-
AuthorPosts
-
August 6, 2008 at 12:45 pm #131861
hello, I would need help to change the header.
I would like to insert a new position for a banner.enclosed a picture
excuse for my bad English and I thank those who can helpSaverio
John Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
August 6, 2008 at 7:26 pm #264165How fluent are you with PHP?
The reason I ask is that it might be easier for you to insert an image where you want it and then just switch out the image when you need to make a change…rather than creating an entirely new position at that spot.
It’s doable either way…but if you just need to stick an image there…and not have to use Joomla!’s Banner module function…it will be a LOT easier.
John.
1 user says Thank You to John Wesley Brett for this useful post
August 7, 2008 at 9:43 am #264301Thank you for answer.
in that position must be able to run banner from an external adserver (openx adserver),
then I have to create a new position to associate the form of banner openxknow who can give to change the CSS?
John Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
August 7, 2008 at 2:55 pm #264331Hi!
Okay…here are the steps you need to do what you want.
First in template.css (line 789)
Change the height variable which is allowing room for your new banner.
#ja-header {
background-color:#FFFFDF;
height:132px;
line-height:normal;
position:relative;
}Add this NEW ID to your template.css (anywhere, doesn’t matter)
#ja-header-banner {
margin:0;
padding:42px 0 0;
}Then
The in index.php around line 127 ….find the following code and add in the line highlighted in RED. This is your banner. You’ll need to insert the URL for your external banner.
<?php if ($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_USER)) { ?>
<div id="ja-usertools">
<strong>Text size</strong><?php $tmpTools->genToolMenu($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_USER)); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div>
<div id="ja-header-banner"><img src="INSERT BANNER IMAGE" width="728" height="90" align="right" /></div>
</div></div>
<!-- END: HEADER -->
You will have to readjust the size of your logo to allow the new banner position to fit, but this should do what you want.
Have fun.
John.1 user says Thank You to John Wesley Brett for this useful post
August 8, 2008 at 10:09 am #264497Many many many many thanks.
Saverio
bossep Friendbossep
- Join date:
- April 2008
- Posts:
- 262
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 3 posts
August 8, 2008 at 4:13 pm #264555<em>@jbrett 72206 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi!
Okay…here are the steps you need to do what you want.
First in template.css (line 789)
Change the height variable which is allowing room for your new banner.
#ja-header {
background-color:#FFFFDF;
height:132px;
line-height:normal;
position:relative;
}Add this NEW ID to your template.css (anywhere, doesn’t matter)
#ja-header-banner {
margin:0;
padding:42px 0 0;
}Then
The in index.php around line 127 ….find the following code and add in the line highlighted in RED. This is your banner. You’ll need to insert the URL for your external banner.
<?php if ($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_USER)) { ?>
<div id="ja-usertools">
<strong>Text size</strong><?php $tmpTools->genToolMenu($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_USER)); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div>
<div id="ja-header-banner"><img src="INSERT BANNER IMAGE" width="728" height="90" align="right" /></div>
</div></div>
<!-- END: HEADER -->
You will have to readjust the size of your logo to allow the new banner position to fit, but this should do what you want.
Have fun.
John.</blockquote>This should be under a sticky with “nifty tips and tricks” together with some others!
felsimedia Friendfelsimedia
- Join date:
- April 2008
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
August 8, 2008 at 6:54 pm #264575I agree. Bravo Jbrett!
jooleimon Friendjooleimon
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 73
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 28, 2009 at 9:36 am #306009Hi there.
I followed your instructions and have a banner inserted in the header as required.
Now can you please indicate where to change the code so as to have a space between the banner and the header menu.
kachete Friendkachete
- Join date:
- January 2006
- Posts:
- 46
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 9, 2009 at 1:26 pm #307383can you help us here and tell us how to put instead of the .swf file a new module in this part of the header so we can manage to put some ramdom banner here please
help us here
thanks in advance
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by kachete 15 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum