-
AuthorPosts
-
hbic Friend
hbic
- Join date:
- June 2015
- Posts:
- 189
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 61
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
September 11, 2015 at 8:04 pm #683269http://162.242.220.38/joomla/index.php/what-is-rc21x/for-clinicians
I am using app-home for most pages, but I am also using a default layout that includes ‘component’ in it’s layout for pages that display articles. Above I’ve pasted a page that I am using with a Hero Style 1. The picture shows in a 4:3 ratio appearance and I’m using a default layout. How can I change this ratio to fill the entire screen as it does in my other pages that use a different layout/profile?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 14, 2015 at 4:15 am #683665Hi hbic,
You’re assigning this Hero module into a block called submenu which included all of its content into a container so that it didn’t show entire screen.
I just edited in the file: root/templates/uber (your default template)/tpls/blocks/submenu.php and replaced:
<?php if ($this->countModules('submenu')) : ?>
<div class="wrap ja-submenu <?php $this->_c('submenu') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('submenu') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
with:
<?php if ($this->countModules('submenu')) : ?>
<div class="wrap ja-submenu <?php $this->_c('submenu') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('submenu') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
You can see that it displays fully now.
Have a nice day!!!
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 14, 2015 at 4:15 am #748423Hi hbic,
You’re assigning this Hero module into a block called submenu which included all of its content into a container so that it didn’t show entire screen.
I just edited in the file: root/templates/uber (your default template)/tpls/blocks/submenu.php and replaced:
<?php if ($this->countModules('submenu')) : ?>
<div class="wrap ja-submenu <?php $this->_c('submenu') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('submenu') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
with:
<?php if ($this->countModules('submenu')) : ?>
<div class="wrap ja-submenu <?php $this->_c('submenu') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('submenu') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
You can see that it displays fully now.
Have a nice day!!!
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 9 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum