-
AuthorPosts
-
lailuluelo Friend
lailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
February 25, 2012 at 9:31 am #174272Hello,
I need to make search box smaller because I shared the search position with multilanguage module and doesn`t fix perfect. I try to manage the size in the search module in Basic Options – Size of the box but nothing happens. How can I do it?
In addition I try to choose position-7, the same of mainmenu and It’s not possible. I searched in the forum and I found it for JA Teleline how can I do it modify several files, but in our template is not the same. Could you help me?
Thank you in advance and good weekend 🙂
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
February 25, 2012 at 7:13 pm #440016I need to make search box smaller because I shared the search position with multilanguage module and doesn`t fix perfect. I try to manage the size in the search module in Basic Options – Size of the box but nothing happens. How can I do it?
You find the code from /templates/ja_droid/css/template.css
.search .inputbox {
width: 240px; < change it
padding: 6px 8px;
text-transform: capitalize;
background: url('../templates/ja_droid/images/search.png') no-repeat 240px center white;
border: 2px solid #E0E4F0;
border-image: initial;
height: 10px; < add it
}In addition I try to choose position-7, the same of mainmenu and It’s not possible. I searched in the forum and I found it for JA Teleline how can I do it modify several files, but in our template is not the same. Could you help me?
Because position-7 is not defined in default layout. Could you give me a snapshot with your comment to illustrate your idea?
1 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
lailuluelo Friendlailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
February 25, 2012 at 9:03 pm #440044<em>@khoand 302843 wrote:</em><blockquote>
Because position-7 is not defined in default layout. Could you give me a snapshot with your comment to illustrate your idea?</blockquote>Here it is, look “Search HERE” in green.
Thanks
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
February 26, 2012 at 9:25 am #440105You replace the code from
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
with
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('position-7')) : ?>
<div id="ja-position-7">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-7" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
You add the code into /templates/ja_droid/css/template.css
#ja-position-7 {
position: absolute;
right: 0;
}
And you set position of search module is position-71 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
lailuluelo Friendlailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
February 26, 2012 at 7:53 pm #440175<em>@khoand 302957 wrote:</em><blockquote>You replace the code from
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
with
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('position-7')) : ?>
<div id="ja-position-7">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-7" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</blockquote>Excuse me, where is that code. It isn´t in template.ccs or layout.css
Thanks:)
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
February 27, 2012 at 2:54 pm #440319Oh, I’m sorry. It’s here: /templates/ja_droid/blocks/mainnav.php
lailuluelo Friendlailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
February 28, 2012 at 2:57 pm #440624Sorry, but I have two little problems:
1.- Now, search box appears one line behind the menu.
2.- The box show label and text when I don´t specify it.Thank you
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
February 28, 2012 at 5:01 pm #440645You replace the code
#ja-position-7 {
position: absolute;
right: 0;
}
with
#ja-position-7 {
position: absolute;
right: 0;
top:8px;
}
And you add the code into template.css
#ja-position-7 label {
display: none;
}1 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
lailuluelo Friendlailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
February 28, 2012 at 6:13 pm #440653<em>@khoand 303635 wrote:</em><blockquote>You replace the code
#ja-position-7 {
position: absolute;
right: 0;
}
with
#ja-position-7 {
position: absolute;
right: 0;
top:8px;
}
And you add the code into template.css
#ja-position-7 label {
display: none;
}
</blockquote>Perfect!. Thank you! 🙂
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by lailuluelo 12 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How can I modify search box? and How include mor positions to search module?
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)