-
AuthorPosts
-
gavner Friend
gavner
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 142
- Downloads:
- 213
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 15, 2011 at 12:05 am #170703hi, i need to know what code to insert to hide the default menu on certain joomla pages in certain categories. im not referring to the menu modules, i mean to default menu at the top of my site template. see here
http://emmanuelbeauty.co.uk/mix1/no-nonsense-muscle-building
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
November 15, 2011 at 4:24 am #424675Could you give me a snapshot with your annotation to illustrate your idea?
gavner Friendgavner
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 142
- Downloads:
- 213
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 15, 2011 at 12:54 pm #424743gavner Friendgavner
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 142
- Downloads:
- 213
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 16, 2011 at 10:41 am #424875<em>@khoand 282742 wrote:</em><blockquote>Could you give me a snapshot with your annotation to illustrate your idea?</blockquote>
can you help?
tfosnom Friendtfosnom
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 742
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 145
- Thanked:
- 200 times in 94 posts
November 16, 2011 at 11:04 am #424879Hi Gavner
A quick search of Google for hide menu etc. led me to this Joomla org link. http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=428&t=606844
While it may not be exactly what you want reading the link etc. may give you clues and advice
Cheers ShaneRemember Google has a lot of answers
gavner Friendgavner
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 142
- Downloads:
- 213
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 16, 2011 at 11:32 am #424886<em>@tfosnom 282996 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Gavner
A quick search of Google for hide menu etc. led me to this Joomla org link. http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=428&t=606844
While it may not be exactly what you want reading the link etc. may give you clues and advice
Cheers ShaneRemember Google has a lot of answers</blockquote>
thanks, but i did already google and found this post..it dosnt hide the menu on specific pages, i think it hides it altogether
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
November 16, 2011 at 4:58 pm #424932Example: you want to hide menu on Homepage has id is 1, you try a trick:
You replace this code from /templates/ja_helio/index.php
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (0); ?>
with
<?php if($jamenu->open[0] != 1) $jamenu->genMenu (0); ?>
gavner Friendgavner
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 142
- Downloads:
- 213
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 16, 2011 at 9:00 pm #424976<em>@khoand 283060 wrote:</em><blockquote>Example: you want to hide menu on Homepage has id is 1, you try a trick:
You replace this code from /templates/ja_helio/index.php
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (0); ?>
with
<?php if($jamenu->open[0] != 1) $jamenu->genMenu (0); ?>
</blockquote>ok sorry i was using article id not menu id. it works for one menu, but how do i activate for multiple menu id
gavner Friendgavner
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 142
- Downloads:
- 213
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 17, 2011 at 2:56 pm #425066any ideas?
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
November 17, 2011 at 6:17 pm #425123it works for one menu, but how do i activate for multiple menu id
ex: you want to disable few menus have id = 1,5, 77, 9. You use
<?php if($jamenu->open[0] != 1 && $jamenu->open[0] != 5 && $jamenu->open[0] != 77 && $jamenu->open[0] != 9) $jamenu->genMenu (0); ?>
gavner Friendgavner
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 142
- Downloads:
- 213
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 18, 2011 at 11:57 pm #425344<em>@khoand 283300 wrote:</em><blockquote>ex: you want to disable few menus have id = 1,5, 77, 9. You use
<?php if($jamenu->open[0] != 1 && $jamenu->open[0] != 5 && $jamenu->open[0] != 77 && $jamenu->open[0] != 9) $jamenu->genMenu (0); ?>
</blockquote>ok thats great!!! thanks. one last thing, how can i hide the template logo on the same pages, for example, i know this is different template but the code is similar. How can i hide this logo at the top ‘birmingham chauffeur services’ for menu id’s?
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
November 19, 2011 at 10:40 am #425390You replace this code from index.php
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
with
<?php if ($jamenu->open[0] != 1 && $jamenu->open[0] != 5 && $jamenu->open[0] != 77 && $jamenu->open[0] != 9){ ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } ?>
gavner Friendgavner
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 142
- Downloads:
- 213
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 19, 2011 at 12:34 pm #425403<em>@khoand 283642 wrote:</em><blockquote>You replace this code from index.php
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
with
<?php if ($jamenu->open[0] != 1 && $jamenu->open[0] != 5 && $jamenu->open[0] != 77 && $jamenu->open[0] != 9){ ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } ?>
</blockquote>i did it, ok that it nice, but i really want to hide the whole div id ‘ja-header’ so the page moves up with no waisted space, how can i do this?
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
November 20, 2011 at 3:56 am #425444You remove this code from index.php
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix">
<?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<h1 class="logo-text">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
<?php } ?><?php if ($this->countModules('top')) { ?>
<div id="ja-login">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
gavner Friendgavner
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 142
- Downloads:
- 213
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 20, 2011 at 6:37 pm #425518<em>@khoand 283727 wrote:</em><blockquote>You remove this code from index.php
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix">
<?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<h1 class="logo-text">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
<?php } ?><?php if ($this->countModules('top')) { ?>
<div id="ja-login">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</blockquote>but i only want hide on certain pages??
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 24 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by khoand 12 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum