-
AuthorPosts
-
January 31, 2011 at 3:38 pm #159577
Hello,
The headlines news ticker is showing below the text ‘headlines’. See attachment.
I’m using Joomla 1.6.
Thanks in advance,
Lauratopbar.php code:
<p class="ja-day clearfix"><?php
$app =& JFactory::getApplication();
$date = JFactory::getDate();
$date->setOffset($app->getCfg('offset'));
echo $date->toFormat('<span class="day">%a</span><span class="date">%d</span><span class="month">%m</span><span class="year">%Y</span></span>');
?>
</p>
<p class="ja-updatetime"><span><?php echo JText::_('Laatste update')?></span><em><?php echo T3Common::getLastUpdate(); ?></em></p><?php if($this->countModules('headlines')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="headlines" />
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
January 31, 2011 at 4:03 pm #374614Problem still exists on a clean joomla and template install.
splico123 Friendsplico123
- Join date:
- January 2007
- Posts:
- 339
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 93 times in 16 posts
January 31, 2011 at 7:55 pm #374642Hey mate, best way to get to source of problem is to use firebug in firefox mate and just find out the css setting that is causing that and you can fix it by backtracking that there.. will solve your problem in record time mate. you have same code as mine but mine works fine so cant trace it for ya.
maybe if you provide the link to frontpage i could help you a bit more
January 31, 2011 at 8:57 pm #374650Hi,
The link is http://luuluu.nl/live/
I will try it with firebug, thanks!Hayden A FriendHayden A
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 282
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 54 times in 53 posts
February 8, 2011 at 2:04 am #375468Dear laurani,
please provide me your site url and admin login details via PM, i shall have a look and try to help you.guap Friendguap
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 408
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 109
- Thanks:
- 99
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 2 posts
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 18, 2011 at 5:01 am #381995<em>@guap 228460 wrote:</em><blockquote>I could not seem to find the CSS to fix the headlines.
Here is the URL link</blockquote>You add the following code into the template.css file:
.ja-headlines {
width: 300px !important;
}Thanks
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
pontikoua Friendpontikoua
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 9
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 18, 2011 at 8:08 pm #382146I have same issue with Teline III and Joomla 1.5, news ticker show news titles in the next line, under the Headlines label…
However this is not with all browsers.
Most of Safari in Macs work fine, however I found some versions that have problem, also I have tested Opera & Chrome in mac works fine, internet explorer 8 windows work fine.
The problem occurs with Firefox mac & windows, and some Safari versions…
any idea ?
http://www.news.935radio.gr
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 19, 2011 at 4:22 am #382193oh, you try with this , you add these codes into the template.css file then let me check
.ja-healineswrap {
width:400px!important;
}Thanks
pontikoua Friendpontikoua
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 9
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 21, 2011 at 1:26 pm #382518I am late to my responses bacause I am not recieving email about new posts in the forums…
I will check with your advice and come back here to report..guap Friendguap
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 408
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 109
- Thanks:
- 99
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 2 posts
March 21, 2011 at 3:06 pm #382532Thanks, it fixed. 🙂
pontikoua Friendpontikoua
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 9
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 21, 2011 at 3:12 pm #382537Fixed now. It was a combination of falty code within both .ja-healineswrap and .ja-headlines, wrong height, and there were also padding that created the problem. Now looks georgeous again in FF too…, thanx!
1 user says Thank You to pontikoua for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by pontikoua 13 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum