase.gif” title=”Increase font size” style=”cursor: pointer;”/></li>
<li><img onclick=”switchFontSize(‘ja_teline_iii_ja_font’,3); return false;” id=”ja-tool-reset” alt=”Default font size” src=”images/stories/demo/other/user-reset.gif” title=”Default font size” style=”cursor: pointer;”/></li>
<li><img onclick=”switchFontSize(‘ja_teline_iii_ja_font’,’dec’); return false;” id=”ja-tool-decrease” alt=”Decrease font size” src=”images/stories/demo/other/user-decrease.gif” title=”Decrease font size” style=”cursor: pointer;”/></li>
</ul>
[/PHP]Note: you must turn off the Editor in the Global Configuration, and then paste them into content of the custom module.
good luck
2 users say Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
salvomic Friendsalvomic
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 200
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
October 23, 2009 at 7:35 am #321312thanks tienhc,
good idea.
I’m trying, but here the list is not presented inline, but in block…
And then the title of the module is black and not gray as others “item menu” tools: any hints, please?Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 23, 2009 at 7:38 am #321313Hello salvomic!
Give me your account to access administrator system. I will do this for u.
salvomic Friendsalvomic
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 200
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
October 23, 2009 at 7:42 am #321314sorry, I cannot 🙂
please, be kind to explain me how, here or with a PM…thanks
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 23, 2009 at 7:51 am #321315I’m a staff of JA . I will help you if you have any problems with our templates or our extensions on my free time.
with your issue, may be the module missing styling, and javascript, i need check in detail and then try to resolve it.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 23, 2009 at 7:59 am #321316You can give me your account via PM or submit a ticket.
salvomic Friendsalvomic
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 200
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
October 23, 2009 at 8:04 am #321318you’re kind, thanks 🙂
the web site I admin is not mine…However I found: the title of my custom module was not enabled; enabling it it works well!
thanks again!February 26, 2010 at 8:56 am #333994Code presented works properly excluding one thing. It changes font size at current page. But when you go to other page of the site font size is not saved, but it becomes as ‘reset’.
How can one overcome this problem?
Thank you.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 1, 2010 at 10:54 am #334200hello
pls open the file: templates/ja_teline_iii/index.php and try to find codes:
[PHP]$tmplTools = JATemplateHelper::getInstance($this, array(‘ui’)); [/PHP]
replace:
[PHP]$tmplTools = JATemplateHelper::getInstance($this, array(‘ui’, ‘ja_font’));[/PHP]Good luck
March 2, 2010 at 10:17 am #334372<em>@tienhc 166917 wrote:</em><blockquote>hello
pls open the file: templates/ja_teline_iii/index.php and try to find codes:
[PHP]$tmplTools = JATemplateHelper::getInstance($this, array(‘ui’)); [/PHP]
replace:
[PHP]$tmplTools = JATemplateHelper::getInstance($this, array(‘ui’, ‘ja_font’));[/PHP]Good luck</blockquote>
Thank you!
This works correctly, but only for IE!
For Firefox and Opera it works in strange manner.
One can wait for the following way of working of this tool: when one changes font size for current page of site and then go to other page of this site, the size installed will act for all other pages of site. This is true only for IE.
For Firefox and Opera very different way of work takes place. Sometimes it seems that every page of site has individual font size, which was installed in previous view of this page. When you change font size, it remembers this change only for current page. Transition to other page does not conserve this installation, but specific for definite page font size will be used. But such picture takes place not always. In some cases font size of page appears randomly.
This is unexpected result and not so convenient.
Is it possible to get proper working for all currently used browsers?Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 5, 2010 at 7:00 am #334970Dear vslob
i checked my site on all browser, all are working well and have not any problem as you said :(. may be the problem is from the cookie of browsers on your computer. you try to test with other computer ?. pls give me the link to your site
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
March 9, 2010 at 12:06 am #335390Thanks for the info above, it was perfect! can i ask you which file to change the article content font size, please
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 28 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by micrantha 14 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum