-
AuthorPosts
-
30402sw Friend
30402sw
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 19
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 17, 2011 at 1:05 pm #167514I have been trying to increase the width of the megamenu dropdown in ORES because one of my links is wrapping which I oviously don’t want. I have attached a screen shot. Even though the characters are in Japanese please take my my word for it that it is one link which has wrapped. How can I increase the width of the drop down to accommodate the whole link? I looked in the megament and template css files and tried to change various parms with the help of firebug but it did nothing. Thanks in advance. I’ve attached a screenshot.
pritam Friendpritam
- Join date:
- April 2011
- Posts:
- 609
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 29
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 125 times in 113 posts
August 17, 2011 at 1:24 pm #406696Hello 30402sw ,
To increase the width of the megamenu dropdown
Find this code at template.css
ul.level1 li.mega a.mega span.menu-title {
-moz-background-clip: border;
-moz-background-origin: padding;
-moz-background-size: auto auto;
background-attachment: scroll;
background-color: transparent;
background-image: none;
background-position: 0 0;
background-repeat: repeat;
padding-bottom: 0;
padding-left: 0;
padding-right: 0;
padding-top: 0;}
Change this code to :-
ul.level1 li.mega a.mega span.menu-title {
-moz-background-clip: border;
-moz-background-origin: padding;
-moz-background-size: auto auto;
background-attachment: scroll;
background-color: transparent;
background-image: none;
background-position: 0 0;
background-repeat: repeat;
padding-bottom: 0;
padding-left: 0;
padding-right: 0;
padding-top: 0;
width: 4px; /* set Pixel as per requirement */
}1 user says Thank You to pritam for this useful post
30402sw Friend30402sw
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 19
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 17, 2011 at 1:49 pm #406699Yes – this has allowed the text to all be on one line. However, the background now is too short (see attachment or go to http://aihara-japan.alchemy-network.co/). How could I increase its width?
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
August 17, 2011 at 2:12 pm #406706Hi,
Please go to Menu – > Parameters (JA Extended) -> and Submenu Width -> there you can increase the width 😉 (find the menu item you need first)I hope that helps you.
Regards
Manos
30402sw Friend30402sw
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 19
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 17, 2011 at 2:25 pm #406709Thanks for that Manos but it didn’t do anything. Nothing changed.
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
August 17, 2011 at 2:28 pm #406710I tested that on localhost and works, if you can provide me with admin access i will give it a try!
Regards
Manos
Edit: If you goto æŽ¡ç”¨æƒ…å ± and change -> Submenu Column Width to 300 you will see this working (don’t forget to clear cache).
1 user says Thank You to Manos for this useful post
30402sw Friend30402sw
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 19
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 17, 2011 at 2:47 pm #406713Yes – this worked perfectly. I was changing the submenu width on the submenu item and not the menu item – well done and thank you.
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
August 17, 2011 at 2:51 pm #406714You are welcome! I am glad that everything works fine now!
P.S. You can even revert the source code change if you like!
Regards
Manos
November 9, 2011 at 5:49 pm #423860This seems to be a good area to ask this question. I has already answered one. THanks. I am trying to do a 3 column menu with text that goes across the top of the 3 columns. See attahced image. Can this be done?
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by hbcutoday 13 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum