-
AuthorPosts
-
April 12, 2009 at 11:48 am #140177
is it possible to get rid off user 5 so jaslideshow can span full width of the top as i dont need to use user5 it looks od with nothing there..
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
April 16, 2009 at 8:53 am #301549Hi,
it is possible.
Please try with my guide:
+ open templatesja_opalindex.php file , at about line 142, find following code:
[PHP]<?php if ($this->countModules(‘ja-slideshow’) && $this->countModules(‘user5’) ) { ?>
<!– TOP SPOTLIGHT –>
<div id=”ja-topsl” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main”>
<div class=”inner clearfix”><div id=”ja-slideshow”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”ja-slideshow” style=”raw” />
</div><div id=”ja-hl”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user5″ style=”jamodule” />
</div></div>
</div>
</div>
<!– //TOP SPOTLIGHT –>
<?php } ?>[/PHP]and change to:
[PHP]<?php if ($this->countModules(‘ja-slideshow’) || $this->countModules(‘user5’) ) { ?>
<!– TOP SPOTLIGHT –>
<div id=”ja-topsl” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main”>
<div class=”inner clearfix”>
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘ja-slideshow’)) { ?>
<div id=”ja-slideshow”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”ja-slideshow” style=”raw” />
</div>
<?php
}
?>
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘user5’)) { ?>
<div id=”ja-hl”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user5″ style=”jamodule” />
</div>
<?php
}
?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<!– //TOP SPOTLIGHT –>
<?php } ?>[/PHP]+ Open templates/ja_opal/css/template.css file
– at about line 1371, find following code:#ja-slideshow {
float:left;
margin:0;
padding:10px 0 0;
width:640px;
}and change to:
#ja-slideshow {
float:left;
margin:0;
padding:10px 0 0;
}– At about line 1378, find following code:
#ja-hl {
float:right;
width:295px;
}and change to:
#ja-hl {
float:right;
}+ In administrator, you can disable modules in the user5 position and increment the with of slideshow to full width.
1 user says Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
April 29, 2009 at 10:39 pm #302971hi, i have tried this and get “Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ‘;’ in C:serverhtdocsopaltemplatesja_opalindex.php on line 147”
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Line 147 is
<?php if ($this->countModules('ja-slideshow')) ( ?>
May 3, 2009 at 8:00 am #303264anyone please? support?
May 4, 2009 at 11:05 pm #303531support ticket VSS-432041 raised.
nguyenhuu quang Friendnguyenhuu quang
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1087
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 328 times in 288 posts
May 5, 2009 at 12:40 am #303541download new version , unzip and Upload to your host again.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
May 5, 2009 at 10:33 am #303620hi,
I am sorry for my mistake.
At line 147, please change:
if ($this->countModules('ja-slideshow')) (
to
if ($this->countModules('ja-slideshow')) {
May 7, 2009 at 12:00 am #303859thank you. client has now decided to keep it the original width
May 13, 2009 at 5:51 pm #304559I tried this and It threw another error
Unexpected “;” on line 153
davikos Frienddavikos
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 9, 2009 at 6:38 pm #307412doesn’t work for me…
June 10, 2009 at 2:49 am #307460Anybody can get this to work?
Thanks
davikos Frienddavikos
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 10, 2009 at 4:41 pm #307545the correct code for user5 to dissapear is the following:
+ open templatesja_opalindex.php file , at about line 142, find following code:
[PHP]<?php if ($this->countModules(‘ja-slideshow’) && $this->countModules(‘user5’) ) { ?>
<!– TOP SPOTLIGHT –>
<div id=”ja-topsl” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main”>
<div class=”inner clearfix”><div id=”ja-slideshow”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”ja-slideshow” style=”raw” />
</div><div id=”ja-hl”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user5″ style=”jamodule” />
</div></div>
</div>
</div>
<!– //TOP SPOTLIGHT –>
<?php } ?> [/PHP]and change it to this:
[PHP]<?php if ($this->countModules(‘ja-slideshow’) || $this->countModules(‘user5’) ) { ?>
<!– TOP SPOTLIGHT –>
<div id=”ja-topsl” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main”>
<div class=”inner clearfix”>
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘ja-slideshow’)) { ?>
<div id=”ja-slideshow”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”ja-slideshow” style=”raw” />
</div>
<?php
}
?>
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘user5’)) { ?>
<div id=”ja-hl”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user5″ style=”jamodule” />
</div>
<?php
}
?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<!– //TOP SPOTLIGHT –>
<?php } ?> [/PHP]Open templates/ja_opal/css/template.css file
– at about line 1371, find following code:#ja-slideshow {
float:left;
margin:0;
padding:10px 0 0;
width:640px;
}and change to:
#ja-slideshow {
float:left;
margin:0;
padding:10px 0 0;
}
– At about line 1378, find following code:
#ja-hl {
float:right;
width:295px;
}
and change to:
#ja-hl {
float:right;
}+ In administrator, you can disable modules in the user5 position and increment the with of slideshow to full width.
It is clear that all the code is copy-paste from original post but with the fixes.
1 user says Thank You to davikos for this useful post
June 10, 2009 at 6:20 pm #307564Thanks, I will check this out.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
June 11, 2009 at 8:43 am #307619I updated to the link: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showpost.php?p=124614&postcount=2
March 13, 2010 at 2:26 am #336033i dont understand this you have a product that is bought but we have to in there to get the look that you have in the demo and change things i did what you wrote above finally my slide is in the right position but now my thumbnails are all the way to the right below it …..i want the thumbnails in the picture like the demo also i want that highlight pic to the right of the slide like demo this is horrible when u buy this and have to start tweaking the hell out of it there should be a finished item when selling this !……….help been waiting for answer thru your ticket thing but all it does is send back auto replies that just doent help we dont want to spend hours on a bought item template !!!!!!!!!!
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 17 replies, has 9 voices, and was last updated by ingeheran 14 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum