-
AuthorPosts
-
mjandia Friend
mjandia
- Join date:
- December 2013
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 22, 2013 at 5:19 pm #193178Hello,
In the website the H1 tag is always located in logo. I’ve read that depends on template. How to change, because for google seo it’s important, H1 tag for article title ?
Thank you for your help ?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 23, 2013 at 11:43 am #516288You can find and change <h1> tags in this file. Open templates/ja_teline_iii/blocks/header.php file and see my red mark on the screenshot
-
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
mjandia Friendmjandia
- Join date:
- December 2013
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 23, 2013 at 1:41 pm #516305Thank you for your help ninja lead but I have a last question. Now I know where to change H1 tag, I would like to know what I put instead of ? Sorry but i’m a beginner.
regards
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
December 23, 2013 at 5:34 pm #516324<em>@mjandia 403100 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thank you for your help ninja lead but I have a last question. Now I know where to change H1 tag, I would like to know what I put instead of ? Sorry but i’m a beginner.
regards</blockquote>
Instead of what?
What if you were to create a new header class – such as <h5> or whatever designation isn’t already established? Then you would just modify the CSS for the logo accordingly.
mjandia Friendmjandia
- Join date:
- December 2013
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 30, 2013 at 11:03 am #516865I’ve tested to change H1 in H5 and I’ve that instead of logo, please
The logo image has disappeared. How to change that please. Thank for your help.Regards
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 31, 2013 at 5:39 am #516979Once you changed from <H1> to <H5> in header.php file, you still need to add some css rules as follows:
Open …plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/css/template.css file and replace H1 (in red) with H5:
h1.logo, div.logo-text h1 { }h1.logo, div.logo-text { float: left; position: relative; z-index: 1; }
/* Logo Image ---*/
h1.logo { height: 80px; width: 305px; }h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo-t3.png) no-repeat left;
display: block;
height: 65px;
width: 248px;
}h1.logo a span { position: absolute; top: -1000px; }
Don’t forget to clear cache after those changes.
mjandia Friendmjandia
- Join date:
- December 2013
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 31, 2013 at 4:47 pm #517013Thank you and last question, How to do to put H1 in article title. It seems that the correct thing for google and SEO.
Regards,
Have a nice happy new year
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 2, 2014 at 8:09 am #517114To have H1, please modify the default.php file as follows:
Open templates/ja_teline_iii/html/com_content/article/default.php file,
Replace
<h2>
<?php if ($params->get('link_titles') && !empty($this->item->readmore_link)) : ?>
<a href="<?php echo $this->item->readmore_link; ?>">
<?php echo $this->escape($this->item->title); ?></a>
<?php else : ?>
<?php echo $this->escape($this->item->title); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if ($canEdit) : ?>
<span class="edit-icon">
<?php echo JHtml::_('icon.edit', $this->item, $params); ?>
</span>
<?php endif; ?>
</h2>
With:
<h1>
<?php if ($params->get('link_titles') && !empty($this->item->readmore_link)) : ?>
<a href="<?php echo $this->item->readmore_link; ?>">
<?php echo $this->escape($this->item->title); ?></a>
<?php else : ?>
<?php echo $this->escape($this->item->title); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if ($canEdit) : ?>
<span class="edit-icon">
<?php echo JHtml::_('icon.edit', $this->item, $params); ?>
</span>
<?php endif; ?>
</h1>
Don’t forget to clear cache after those changes.
AuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum