-
AuthorPosts
-
TomC Moderator
TomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
December 29, 2010 at 4:26 pm #158032Pretty much exactly what I wanted to do here –> http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-can-i-addcreate-a-new-position-in-the-top-section/.
To explain again . . . .
What I am trying to do is create a new position (to which I can assign modules) next/adjacent to the slideshow position. (NOTE: I’m using Frontpage Slideshow – but it’s assigned to the ja-slideshow position). In other words, I’ve reduced the slideshow image width to approximately 600px and 370px hight, and I want to create a new vertical position (same height) at approximately 365px.As the width of the site is 975px, this should fit fine.
Essentially, I am trying to “recreate” the basic layout feel of the middle section of http://www.payless.com
With the main slideshow image and three vertical “ads” along the right – hence, my need to the new position.. . . only I’m now working with Zeolite II (as opposed to Kyanite I) and when I looked through the relative code, I’m not certain the same method would apply – so I just wanted to make sure before I completely mess things up.
Hoping for some guidance form someone who knows the inner workings of Zeolite II better than I.
THANK YOU for any guidance and/or insight you can provide.
TOM
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
December 30, 2010 at 4:20 pm #369376Anyone ??
Anyone ??
:((
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
January 2, 2011 at 6:33 pm #369686Anyone ??
:((
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
January 3, 2011 at 9:19 pm #369883Aww c’mon – PLEASE ???
:((
Phan Gam FriendPhan Gam
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 216
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 39 times in 38 posts
January 4, 2011 at 7:32 am #369939Hi Tom,
I think you should follow up http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-can-i-addcreate-a-new-position-in-the-top-section/ , it details module positionsFor JA Zeolite II tempalte, to spit ja-slideshow to 2 positions, You can do the same way with kyanite ii
#1. Open topsl.php file under templatesja_zeolite_iilayoutsblocks folder
#2. For slide show position code arround line 47 to 55
<!-- BEGIN: SLIDESHOW -->
<div id="ja-slideshow" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<div id="ja-slideshow-bot"><div id="ja-slideshow-top" class="clearfix">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-slideshow" style="raw" />
</div></div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: SLIDESHOW -->
Split slideshow position to 2 positions
<!-- BEGIN: SLIDESHOW -->
<div id="ja-slideshow" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<div id="ja-slideshow-bot"><div id="ja-slideshow-top" class="clearfix">
<div class="slideshow-left">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-slideshow" style="raw" />
</div>
<div class="slideshow-right">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top-right" style="raw" />
</div></div></div>
</div>
</div>
And then, make style for
.slideshow-left
{
width:…
float:left;
…..
} and
.slideshow-right
{
width:…
float:right;
….
}Hope that helps
1 user says Thank You to Phan Gam for this useful post
thuanlq Friendthuanlq
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 528
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 29
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 121 times in 99 posts
January 4, 2011 at 9:09 am #369958Hi,
To add new module position next to slideshow, you can do as following:
– Create new positions ( exm: my_custom_pos )
+ open “templateDetails.xml” file on folder “templatesja_zeolite_ii”,
+ define new position
<position>my_custom_pos</position>
– Add my position to template
+ open “topsl.php” file on folder “templatesja_zeolite_iilayoutsblocks”
+ Find to line “BEGIN: SLIDESHOW “,
change code
<?php if (!$this->isContentEdit() && $this->countModules('ja-slideshow')) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: SLIDESHOW -->
<div id="ja-slideshow" class="wrap">
...
<div class="slideshow-right">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top-right" style="raw" />
</div>...
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: SLIDESHOW -->
<?php } ?>
to
<?php if (!$this->isContentEdit() && $this->countModules('ja-slideshow')) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: SLIDESHOW -->
<div id="ja-slideshow" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<div id="ja-slideshow-bot"><div id="ja-slideshow-top" class="clearfix" style="width:600px; float:left;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-slideshow" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- BEGIN: My custom position -->
<?php if ( $this->countModules('my_custom_pos') ) { ?>
<div id="ja-slideshow-right" class="clearfix" style="width:300px; float:left; margin-left:5px">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="my_custom_pos" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
<!-- END: My custom position -->
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: SLIDESHOW -->
<?php } ?>
– Config for slideshow image width = 600px
– You can update style for there blocks on css file.
– Now, you can set your modules on new custom position1 user says Thank You to thuanlq for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by thuanlq 13 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum