-
AuthorPosts
-
tach55 Developer
tach55
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 8
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 27, 2011 at 6:04 pm #164525I am troubleshooting my site and noticed that it does not validate because of the slideshow on the home page. I have checked the demo on JA and noticed it has the same errors (I have eliminated the others and just have to deal with the ones related to the slide show to get it to validate.) If I turn off the slideshow module it validates.
here is an example of the errors related to the slideshow description from the demo. (Mine is mostly identical so this should show the problem clear enough)<blockquote>Line 449, Column 38: document type does not allow element “h3” here; missing one of “object”, “applet”, “map”, “iframe”, “button”, “ins”, “del” start-tag
<span class=”ja-slide-desc”><h3>Top 10 Math Professors in LA</h3><br /><pā¦</blockquote>
Is there a valid way to include the text in the slideshow as on the home page?
Thanks,
T
thangnn1510 Friendthangnn1510
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 1608
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 80
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 278 times in 256 posts
May 28, 2011 at 9:10 am #393343Thanks for your report. I have reported this as a bug:
http://pm.joomlart.com/browse/JATCCOMMUNITYPLUSJIVI-110
we will check, fix and answer you soon. Please allow us some time for this.
1 user says Thank You to thangnn1510 for this useful post
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
May 28, 2011 at 9:11 am #393344Hi,
Could you give me a link to your website?tach55 Developertach55
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 8
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 28, 2011 at 12:54 pm #393367you can see it in action on the joomlart demo.
tach55 Developertach55
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 8
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 22, 2011 at 5:29 pm #397898I have noticed that it looks like this was fixed. I checked the demo on the Joomlart site and it now validates as the description text is no longer wrapped in span tags.
Was this an update to the template or to the Slideshow 2 module or did you just enter the text differently in the description area of the module?Just want to get mine fixed too and know what needs to be changed.
here is a link to a test version of my site http://www.egannewmedia.com/dev6/
Thanks
T
thangnn1510 Friendthangnn1510
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 1608
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 80
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 278 times in 256 posts
June 23, 2011 at 6:45 am #397976<em>@tach55 248975 wrote:</em><blockquote>I have noticed that it looks like this was fixed. I checked the demo on the Joomlart site and it now validates as the description text is no longer wrapped in span tags.
Was this an update to the template or to the Slideshow 2 module or did you just enter the text differently in the description area of the module?Just want to get mine fixed too and know what needs to be changed.
here is a link to a test version of my site http://www.egannewmedia.com/dev6/
Thanks
T</blockquote>
We have fixed it in our demo, in your site please do the following:
– Find this code:
<div class="ja-slide-descs">
<?php foreach($captionsArray as $desc) {?>
<span class="ja-slide-desc"><?php //echo $desc?></span>
<?php }?>
</div>change it to
<div class="ja-slide-descs">
<?php foreach($captionsArray as $desc) {?>
<div class="ja-slide-desc"><?php //echo $desc?></div>
<?php }?>
</div>in templatesja_community_plushtmlmod_jaslideshowdefault.php.
1 user says Thank You to thangnn1510 for this useful post
tach55 Developertach55
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 8
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 23, 2011 at 2:50 pm #398063<em>@thangnn1510 249074 wrote:</em><blockquote>We have fixed it in our demo, in your site please do the following:
– Find this code:
<div class="ja-slide-descs">
<?php foreach($captionsArray as $desc) {?>
<span class="ja-slide-desc"><?php //echo $desc?></span>
<?php }?>
</div>change it to
<div class="ja-slide-descs">
<?php foreach($captionsArray as $desc) {?>
<div class="ja-slide-desc"><?php //echo $desc?></div>
<?php }?>
</div>in templatesja_community_plushtmlmod_jaslideshowdefault.php.</blockquote>
ok, I actually had updated to Slideshow 2 so it was a little different in the overide. But I figured it out from what you did.
I found this line at approx line: 11
<?php if ($showdescwhen == 'always' && $captionsArray[$i]):?><span class="ja-slide-desc"><?php echo $captionsArray[$i];?></span><?php endif; ?>
and changed it to:
<?php if ($showdescwhen == 'always' && $captionsArray[$i]):?><div class="ja-slide-desc"><?php echo $captionsArray[$i];?></div><?php endif; ?>
Basically changed span to div and it validated.
Thank you for your help!!!!
I will now close the ticket!1 user says Thank You to tach55 for this useful post
thangnn1510 Friendthangnn1510
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 1608
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 80
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 278 times in 256 posts
June 24, 2011 at 2:33 am #398138Thanks for sharing your resolution š
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by thangnn1510 13 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum