Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • akronsound Friend
    #169874

    Hi all

    I am adding he final touches to my web site these days and wanted to add the google analytics code.

    So I went to template manager -> Edit main page -> and when HTML editor appears the only thing i see is this:

    <?php
    if (class_exists(‘T3Template’)) {
    $tmpl = T3Template::getInstance();
    $tmpl->setTemplate($this);
    $tmpl->render();
    return;
    } else {
    //Need to install or enable JAT3 Plugin
    echo JText::_(‘Missing jat3 framework plugin’);
    }

    Now the fun part is that I do have JAT3 Plug in installed and Enabled. Any idea how can I solve this? Thank you

    pavit Moderator
    #420548

    Hi akronsound

    Goto plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php and put your google analytics code

    akronsound Friend
    #420588

    I did what you told me but when i land on systems and then enter on Jat3, there are no base-themes or pages or nothing only a small box with 3 options:
    Enable: Enabled
    Access: Public
    Ordering: 10.JA3 Framework

    sorry if i sound like a newbie but I dont know what to do here

    pavit Moderator
    #420630

    <em>@akronsound 277451 wrote:</em><blockquote>I did what you told me but when i land on systems and then enter on Jat3, there are no base-themes or pages or nothing only a small box with 3 options:
    Enable: Enabled
    Access: Public
    Ordering: 10.JA3 Framework

    sorry if i sound like a newbie but I dont know what to do here</blockquote>

    Hi akronsound

    plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php This is the path of the default.php page

    you must go in that folder ( page ) with an ftp client like mozilla or through your cpanel and edit that file with an editor, make your changes, save it and then reupload it and overwrite the old file

    akronsound Friend
    #420666

    Ok will try it asap. Will let you know…thought I should do it from Control panel not http://FTP…stupid me!:((

    Phill Moderator
    #420672

    Just to clarify the above. Changing the code directly in the plugin can lead to problems down the line such as you loosing your changes if you update the template. Doing the below keeps your mods a little safer. There are also numerous extensions in the JED that can also be used to add analytics from the Joomla back end.

    Copy the file plugins>system>jat3>jat3>base-themes>default>page>default.php into templates>ja_your-template-name>page>default.php and insert your analytics code just before the </head> tag as per below.

    If the templates>ja_your-template-name>page directory does not already exist create it. If it alread exists and there is already a default.php file in there make your edits to that file

    <head>
    <?php //gen head base on theme info
    $this->showBlock ('head');
    ?>
    <?php
    $blocks = T3Common::node_children($this->getBlocksXML ('head'), 'block');
    foreach ($blocks as $block) :
    $this->showBlock ($block);
    endforeach;
    ?>

    <?php echo $this->showBlock ('css') ?>
    ************YOUR ANALYTICS CODE HERE*************
    < /head>

    Or there are numerous extensions available on the JED that will do it for you.

    akronsound Friend
    #420884

    Hiya an update on this

    I did both the ways aboveand replaced the index right now. While the code is placed smoothly (I can see it with Ctrl+U) on the source in Google Analytics account is still on “Tracking not installed” mode.

    I suppose it needs a couple of hours to be activated?

    Thank you in advance!

    pavit Moderator
    #420886

    Hi

    It depends, could be a couple of hours or less

    anyway in google analytics page you have the choice to repeat the test when you want

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  pavit 13 years ago.

We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum