-
AuthorPosts
-
antoniocerasuolo Friend
antoniocerasuolo
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
June 30, 2013 at 3:04 pm #188591Hi Leo,
here we go. I need to put a border or maybee a background to the text in the attached snapshot.
you had already helped me in the past with this text padding on the left. Therefore my two questions now:
1) how do i add a border arpound the text like a rectangle or a background rectangle with color that I choose??
2) how can i add some padding on the bottom of the text??
ciao,
Antonio******************************************************
Hi Antonio,
1) where do I modify this CSS (text fontsize/font style/etc..)
2. second as you can see the text is too close to the border i would want some padding .. how do i do that??>> Open
/templates/ja_bistro/css/mod_jacontentslider.css
, then put below css codes into the end of file:Code:
#ja-contentslider-83 .ja-button-control span {
/*Your css code for font, color of heading texts*/ /
}.ja-button-control { /*This codes for padding the text*/
margin-left: 10px;
}* Remember to clean T3 cache after applying changes.
Leo
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
June 30, 2013 at 6:57 pm #497410To add a border around that text area, here is what you can do . . .
Within file path –> /templates/ja_bistro/css/mod_jacontentslider.css
at line 187, add a “border” property to the CSS rule – for example . . .
.ja-button-control { border: 1px solid;
margin-left: 10px;
}From that point, you can play around wiht the color, pixel value, padding, etc.
For example, if you want to add padding below the text, simply add a “padding-bottom” value ot the CSS rule, as such:
.ja-button-control {
border: 1px solid;
margin-left: 10px;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}Hope That Helps
1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
antoniocerasuolo Friendantoniocerasuolo
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
July 1, 2013 at 4:53 pm #497540Hi Tom,
this is what I added:
.ja-button-control {
border: 1px solid;
margin-left: 10px;
padding-bottom: 10px;
border: thick solid #FF0000
}this works fine.. now i just need to know how to get some padding between the text and the border 🙂
take a look at the attachment.
ciao,
Antonio
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
July 1, 2013 at 5:09 pm #497541All you need to do is add a “padding-left” property to the same CSS rule above – for example:
.ja-button-control {
border: 1px solid;
margin-left: 10px;
padding-bottom: 10px;
padding-left: 10px;
border: thick solid #FF0000
}1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
antoniocerasuolo Friendantoniocerasuolo
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
July 2, 2013 at 8:35 am #497654Tom,
instead of a border what do i need to do get a rectangle background and how would I change the text color ??
ciao,
AntonioTomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
July 2, 2013 at 4:14 pm #497712Sure … all you need to do is add a “background-color” property to the same CSS rule as you added the border.
for example . . .
.ja-button-control {
background-color: #FFFFFF
border: thick solid #FF0000
margin-left: 15px;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}You can, of course, play around with the color code until you arrive at what you’re most happy with.
If you only want the background color [rectangle], then simply remove your border property.
1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
antoniocerasuolo Friendantoniocerasuolo
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
July 10, 2013 at 5:56 pm #498580Hi Tom,
i need some help.. should be simple..
if you go to
http://www.relaxdomus.com/index.php/us/
ypu will see that in the bottom right hand side of the page at the footer areA YOU WILL SEE the FOR BOOKING CALL and the phone number.
but when you access with ipad or iphone you will get the attached page.. the phone number seems to be missing but if you hover it seems to be present.
do you have a suggestion??
ciao,
Antoniop.s. this doesnt seem to happen with android and i have taken out the class phone number in editor.
antoniocerasuolo Friendantoniocerasuolo
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
July 17, 2013 at 9:05 am #499285hello,
can anyone please help??
ciao,
Antoniophong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
July 18, 2013 at 4:39 am #499406Ciao Antonio,
The issue is caused by the color of “block contact” background image in templates/ja_bistro/css/template.css at lines:
/* Block Contact */
#ja-botsl .block-contact {
background: url(../images/contact-bg.png) no-repeat center center;
color: #fff;
height: 60px;
margin: auto 0;
padding: 25px 20px;
text-align: center;
width: 170px;
}You should remove the red background image or change with other color background until you got perfect. The number phone will appear on iPad then (Sure that) !
1 user says Thank You to phong nam for this useful post
antoniocerasuolo Friendantoniocerasuolo
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
July 22, 2013 at 12:11 pm #499796HI Leo,
i,m having a problem with the phot gallery from RSjoomla.
take a look the photos are skewed:
http://www.relaxdomus.com/index.php/it/galleria-foto-it
I opened a ticket with RS joomla because i hae a licesne fro thei product and this is waht they say:
*********************************************************
Hello,From what I can see you have enabled a plugin that compresses your site’s CSS. Please try disabling this temporarily so we can take a look and properly identify the cause of this display issue. It would be best to clear your site’s cache after you disable the compression plugin.
Keep me posted!
*************************************************************can you please help me?? can you let me know which is the plugin thet they are talking about?? or how to disable compressed CSS??
ciao,
Antoniophong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
July 22, 2013 at 12:58 pm #499799Hi Antonio,
You need to go Template Manager >> JA_Bistro_Default >> Set No to Optimize Css option & No to Cache mode in Global tab. Clear JAT3 cache.
Then the RSJoomla developers can see the css files with Firebug.antoniocerasuolo Friendantoniocerasuolo
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
July 23, 2013 at 7:07 am #499863<em>@Leo Burnetts 381740 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Antonio,
You need to go Template Manager >> JA_Bistro_Default >> Set No to Optimize Css option & No to Cache mode in Global tab. Clear JAT3 cache.
Then the RSJoomla developers can see the css files with Firebug.</blockquote>hi,
i was able to find the optimize css and I set to NO
I could not find the cache mode on the global section of the template..
ciao,
Antoniophong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
July 23, 2013 at 7:14 am #499865Hi Antonio,
You just click No to Enable Development Mode, you will see the Cache Mode option.
-
1 user says Thank You to phong nam for this useful post
antoniocerasuolo Friendantoniocerasuolo
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
July 24, 2013 at 4:59 pm #500055<em>@Leo Burnetts 381829 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Antonio,
You just click No to Enable Development Mode, you will see the Cache Mode option.</blockquote>
hi Leo,
ok so now i clicked no to development mode and disabled the cache mode!.
ciao,
Antoniophong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
July 25, 2013 at 7:40 am #500108Hi Antonio,
Yeah I saw. The RSJoomla can see the css files via Firebug, guide you how to apply changes then. Good luck, Antonio.
1 user says Thank You to phong nam for this useful post
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 17 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by phong nam 11 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum