-
AuthorPosts
-
July 22, 2009 at 6:06 am #142911
I want to get rid of the text “You are here:”. I unpublished the Breadcrumbs and Search modules, but it still shows.
Can you tell me how to get rid of it and the space between it and the modules underneath?
Thanks. The site can be seen here http://simivalleyhairsalon.com/
tofraser Friendtofraser
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 16
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 22, 2009 at 6:37 am #311782<em>@jjsmulo 137641 wrote:</em><blockquote>I want to get rid of the text “You are here:”. I unpublished the Breadcrumbs and Search modules, but it still shows.
Can you tell me how to get rid of it and the space between it and the modules underneath?
Thanks. The site can be seen here http://simivalleyhairsalon.com/</blockquote>
If that template is anything like JA Opal, you need to go into the index.php at the root of your template directory and delete or comment out that code. You can find it by searching for “You are here.” It’s hard-coded into the template.
July 22, 2009 at 4:53 pm #311830tofrasher,
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried that and couldn’t find it. Haven’t been able to find it elsewhere yet either.
July 22, 2009 at 4:57 pm #311832Actually, just finally found it after looking through the template html.
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
July 22, 2009 at 4:59 pm #311835jjsmulo;137708Actually, just finally found it after looking through the template html.
A.K.A index.php 🙂
July 22, 2009 at 5:01 pm #311838<em>@scotty 137711 wrote:</em><blockquote>A.K.A index.php :)</blockquote>
Whoops :laugh: I looked in the index.php file and thought that is what was meant. For some reason I didn’t see it there, but found it when searching under the Edit HTML section of the template.
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
July 22, 2009 at 5:03 pm #311840You possibly looked in the wrong index.php? there is one in the joomla root directory and there is one in each of your template directories. When users on here refer to index.php they are ALWAYS referring to the one in your template folder.
1 user says Thank You to scotty for this useful post
SP Media FriendSP Media
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 477
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 70 times in 27 posts
July 24, 2009 at 3:49 pm #312121Yeah just look for the div called ja-pathway.
September 6, 2009 at 1:24 pm #316539The permanent fix is to surround the div with a php if statement like this:
<?php if ( $this->countModules('breadcrumb') ) { ?>
<!-- PATHWAY -->
<div id="ja-pathway" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<div class="ja-pathway-text">
<strong>You are here: </strong><jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div><?php if ($this->countModules('user4') ) { ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</div>
<!-- //PATHWAY -->
<?php } ?>
This way the div doesn’t show if the module is not published and does show if the module is published.
hth
1 user says Thank You to dakruhm for this useful post
September 6, 2009 at 6:46 pm #316575Thank you very much for this! I am all too excited to see the “You Are Here” go away! 😀
The developers of the template need to incorporate that in to the index.php file.
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
September 6, 2009 at 7:42 pm #316579Is your Search gone too? Using the code above will also remove the USER4(search) position as it is within the condition. Your are better off in this case just deleting the
<strong>You are here: </strong>September 10, 2009 at 7:02 pm #317031Thank you very much for that permanent fix code. It’s working very well.
September 10, 2009 at 8:32 pm #317034<em>@scotty 143591 wrote:</em><blockquote>Is your Search gone too? Using the code above will also remove the USER4(search) position as it is within the condition. Your are better off in this case just deleting the
<strong>You are here: </strong></blockquote>Your are right. Or possibly move the USER4 div out of the JA-PATHWAY:
<?php if ( $this->countModules('breadcrumb') ) { ?>
<!-- PATHWAY -->
<div id="ja-pathway" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<div class="ja-pathway-text">
<strong>You are here: </strong><jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //PATHWAY --><?php } ?>
<?php if ($this->countModules('user4') ) { ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
Caution, the above is not tested. I don’t use the search on the homepage so I don’t care. I only want it to show when the BREADCRUMB shows.
amejat Friendamejat
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 124
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 2 posts
September 12, 2009 at 11:37 pm #317184“hard coded” in the template.
My god, you can find these “mistakes” in almost ALL JA templates. And these guies do not even answer to issues described on the forum.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by amejat 15 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum