-
AuthorPosts
-
gobeyond Friend
gobeyond
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 49
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2008 at 10:13 pm #134300In two instances there’s a large gap
1) between slideshow photo and text “Make your vision…”
2) between “Contact us” and the contact form(see picts below)
I have looked at both in Firebug and they seem to appear to be different issues.
1) I have no idea, it may be the size of my photo? Or can the height space be adjusted?
2) it seems there are two extra (empty) sets of trs/tds. Do they have some purpose?
I thought the problems would be the same, however I don’t find these trs/tds in (1).Oh, and how can I change the colour of the red line in the contacts form?
Thanks,
Cindy
John Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
October 12, 2008 at 3:29 am #274821Hey gobeyond,
On the MAKE YOUR VISION issue:
Goto EXTENTIONS > MODULES > mod_jaslideshow … and in your Module Parameters make sure “Slide Height” = 240 (which is the height of your slides). You’ve got conflicting DIVs…one says the height is 240 and the other says its 210. The 240 is holding the box for the slides… and the other DIV is only filling it with 210…which is leaving 30px of blank space beneath it….and thus it looks like a big gap.
If 240 it is…then pull out your ja-slideshow.css
And change
#ja-slideshow-wrap {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
position: relative;
height: 210px;
}and
.ja-slideshow-mask {
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 0;
height: 210px;
width: 100%;
background: url(../images/mask-slideshow.png) no-repeat;
display: block;
z-index: 1;
}
…to both read height: 240pxAs for the CONTACT US
I can’t diagnose at this time because no part of the form is currently showing under Contact us…at least at this writing.
Have fun!
John.1 user says Thank You to John Wesley Brett for this useful post
gobeyond Friendgobeyond
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 49
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2008 at 4:24 am #274829Hey John thanks for having such a close look.
The parameters did say 240. The change made no difference though. So I went into the .CSS and changed it there, still no difference. Certainly think you are onto something because I noticed one of the images was cut short (obviously all of them are). Do you still see this conflicting 210 DIV?
Cindy 🙂gobeyond Friendgobeyond
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 49
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2008 at 4:30 am #274830Never mind. You did it! The first test and refresh did not work… and then I did another…and…Ta-Da!!
Thanks very much 🙂
Cindygobeyond Friendgobeyond
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 49
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2008 at 4:32 am #274832<em>@jbrett 85248 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hey gobeyond,
As for the CONTACT US
I can’t diagnose at this time because no part of the form is currently showing under Contact us…at least at this writing.
Have fun!
John.</blockquote>I don’t understand… the form is fully showing below in the Contact Us page and always has.
Maybe it was a glitchy-moment-in-time? Please have another look, Guru? 🙂
CindyJohn Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
October 12, 2008 at 5:10 am #274835Hi Cindy,
First things first…;)
Thanks for the “Thank You!”Now on to business…
From the ADMINISTRATOR CONSOLE go to:
MENUS > MAIN MENU > CONTACTS
In the Parameters (Component) area Select “Hide” for “Table Headings” and any other area you don’t want to show.
This may or may not correct your problem depending on how you configured your “CONTACTS” page in COMPONENTS > CONTACTS > CONTACTS
Remember: it’s not good enough to simple leave an area in the Contact area blank…you have to HIDE it…in order to get rid of the area it would have sat.
Give that a try…and let’s see what happens.
Have fun!
John.1 user says Thank You to John Wesley Brett for this useful post
gobeyond Friendgobeyond
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 49
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2008 at 6:11 am #274838Hi again,
Souded very plausible, but has not made a difference.
Have to sleep now (its 2:09 am here)… not much good, unable to focus.
Thanks…. will stubbornly go at it again tomorrow.
Cheers,
CindyJohn Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
October 12, 2008 at 2:08 pm #274849Cindy,
After some much needed rest, I’ve found the blank areas of the code…but I admit I have no idea how to get rid of them. CSS I can do…heavy PHP, not so much. 😮
<div id="ja-containerwrap">
<div id="ja-container">
<div id="ja-container2" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-mainbody" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-content" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-current-content" class="clearfix">
<div id="component-contact">
<table class="contentpaneopen" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0">
<tbody>
<tr></tr> <---This is the "CONTACT US" header
<tr></tr> <--- BLANK
<script type="text/javascript"></script>
<tr> <td/> </tr><--- BLANK
<tr> <--- And this is where you EMAIL FORM resides
<td colspan="2">
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<div id="ja-col2">
</div>
<br/>
</div>
<div id="ja-col1">
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
The above is the section of the generated code (collapsed) where the blank areas are occuring. If we can somehow remove them life will be good. I look forward to seeing how someone can solve this mystery.
Sorry,
John.1 user says Thank You to John Wesley Brett for this useful post
gobeyond Friendgobeyond
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 49
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2008 at 3:04 pm #274857<em>@jbrett 85281 wrote:</em><blockquote>Cindy,
After some much needed rest, I’ve found the blank areas of the code…but I admit I have no idea how to get rid of them. CSS I can do…heavy PHP, not so much. 😮
<table class="contentpaneopen" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0">
<tbody>
<tr></tr> <---This is the "CONTACT US" header
<tr></tr> <--- BLANK
<script type="text/javascript"></script>
<tr> <td/> </tr><--- BLANK
<tr> <--- And this is where you EMAIL FORM resides
<td colspan="2"></blockquote>
Hey John,
Thanks for the valiant effort! This is what I thought I saw also. However it looks like HTML to me, not PHP (I am probably missing the “big picture”)….the question is the source of the HTML (PHP?)Vague idea of removing the page and trying again comes to mind…
Have a great weekend.
Cindygobeyond Friendgobeyond
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 49
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2008 at 3:21 pm #274861Well now I am at a real loss…
Removed the Contact menu, etc… but none of the changes are being reflected live. Modified an article but the change did not reflect. At least I as able to take the site offline. Had you heard of such a thing John? It was workng when I quit last night.
Cindygobeyond Friendgobeyond
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 49
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2008 at 3:27 pm #274863Great…now I can’t get it online.
What on earth is going on? Maybe it’s time to see how the backup recovery works : /John Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
gobeyond Friendgobeyond
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 49
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2008 at 4:03 pm #274873hahaha… 🙂
Well, things are back under control. I rebooted, but still had no access. When into my server and changed all the file permissions…and lo-behold my power returned, and all the changes “caught-up”.
Scary, wonder what that is all about. Seems like security is going to be a big job…
Cindygobeyond Friendgobeyond
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 49
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2008 at 4:07 pm #274874Are you using 1.5.7? There are many people (myself included) who cannot get the “send email link to a friend” feature to work. Does yours? Begining to wonder if this is a bug in the latest version and if it affects everyone. No “coder gurus” have responded to that thread.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 15 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by gobeyond 16 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum