-
AuthorPosts
-
Omar Ramos JAEC
Omar Ramos
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 93
- Downloads:
- 154
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
September 22, 2009 at 5:42 pm #144488I haven’t located the exact cause yet (and I have IE8 installed on my machine so it’s a bit difficult to test), but the top header area (above the logo, containing the Date and News ticker and Mega Menu) is rendering outside of the box (instead it’s being moved all the way to the right of the screen and adding a scroll bar).
Has anybody ran into a similar issue?
Omar Ramos JAECOmar Ramos
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 93
- Downloads:
- 154
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
September 22, 2009 at 6:02 pm #318134Tested in IE8:
You can test the problem I saw in IE7 within IE8 by clicking on the “Compatibility View” button next to the Refresh button.Omar Ramos JAECOmar Ramos
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 93
- Downloads:
- 154
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
September 22, 2009 at 6:06 pm #318136I ended up changing the header block so that the ja-topbar area would be above the header logo area and that seems to fix the problem.
<div class="ja-topbar clearfix">
<p class="ja-day">
<?php
echo "<span class="day">".date ('l')."</span>";
echo "<span class="date">, ".date ('M')." ".date ('d').date ('S')."</span>";
?>
</p><p class="ja-updatetime"><span><?php echo JText::_('Last update')?></span><em><?php echo $this->getLastUpdate(); ?></em></p>
<?php if($this->countModules('headlines')) : ?>
<div class="ja-healineswrap">
<em><?php echo JText::_('Headlines')?></em>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="headlines" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('syndicate')) : ?>
<div class="ja-syndicate">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="syndicate" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><jdoc:include type="modules" name="megamenu" />
</div>
<div class="inner clearfix"><?php
$siteName = $this->sitename();
if ($this->getParam('logoType')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $this->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $this->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?></div>
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 3 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Omar Ramos 15 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum