-
AuthorPosts
-
jukeboxjunkey Friend
jukeboxjunkey
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 16, 2010 at 8:58 pm #149579Ok, there’s probably a simple answer, but for the life of me I can’ t see how to change the ja-main, and ja-right widths. Any help would be appreciated. 🙂 Thanks!
vitormarques Friendvitormarques
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 18 posts
March 17, 2010 at 6:05 pm #336652Hello jukeboxjunkey
Well that can be solved.. but I must warn you to be very careful with these changes.
Please backup template before doing any of these changes.So let’s begin with changing ja-main width:
01. Open “main.php” in “templates/ja_urani/layouts/blocks/”
02. (Line 2) comment that line this way: <!– <div id=”ja-main” style=”width:<?php //echo $this->getColumnWidth(‘mw’) ?>%”> –>
03. (Line 3) add this line: <div id=”ja-main”>
04. Alternative to number 03: <div id=”ja-main” style=”width: INSERT WIDTH HERE “>
05. Save.Changing ja-right:
01. Open “right.php” in “templates/ja_urani/layouts/blocks/”
02. (Line 3) comment that line this way: <!– <div id=”ja-right” class=”column sidebar” style=”width:<?php //echo $r ?>%”> –>
03. (Line 4) add this line: <div id=”ja-right” class=”column sidebar”>
04. Alternative to number 03: <div id=”ja-right” class=”column sidebar” style=”width: INSERT WIDTH HERE “>
05. Save.Then you should add width by css files.
I hope this helps you. If you have the same problem in ja-left, repeat the same steps but in file “left.php”.
Let me just warn you again that you are modifying files from template… so please do a backup and everytime you make a modification you should see how the template reacts.If you have any more doubts or problems please contact me and I’ll help you.
Best regards.1 user says Thank You to vitormarques for this useful post
jukeboxjunkey Friendjukeboxjunkey
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 18, 2010 at 1:19 am #336691Hey thanks so much for the tip. It worked, but not 100%.
Using Firebug i find <div id= “ja-mainbody” style=”width: 52%;”> is over riding and preventing the ja-main width from displaying the required width. How does “ja-mainbody” determine a width value?
In Firebug’s “style” column, it is displayed as element.style { width:52%;}
For the life of me, i can’t find where to edit this value.
jukeboxjunkey Friendjukeboxjunkey
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 18, 2010 at 1:42 am #336692Ok, with your help I was able to resolve.
I made the changes you indicated and added the following:
01. Open templates/ja_urani/layouts/default.php
02. Commented out line 71 ‘<div id=”ja-mainbody” style=”width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth(‘mw’) ?>%”>’
03. Inserted into line 72 ‘<div id=”ja-mainbody” style=”width:550px”>’ (The width that I required)In addition, you can adjust and fine tune the margins within layout.css
vitormarques Friendvitormarques
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 18 posts
March 18, 2010 at 9:28 am #336760So in the end is everything as you want?
jukeboxjunkey Friendjukeboxjunkey
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 28, 2010 at 12:53 am #341856Actually, not the best result. i would prefer to be able to control the column widths by %.
jukeboxjunkey Friendjukeboxjunkey
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 28, 2010 at 9:55 pm #341962Ok, I’ve found the RIGHT solution thanks to the Joomlart awesome support staff. Thanks for your help by the way!
***** Support Response **************************************
In this case you can try as follows open templates/ja_urani/layouts/default.php file you will see this line of codes$this->_basewidth = 24;
change it to$this->_basewidth = 21.5;
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by jukeboxjunkey 14 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum