-
AuthorPosts
-
June 11, 2014 at 9:56 am #198696
How to keep footer at the bottom. when I open some link if article is just one line footer automatically comes to up. but I want to show footer at the end or end the screen.
Can you help me please?TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
June 11, 2014 at 3:00 pm #538611Can you provide a link to an example of an article where the footer “moves up?”
June 13, 2014 at 8:10 am #538813I tried min-height value but it is useless.
Do we have another solution because if I do such configuration belong to screen size footer seems a little above
footer should stay and of the screen and if article too long footer should stop end of article. It must not come center of screen.please look at pictures
first picture is I didnot do any configurationsecond picture I gave min-height:580px; it was ok in 19 inc. as you see in picture.
I used 2 monitor for this configuration first monitor is 19 inc. second monitor 23 inc.third picture: shown in 23 inc. monitor. but if you see picture footer came above I don’t want such thing it is terrible looking
- Adam M Moderator
Adam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
June 16, 2014 at 4:35 am #538981Hi kadirgur,
1. If you’re using Default style, please open the root_folder/templates/ja_biz/tpls/default.php file and look for this code block:
<div class="t3-wrapper"> <!-- Need this wrapper for off-canvas menu. Remove if you don't use of-canvas -->
<?php $this->loadBlock('top-header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('slideshow') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('featured-adv') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('masshead') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('navhelper') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('footer') ?>
</div>
The code inside this section might vary depending on your current style but just focus on the footer part, you will have to move it outside the container as follows:
<div class="t3-wrapper"> <!-- Need this wrapper for off-canvas menu. Remove if you don't use of-canvas -->
<?php $this->loadBlock('top-header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('slideshow') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('featured-adv') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('masshead') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('navhelper') ?>
</div>
<?php $this->loadBlock('footer') ?>
2. Open the custom.css file and add these CSS rules (if you don’t have this file, just create a new one, more detail can be found here)
html, body {
height: 100%;
}body > .t3-wrapper {
min-height: 100%;
height: auto !important;
height: 100%;
margin-bottom: -80px;
}
.footer-main-container {
margin: 0;
min-height: 0;
height: 80px !important;
}Save your file and check again.
June 16, 2014 at 12:42 pm #539052there is some problem nothing changed. I dont understand why it did not happen.
and additional – can we do this for Ja-Universtiy template
can you find another solution?
thanks
best regardsAdam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
June 17, 2014 at 3:32 am #539152Hi,
Maybe you missed the important part ‘If you’re using Default style‘ then open file tpls/default.php which mean if you’re using another style, i.e Blog or Feature Intro, you will have to open tpls/blog.php or tpls/features-intro.php instead.
Yes, you can implement this to JA University and this is the quickest solution we have now.
June 18, 2014 at 9:23 am #539335yes you are right I tried this solution in another template it works very well.
But in this templates It don’t work maybe because of my codes.
Can we try to solve this it is very important for me I spend many days to create such design.
Lots of thin configuration applied.
I don’t want to start beginning. Please help me…
Best regards
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
June 19, 2014 at 2:10 am #539421In this case, please send over your root_folder/templates/ja_biz/tpls/default.php file (I assume that you’re using Default style) file, I will update it for you.
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
June 19, 2014 at 10:11 am #539494I have checked your default.php file, however it seems you’re using another layout in home page, could you please check again?
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
June 20, 2014 at 10:11 am #539639You don’t have to modify PHP file, please update previous CSS rules as follows:
html,body,
body > .t3-wrapper {
height: 100%;
}
body > .t3-wrapper > div {
min-height: 100%;
height: auto !important;
height: 100%;
margin-bottom: -74px;
}
body > .t3-wrapper > div:first-child {
display: none;
}
body > .t3-wrapper .footer-main-container {
margin: 0;
min-height: 0;
height: 80px !important;
}1 user says Thank You to Adam M for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by kadirgur 10 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum