-
AuthorPosts
-
treybraid Friend
treybraid
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 302
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 1 posts
March 23, 2010 at 1:19 pm #149746see my website: http://www.amarillogorillas.com/New
first i created a new module position called ” top_bar ” which i placed a graphic 960 x 26… i then published a couple of menu’s in the user4 mod position….
this is what i put in the index.php:
<div id=”ja-wrapper”>
<!– i added this to put league buttons accross the top –>
<div id=”ja-top_barwrap”>
<div id=”ja-top_bar” class=”clearfix”>
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘top_bar’)) { ?>
<div id=”ja-top_bar”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”top_bar” style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if ($this->countModules(‘user4’)) { ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user4″ style=”raw” />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</div><!– END –>
this is what i put in the template.css:
#ja-top_barwrap {
background: url(../images/top_bar_bg.png) repeat-x left;
border-bottom: 0px solid #000000;
height: 36px;
display:block;
}#ja-top_bar {
background-position:center;
}i just want to position the search module so it is to the right margin of the website… right now i am having to position it with:
#ja-search {
position: absolute;
right: 200px;
top: 5px;
height: 22px;
font-size: 12px;
z-index: 1;
}thanks
treyArvind Chauhan ModeratorArvind Chauhan
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 3835
- Downloads:
- 74
- Uploads:
- 92
- Thanks:
- 1240
- Thanked:
- 1334 times in 848 posts
March 23, 2010 at 1:53 pm #337421Dear treybraid,
I am bit confused. in the user4 position you have drop down menu. As i read the last line, you say you want to align search module? you mean the User4 position? or you have a search module published too at the user4?
I just played around the site : if you change the right:315px;
#ja-search {
position: absolute;
right: 315px;
top: 5px;
height: 22px;
font-size: 12px;
z-index: 1;
}it seems to align to the right margin of the right column. Not sure if you are looking for this?
Arvind
treybraid Friendtreybraid
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 302
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 1 posts
March 23, 2010 at 1:58 pm #337424yea i have added the 350px to position the user4 position from right margin ( it was nothing more than a temporary workaround); but, it floats when viewed on different monitors if that make’s any sense…
i just want to be able to position it to right; so, it is fixed and the same positioning when viewed on all monitors of different resolution…
i hope that make’s better sense?
thankstrey
histeriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 23, 2010 at 3:15 pm #337439treybraid;170933yea i have added the 350px to position the user4 position from right margin ( it was nothing more than a temporary workaround); but, it floats when viewed on different monitors if that make’s any sense…
i just want to be able to position it to right; so, it is fixed and the same positioning when viewed on all monitors of different resolution…
i hope that make’s better sense?
thankstrey
Hi trey,
could you send me your ftp and joomla login info, i would like to try something that i can’t do in firebug.
Thanks! 🙂
1 user says Thank You to histeriks for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by histeriks 14 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum