-
AuthorPosts
-
March 28, 2014 at 7:15 pm #196263
How can I change the logo of the JA Zite template for my logo? I browse /templates/ja_zite/images and change logo.png (with zite logo) for my logo.png file (with my logo), but it doesn’t work.
I am sure that there is a big big elefant in front of my and I can’t see it.:eek:
Thanks for your time!
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
March 29, 2014 at 2:24 am #528550You have successfully replaced the template logo with your image.
Here are fix to make it better
Go to this File: /templates/ja_zite/css/template.css
Replace this code
h1.logo {
float: none;
height: 80px;
margin: 0 auto;
width: 92px;
}h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
height: 80px;
width: 92px;
}With
h1.logo {
float: none;
height: 65px;
margin: 0 auto;
width: 200px;
}h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
height: 61px;
width: 200px;
}
March 29, 2014 at 11:26 am #528563Now the logo is shown, but not completely. As you can see, only a part is shown.
I tried with this code without good results.h1.logo {
float: none;
height: 65px;
margin: 0 auto;
width: 400px;
}h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
height: 61px;
width: 400px;
}TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
March 30, 2014 at 9:58 am #528639Thank you both, Chavan and TomC. Now it works. What do I make? Notihng. I don’t knhow why, but is is shown as I want with 400 px in code.
So, do you recommend me 200 px in any case?
Thanks!
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
April 1, 2014 at 6:35 am #528902Done, thank you very much!
webcode Friendwebcode
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 26
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 27, 2014 at 12:55 pm #532602Hello everybody.
I have a problem with the logo width. Its not changing to new width when slideshow is activated. I deactivate the slideshow and everything works fine. I tried different browser and i disabled slideshow cache.
Please help.Best regards
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
webcode Friendwebcode
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 26
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 27, 2014 at 2:48 pm #532607Thx for the fast reply Chavan. I fixed it by myself.
Have a nice sunday
unvacancier Friendunvacancier
- Join date:
- May 2013
- Posts:
- 148
- Downloads:
- 9
- Uploads:
- 69
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
May 19, 2014 at 12:51 pm #535696Hello,
Same problem here. I have an 100 x 500 Logo but it’s not displying good on the Homepage. It works well on other page.
/* Logo Image ---*/
h1.logo {
float: none;
height: 100px;
margin: 0 auto;
width: 500px;
}h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
height: 100px;
width: 500px;
}It’s working on each page but not for the Home …
-
unvacancier Friend
unvacancier
- Join date:
- May 2013
- Posts:
- 148
- Downloads:
- 9
- Uploads:
- 69
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
May 19, 2014 at 1:34 pm #535702Finally found 😉
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by unvacancier 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum