-
AuthorPosts
-
gringo211985 Friend
gringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
September 11, 2015 at 2:13 pm #683261Hi Guys,
Bit of a weird one here. We all have the problem when using ACM module and we set “show module title” it causes a duplicate issue.
There are threads of how to comment out with CSS but I am too paranoid to do that and believe it is a Gray area in SEO hiding content especially h headings.
So upon having a look around I have found a sticky tape solution that is better than the CSS display none option. This is the code from a statistics module and it has clearly got duplicate titles coming through from the php.
<div class="section-inner <?php echo $helper->get('block-extra-class'); ?>" <?php if($helper->get('block-bg')) : ?>style="background-image: url("<?php echo $helper->get('block-bg'); ?>")"<?php endif; ?> >
<?php if($module->showtitle || $helper->get('block-intro')): ?>
<h3 class="section-title ">
<?php if($module->showtitle): ?>
<span><?php echo $module->title ?></span>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($helper->get('block-intro')): ?>
<p class="container-sm section-intro hidden-xs"><?php echo $helper->get('block-intro'); ?></p>
<?php endif; ?>
</h3>
<?php endif; ?>The code when commenting out the duplicate titles works fine
<div class="section-inner <?php echo $helper->get('block-extra-class'); ?>" <?php if($helper->get('block-bg')) : ?>style="background-image: url("<?php echo $helper->get('block-bg'); ?>")"<?php endif; ?> >
<?php if($module->showtitle || $helper->get('block-intro')): ?><?php if($module->showtitle): ?>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($helper->get('block-intro')): ?>
<p class="container-sm section-intro hidden-xs"><?php echo $helper->get('block-intro'); ?></p>
<?php endif; ?><?php endif; ?>
This then makes it show one module title only.
What I and I’m certain anyone else using the ACM module would like this updating officially and releasing as an update so we can simply add a “show module title” without having to mess around or add any code.
Please can we get this resolved sooner than later? Just I am going to be using a lot of ACM modules from now on and it really is a pain.
Thanks,
Richard1 user says Thank You to gringo211985 for this useful post
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 14, 2015 at 4:28 am #683667Hi Richard,
The initial idea here is that we want to provide an option to add the intro for a module where you can add / style it easier than the default module title. So when using block intro option, it’s recommend to set option ‘Show Title’ in module settings to No.
When you remove rendered code for module title permanently as above, the default module of Joomla can’t show title anymore
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 14, 2015 at 4:28 am #748425Hi Richard,
The initial idea here is that we want to provide an option to add the intro for a module where you can add / style it easier than the default module title. So when using block intro option, it’s recommend to set option ‘Show Title’ in module settings to No.
When you remove rendered code for module title permanently as above, the default module of Joomla can’t show title anymore
gringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
September 15, 2015 at 8:59 am #684049<em>@Saguaros 492067 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Richard,
The initial idea here is that we want to provide an option to add the intro for a module where you can add / style it easier than the default module title. So when using block intro option, it’s recommend to set option ‘Show Title’ in module settings to No.
When you remove rendered code for module title permanently as above, the default module of Joomla can’t show title anymore</blockquote>
Hi @saguaros
I see your logic behind it, but the execution doesn’t work well as some people will prefer to use default module title. There are threads in the forum of people asking how to fix this if you search through.
What I can see is that we are missing the option “disable ACM intro title” from all of the ACM module blocks and styles.
Can we have this added as an option? Then we can choose whichever title we wish without having the problem of duplicate titles.
Thanks,
Richard1 user says Thank You to gringo211985 for this useful post
gringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
September 15, 2015 at 8:59 am #748617<em>@Saguaros 492067 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Richard,
The initial idea here is that we want to provide an option to add the intro for a module where you can add / style it easier than the default module title. So when using block intro option, it’s recommend to set option ‘Show Title’ in module settings to No.
When you remove rendered code for module title permanently as above, the default module of Joomla can’t show title anymore</blockquote>
Hi @saguaros
I see your logic behind it, but the execution doesn’t work well as some people will prefer to use default module title. There are threads in the forum of people asking how to fix this if you search through.
What I can see is that we are missing the option “disable ACM intro title” from all of the ACM module blocks and styles.
Can we have this added as an option? Then we can choose whichever title we wish without having the problem of duplicate titles.
Thanks,
Richard1 user says Thank You to gringo211985 for this useful post
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 16, 2015 at 7:57 am #684307I will pass to the team for further checking on this.
Thank you for your report!!!
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 16, 2015 at 7:57 am #748725I will pass to the team for further checking on this.
Thank you for your report!!!
gringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
September 16, 2015 at 1:18 pm #684927No worries, just thought it would be a very useful addition and will save forum threads and people from having to edit anything css or php wise.
Hopefully this feature will be included in the new ACM module update 🙂
gringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
September 16, 2015 at 1:18 pm #748780No worries, just thought it would be a very useful addition and will save forum threads and people from having to edit anything css or php wise.
Hopefully this feature will be included in the new ACM module update 🙂
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by gringo211985 9 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum