-
AuthorPosts
-
nkamp Friend
nkamp
- Join date:
- March 2006
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 14, 2013 at 10:37 am #192973Hello,
I was busy for more than a month with something else and I’m now going further witn this project. I get the idea that it is hard to change the layout, it is not easy to find were is created what. My objection about the layout for wordpress was that the layout was created not always clearly and in to much different files. I have the idea that we go with Joomla 3 the same direction. I have changed already css/php in the template directory but also at the plugin/system/ta3/ta3/basic theme. I think I have to move these files to the html dir from my template or not? otherwise with a upgrade of the template al my changes are lost!
Next my question about changing the layout:
I have changed the header with extra row. That was not difficult to find and to do.
But now we want to have the slider in the full width and the content centered and keep it smaller, let say 940px.So I thought I have change this:
<div class="main-inner1">
<div class="main-inner2 clearfix">
<div class="ja-box column ja-box-left" style="width: 25%; min-height: 220px;">
<div class="ja-box column ja-box-center" style="width: 37.5%; min-height: 220px;">
<div class="ja-box column ja-box-right" style="width: 37.5%; min-height: 220px;">
<script type="text/javascript">
</div>
</div>To:
<div class="main-inner1">
<div class="ja-box column ja-box-left" style="width: 25%; min-height: 220px;">
<div class="main-inner2 clearfix">
<div class="ja-box column ja-box-center" style="width: 37.5%; min-height: 220px;">
<div class="ja-box column ja-box-right" style="width: 37.5%; min-height: 220px;">
<script type="text/javascript">
</div>
</div>So that I can position ja-box-left (user1, user5, user7 and user 9) a little more to the left to have more space between user1 and user 2 position and also between user 5 and user 6 etc. And then user2 -user4, user6, user8 and user10/12 centered and width 940px.
I think I can’t do it only by the class main / main-inner1 because then I can’t get my slider full width or…do I think to difficult?
Important keep it responsive.
We had already the idea before but last week I saw more or less what we want.
Where can I find these in the code? I’m searching me wild but I get the idea that is not simple to change..
I hope that someone can help me.
********************************* EDIT – EDIT *********************************
Ok, I have find now something default.xml en the xml’s I think I can change something.
But then why is there a header.php so that can add a row and these layout is in blocks.
Maybe I will find out but on this moment I don’t know how get a block for example out the inner-2 and that the layout still looks good.How can I create user1 till user four on one row while user1 is seperated from main-inner2 (user2, 3 and 4), so that can move user1 position to the left, independent from main-inner2:
<block name="user1" type="modules" main-inner="1">user1</block>
<block name="topsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="2" specialwidth="25" special="left"> user2,user3,user4</block>Is that possible?
This doesn’t work:
<block name="user1" type="modules" main-inner="1">user1
<block name="topsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="2" specialwidth="25" special="left"> user2,user3,user4</block>
</block>If so, than I want to this for user 5, 7 and user 9 position as well.
What is the difference between type modules and spotlight?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 16, 2013 at 10:03 am #515560You are mentioning about position layout on JA Puresity template and JAT3v2 framework.
+ You need to understand about JAT3v2 framework and redefine new position on JA template
+ In JAT3v2 framework is defined top, middle, bottom blocks but top and bottom blocks you can define new position in it easy with format<blockquote><block name=”newposition” type=”modules” main-inner=”1″>newposition</block></blockquote>
With middle blocks new position must correlate with format of middle position here and screenshot position of the middle here
+ What is the difference between type modules and spotlight?
module type: is block generators used to create blocks for special module positions needed by advertising modules, content sliders, etc; – See more at: http://wiki.joomlart.com/wiki/JA_T3_Framework_2/Guides#Block_attributes_and_parameters
<block name="slider" type="modules" main-inner="1">slider</block>
spotlight type: is a block generator script to be used as top spotlight or bottom spotlight, no matter how much spotlight blocks you may want to us – See more at: http://wiki.joomlart.com/wiki/JA_T3_Framework_2/Guides#Block_attributes_and_parameters
<block name="topsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="2">user1,user2,user3,user4</block>
user1,user2,user3,user4: is the same width on topsl blocks
nkamp Friendnkamp
- Join date:
- March 2006
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 17, 2013 at 9:59 pm #515783I have read the wiki page, but it is not all clear to me.
I try to make it more clear what I want – see attachemnt.
In this way I can move with css, user 1 independent of Main-inner2.
I try this:
<block name="topsl" type="modules" main-inner="1">
<block name="topsl11" type="spotlight" main-inner="2" specialwidth="25" special="left">user1</block>
<block name="topsl12" type="spotlight" main-inner="2" specialwidth="25" special="left">user2,user3,user4</block>
</block>But nothing is shown then.
And what I want is the header (=menu) with the slider 100% width. I have realized this at the moment but then on the other 3 pages (2 content article and 1 contact) everything is 100% width as well, because of making the main class 100% width. This is not what I want.
I understand why, because I have made the main width 100% in stead of 960px and max-width 1200 or 1260px width.I don’t if it is necessary but I was thinking of creating a copy of the template. And then one template for the home page and the copy of the template for the other 3 pages.
I will try further, but to change simply the layout a little, is hard to understand for me. I’m developer, I understand xml, php, javascript etc. But on this moment I can’t follow how the template is created from xml with PHP.
Nico
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 18, 2013 at 8:05 am #515827I would like to clarify that this will requires much customization from php code and css style. If you are a developer you can try to do with my suggestion
+ Create templates/ja_puresite/blocks/new-block.php file
+ Copy and paste script below into whole new-block.php file
<?php if($this->countModules('user1')) : ?><jdoc:include type="modules" name="user1" /><?php endif; ?>
<div class="main-inner2">
<?php if($this->countModules('user2')) : ?><jdoc:include type="modules" name="user2" /><?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('user3')) : ?><jdoc:include type="modules" name="user3" /><?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('user4')) : ?><jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4" /><?php endif; ?>
</div>+ Open templates/ja_puresite/etc/layouts/default.xml file
Change
<blockquote><block name=”topsl” type=”spotlight” main-inner=”2″ specialwidth=”25″ special=”left”>user1,user2,user3,user4</block></blockquote>
To
<blockquote><block name=”new-block” type=”new-block” main-inner=”1″></block></blockquote>1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
nkamp Friendnkamp
- Join date:
- March 2006
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 20, 2013 at 12:54 pm #516081Hello Ninja,
Thanks this is what I want for my home page. And the code simple to understand!!!! Tonight I’m gonna try to get this work for the content article and the contact form.
But first I have to make this smaller because I have taken out of the .main class the width:960px and the max width:12xxpx, because the designer want to have the menu/slider full width.
But I hope that it is possible to create a ‘user1’, ‘user5, ‘user7’ left next to the content article/contact form. I think the content article is difficult. But maybe I can realize this with a table in the content or with K2?
With Regards,
Nico
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 24, 2013 at 8:17 am #516399Apologies for this late response, somehow I missed this thread.
<blockquote>But first I have to make this smaller because I have taken out of the .main class the width:960px and the max width:12xxpx, because the designer want to have the menu/slider full width.</blockquote>
Yes, you can change width:960px from .main class and menu/slider will be increased auto width.
<blockquote>But I hope that it is possible to create a ‘user1’, ‘user5, ‘user7’ left next to the content article/contact form</blockquote>
You can add “user1“, “user5“, “user7” left next to the content article/contact form but you need to style css them to showing left content article. This is the solution to add new position into left content article/contact form.
Open templates/ja_puresite/etc/layouts/default.xml file
Change
<blocks name="middle" main-inner="1" fixheight="0" colwidth="25">
<block name="left1">user100</block>
<block name="right1">position-7, position-5</block>
</blocks>
To
<blocks name="middle" main-inner="1">
<block name="left1">user1, user5, user7</block>
<block name="right1">position-7, position-5</block>
</blocks>
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How can I find/change the layout?
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)