-
AuthorPosts
-
icbl Friend
icbl
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 86
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 13, 2011 at 8:10 pm #169645TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 13, 2011 at 8:55 pm #419166The easiest way to go about this would be to create your new menu (within your Menu Manager) – and save it as something like “header Menu” (or whatever you want to name it).
Then you will need to create some custom CSS for this menu – including the menu item separator image and positioning – so you can style it the way you want. This is not a difficult task – especially if you are familiar with the basics of CSS. (are you?)
You would then assign the menu to the same position that “JA Login” is assigned.
1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
icbl Friendicbl
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 86
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 13, 2011 at 9:07 pm #419169Hi Tom,
I am not very good with CSS but with little puch or sample I can handle it 🙂
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 13, 2011 at 9:50 pm #419174<em>@icbl 275714 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Tom,
I am not very good with CSS but with little puch or sample I can handle it :)</blockquote>
okay … give me a little bit and I’ll try to provide some guidance for you1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
icbl Friendicbl
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 86
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 13, 2011 at 9:58 pm #419175I’ll do that asap and will get back to you.
Regards
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 14, 2011 at 4:46 am #419228Okay, now I did something similar to this with JA Rave, so I can give you some basic principles to guide you – which you can experiment with some trial-and-error until you get the result you want.
The following is for CONCEPT PURPOSES ONLY – not as an exact solution for your particular site.
STEP ONE:
Create a new menu – with the menu items you want – name it (I named mine “Top Nav”)STEP TWO:
Go to path pluginssystemjat3jat3base-themesdefaultblocks. Open header.phpPaste the following code at about line 13 to create a new div . .
<?php if($this->countModules('top-nav')) : ?>
<div id="top-nav">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top-nav" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
STEP THREE:
Open TemplateDetails.xml – path templates/ja_social/templatedetails.xmlWithin the “positions” listing, add –> <position>top-nav</position>
STEP FOUR:
Create CSS for the new div within your template.css file
(again, this is just an example for what I used for JA Rave – so you WILL need to tweak and experiment with the positioning and such)I entered this code just below where the CSS for the logo is (likely around line 475 for JA Social)
#top-nav {
position: absolute;
top: 10px;
right: 200px;
}#top-nav a { color: #000; text-decoration: none; }
#top-nav ul {
margin: 0;
padding: 2px 0;
}#top-nav li {
display: inline;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
line-height: 1.6;
background: url(../images/vline.gif) no-repeat center right;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-weight: normal;
color: #000;
}#top-nav li a {
display: inline;
padding: 0 10px;
}
I’ve attached the image file for the separator image “vline.” I’m thinking you may need to create your own to better fit within the color theme you’re using.
That’s basically the concept . . . Give it a shot and learn/grow from the process.
😎
-
1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
icbl Friendicbl
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 86
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 15, 2011 at 6:45 pm #419542Hi Tom,
Thanks very much. 🙂
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 15, 2011 at 7:05 pm #419544<em>@icbl 276162 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Tom,
Thanks very much. :)</blockquote>
I hope the general principle I outlined for you helps to guide you to get the result you want.If it does, please do let us see … and, perhaps, let us know if there were any additional steps you needed to take.
un101066 Friendun101066
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 3
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
November 27, 2011 at 8:38 am #426680<em>@TomC 275784 wrote:</em><blockquote>Okay, now I did something similar to this with JA Rave, so I can give you some basic principles to guide you – which you can experiment with some trial-and-error until you get the result you want.
The following is for CONCEPT PURPOSES ONLY – not as an exact solution for your particular site.
STEP ONE:
Create a new menu – with the menu items you want – name it (I named mine “Top Nav”)STEP TWO:
Go to path pluginssystemjat3jat3base-themesdefaultblocks. Open header.phpPaste the following code at about line 13 to create a new div . .
<?php if($this->countModules('top-nav')) : ?>
<div id="top-nav">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top-nav" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
STEP THREE:
Open TemplateDetails.xml – path templates/ja_social/templatedetails.xmlWithin the “positions” listing, add –> <position>top-nav</position>
STEP FOUR:
Create CSS for the new div within your template.css file
(again, this is just an example for what I used for JA Rave – so you WILL need to tweak and experiment with the positioning and such)I entered this code just below where the CSS for the logo is (likely around line 475 for JA Social)
#top-nav {
position: absolute;
top: 10px;
right: 200px;
}#top-nav a { color: #000; text-decoration: none; }
#top-nav ul {
margin: 0;
padding: 2px 0;
}#top-nav li {
display: inline;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
line-height: 1.6;
background: url(../images/vline.gif) no-repeat center right;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-weight: normal;
color: #000;
}#top-nav li a {
display: inline;
padding: 0 10px;
}
I’ve attached the image file for the separator image “vline.” I’m thinking you may need to create your own to better fit within the color theme you’re using.
That’s basically the concept . . . Give it a shot and learn/grow from the process.
:cool:</blockquote>
Hi TOM
I found your guideline and my first impression was, not to complicated a easy step by step solution.
I did now all the steps in my JA social Template but for what ever reason nothing shows up on the top.
I checked the steps several times and tried to debug step by step. But this time I do not find the reason fro not showing anything on the top bar.
I tried to link a html module with a simple test to the module div, but this also does not show up.
Any idea, I was so happy finding this post and now after two hoers I give up and need your help.Thanks UN101066
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
November 27, 2011 at 8:49 am #426684Two things I would suggest are to make sure you have cleared both your JAT3 cache (upper right in your site administration) and your browser cache – then refresh your page and see if you get the result you’re looking for.
If that does not work, my next suggestion would be to make sure everything that you can update (via your Extension Manager) is updated.
un101066 Friendun101066
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 3
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
November 27, 2011 at 2:26 pm #426720All recommendations done, but no change and I do not see the menu in the fronted.
I link a html module to the new top-nav module position to test the fronted, but nothing shows up.
Any idea what could be the problem?Thanks UN
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
December 16, 2011 at 2:11 am #429865Were you able to resolve this issue?
If not, I would need to see your site administration as well – to see how you configured things.
If you haven’t resolved this issue, then you can send me a PM with temporary admin access.You may also want to refer to/review THIS DISCUSSION[/url] concerning the same issue.
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by TomC 12 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum