-
AuthorPosts
-
lucine Friend
lucine
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 128
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 18, 2010 at 4:38 pm #157615Hi,
I noticed that the H1 tag of my website is always the same : the name of the website set in the global configuration. How can I fix that in order to set a different H1 tag for each page ?
Thanks in advance for your answer.
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 18, 2010 at 6:17 pm #367497You can add on class attribute for h1 tags like this::
h1.new{font-size:20px;font-weight:bold;}
and then, use the above attribute for html embedding like this::
<h1 class=”new”>Your text here..</h1>
Update above properties accordingly
Also, Where do you wish to see h1 tag differently ?
lucine Friendlucine
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 128
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 18, 2010 at 9:05 pm #367526Hi, thanks for your answer.
The problem that is each page has the same H1 tag. It’s very bad for seo. I just need to set my custom H1 tag with tinymce…
I have noticed that in the index php, I have the following code :
<?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam(‘logoType’)==’image’) { ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam(‘logoText’);
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam(‘sloganText’))==”) ? JText::_(‘SITE SLOGAN’) : $tmpTools->getParam(‘sloganText’); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
<h1>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
</h1>
</div>
<?php } ?>Should I delet this code ?
I hope that you understand my problem.
Thanks for your answer.
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 19, 2010 at 6:37 am #367542From the above code, Do you wish to mainly change h1 tag settings for logo area ?
<blockquote>Should I delet this code ?</blockquote>
Removing the code given would result in removal of logo
lucine Friendlucine
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 128
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 19, 2010 at 9:55 am #367555Hi Aman,
Ok I understand but so what is the way to delet this H1 generated tag with the name of the logo ?
I don’t want this H1 tag in my web pages, but need to set my own H1 tag for each page !If I decide to set a H1 tag with my editor Tinymce (for example “PRODUCTS”), the result is that I have 2 H1 tag and that is very bad to !
I hope you could help me to solve this very embarrassing problem…
Regards
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 19, 2010 at 11:16 am #367560You can go to the file where the code is located and change this::
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>to
<div class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</div>and then, remove in h1 references from here in template.css file around line 1209
/* Logo Image —*/
h1.logo { height: 51px; margin-top: 20px; margin-left: 10px; width: 187px; }
h1.logo a {background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left;display: block;height: 51px;width: 187px;}
h1.logo a span { position: absolute; top: -1000px; }lucine Friendlucine
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 128
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 19, 2010 at 1:30 pm #367574Hi Aman,
Thank you so much for your investment but your fix doesn’y work :
If I follow your instruction, the result is that the header with the logo desappaers…
I am certain that the solution is not far, but I don’t know what to do.
Regards
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 19, 2010 at 5:36 pm #367587I have added the updated css reference. Please check if it is done fine::
/* Logo Image —*/
.logo { height: 51px; margin-top: 20px; margin-left: 10px; width: 187px; }
.logo a {background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left;display: block;height: 51px;width: 187px;}
.logo a span { position: absolute; top: -1000px; }1 user says Thank You to aman204 for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by lucine 13 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum